Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
55 user(s) are online (39 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 54

BSzili, more...

Support us!

Headlines






Can lha pack files with spaces ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6445
It seems I blind, but can lha pack the files with spaces? For me, it just replaces all spaces in filenames to "_", and I can't see in help output anything about

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Can lha pack files with spaces ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 2181
@kas1e

TL;DR;

add -H0 to the options

ie full command should be

lha -H0 -a a foo.lha "bar bash"

Longer:

LHA isn't the issue it's UnArc

10.RAM Disk:> echo foo "bar bash"
10.RAM Disk:> lha a foo.lha "bar bash" 


Creating new archive 'foo.lha':
     
Stored: (  0.0%)       =>      bar bash
1 file added
all files OK.

Operation successful.

10.RAM Disk:> delete "bar bash" 
10.RAM Disk:> lha x foo.lha 


Extracting from archive 
'foo.lha':
 
Extracting: (       4/       4)  bar bash
1 file extracted
all files OK.

Operation successful.

10.RAM Disk:> list
bar bash                          4 ----rwed Today     11:36:18
foo
.lha                          40 ----rw-d Today     11:36:30


By default lha sets -H1 and when this is set Unarc shows the files with spaces with underscores but lha itself still decodes with spaces.



_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: Can lha pack files with spaces ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6445
@broadblues

Oh thanks, -H0 did the trick !

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Can lha pack files with spaces ?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 4:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 939
@kas1e

It was fixed in 2011 (Edit: possibly earlier) by Chris Young in an update to the XAD LHA client.

https://www.amigans.net/modules/xforum ... ASC&topic_id=4787&forum=3



   Report Go to top

Re: Can lha pack files with spaces ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6445
@Mick
I wasn't' use XAD, just pure lha to packing only. For unpacking, I always use dopus4, which it also didn't use XAD, but pure lha too.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Can lha pack files with spaces ?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 4:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 939
Dopus4 uses XAD in some situations. Definitely when double-clicking. Maybe when clicking the Extract button too? Can't remember off the top of my head. Of course, it also matters what settings you have.

Edit: Just had a quick look. Default settings for Dopus4 are to use XAD for the Extract button. Doesn't seem to be any default for Click-M-Click (at least not after deleting DirectoryOpus.CFG).

Edit 2: Mine is set up to use "xadUnFile" to extract lha. I didn't manually configure it that way, so it must be a default somewhere (just not after removing the .CFG).

Edit 3: OK, after deleting the .CFG, it is xadUnFile for click-m-click for lha (under ARC class) but for some reason it isn't working until I put my old .CFG back.... which has the same settings. Weird. Can't even drag files from left to right sections to copy them, not that I usually use that method anyway. Hmm.

Edit 4: I discovered a bug in Dopus4 4.18.44. If you delete the .cfg, the "Default" filetype is the command "Co" for Click-M-Click and "SmartRe" for LMB Double-click instead of "Copy" and "SmartRead", and the default class has MatchName with no pattern to match, instead of a #? pattern.


Edited by MickJT on 2019/12/23 15:06:15
Edited by MickJT on 2019/12/23 15:09:30
Edited by MickJT on 2019/12/23 15:17:00
Edited by MickJT on 2019/12/23 15:26:55
Edited by MickJT on 2019/12/23 15:42:24
Edited by MickJT on 2019/12/23 15:44:38
   Report Go to top

Re: Can lha pack files with spaces ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/1/6 17:56
From Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 1342
@MickJT
The Dopus4 sources are at Sourceforge with the name "diropus4". There are OS3, MOS & OS4 versions there. The OS4 code is at:
https://sourceforge.net/p/diropus4/code/HEAD/tree/dopus4-os4/trunk/

I uploaded binaries for OS3 & OS4 versions to the repository but can't even navigate the repository very well with OS4 browsers any more. You can D/L a snapshot of the OS4 code and fix your own version if you want but it's just easier to use external AmigaDOS commands for most things.

_________________
Amiga X1000 with 2GB memory & OS 4.1FE + Radeon HD 5450

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project