Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
123 user(s) are online (107 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 123

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





Odyssey settings to optimize it is possible?
Just popping in
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 198
I don't remember if I had already asked for some information on Odyssey.
I did a little hardware update, now odyssey works very well on youtube without yt.rexx (a program that I really appreciate and still use).
I wanted to ask if it is possible to increase somehow the loading of the pages and the suggestions to make it go faster.
Acting on some browser settings and which files I could modify to do this.
here odyssey that works directly with winuae without yt.rexx
Thank you for every valuable suggestion and your help!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fgFaGS_mcAI

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey settings to optimize it is possible?
Just popping in
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 198
Sorry if I come back to this topic,
I noticed that initially Odyssey on youtube videos takes a few seconds to start working well.
It is possible in some way acting on the settings to decrease this "lag" for example to increase the buffer or the cache
what are the configuration files on which I can test to decrease this "lag" ??

Could this be due to the fact that it loads the youtube page with the other thumbnails and everything else?


here the three minute video for those who have patience to help me.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kOv_gCOPSUw

Thank you all!

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey settings to optimize it is possible?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3616
@white

Odyssey will always be slow on css heavy pages.
Take some news site for example, they do so much ad stuff in the background that it takes ages to load.

Even if you block the stuff it still gets compiled, it just doesn't show you the ads then.

As long as Odyssey is not updated to support some js/css jit it will only become slower as soon as more "modern" sites arrive.
And that is pretty much a dead end...we need a maintained browser (that can do css, js and html5)

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey settings to optimize it is possible?
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/10/18 10:25
From Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 114
Its sounds like we're getting hardware optimised support for Radeon cards with the new Enhancer.

I'm hoping that will improve Odyssey rendering performance.

BTW, one way to block ads is to use your Hosts file to map their IP adress to 0.0.0.0 . That way Odyssey just can't find the content

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey settings to optimize it is possible?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3616
@daveyw

Im doing exactly that, using https://github.com/StevenBlack/hosts.

The problem is that there is still enough css crap compiled that it hogs the cpu.

We'll see about the Radeon hardware support...i fear that, to be able to use it, stuff has to be recompiled...

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey settings to optimize it is possible?
Just popping in
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 198
@All
Thanks everyone for the answers, you have been very kind.
Not knowing in depth amigaosFE 4.1 I thought I could optimize Odyssey in some way by acting on the setting files.
Undoubtedly an update of Odyssey would be nice.
A real shame is currently the browser that works best.

I wonder why it is not updated, apart from obviously the work that there would be to do (which is no small feat).

Thanks again for the answers.

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey settings to optimize it is possible?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3616
@white

Quote:

I wonder why it is not updated

As far as i remember the original source, from where the current version was compiled from, derived and dropped Big Endian support, therefore becoming unusable for our platform (or at least, not without a huge amount of work).

There were some small updates to the MorphOS Odyssey port iirc, why THOSE never got backported is beyond me though...probably the old camp vs camp affairs, but that's just me and my memory

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey settings to optimize it is possible?
Just popping in
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 198
@Raziel
Thanks for the reply
I managed to improve it (I think) even if to be honest, I do some tests.
I disabled all voices in MIME except java and images.
Seems to work well.
I'd like to know if possible, if the options fast seek and h.264 decoding etc. they are important, because I have disabled those too.

@Raziel
@All
Thanks also for any small suggestion.
here the little test:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FGg0k9ZA6Vs

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey settings to optimize it is possible?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3616
@white

h.264 is a video decoding standard which is used e.g. in html5 video players.
Since video replay is slow on AmigaOS4 due to lack of hardware decoding and if you can do without videos, it's probably best to turn it off, yes (you may come across some sites that stop working though).

I have everything turned off in the MEDIA tab, but there are still sites that hog the cpu.

If you really want to speed things up you can turn off "Play animations", "Load images automatically" and "Print backgrounds" in the CONTENT tab, but then sites will pretty much break (still possible to read stuff though).

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey settings to optimize it is possible?
Just popping in
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 198
@Raziel
Thanks! for the tips

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey settings to optimize it is possible?
Just popping in
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 198
Hi,
I have achieved good speed with odyssey
but I have to ask again
what is this command for in Odyssey
Preferences - General CON: 0/0/640/240 / OWB Output Window / CLOSE / AUTO / WAIT
I tried to modify it but it seems to have no impact on Odyssey.

Also I noticed this, if I keep the mouse cursor out of the Odyssey window the movie plays smoothly.
While if the mouse cursor is inside the Odyssey window it seems to slow it down.
Can I somehow act on the AmigaOS4.1FE preferences of the workbench to improve this "lag"
Thanks for any replies, I have been emulating 4.1 for a long time and now I am very satisfied with the result.

But to learn I have to ask.

Thanks again.

here a video, although it is not important but perhaps you understand better what I mean.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yxft-xEMSX0

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey settings to optimize it is possible?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/27 10:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 660
The CON: is for low level messages that the browser (a subcomponent) might bring to your attention. I don't remember seeing these.

   Report Go to top

Re: Odyssey settings to optimize it is possible?
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/10 21:56
From Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 38
@kas1e
Haven't read the whole thread but got to ask!
With the new "rumored" GPU driver, what does this mean for Odyssey?

_________________
1989-> A500, A600, A3000, A4000, A1200, CD32, µA1, PegII, A1XE, CDTV, Amy/416D79, A1X5000, Vampire 500 V2+, Vampire 600 V2, Amy-ITX<-2020
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project