Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
35 user(s) are online (26 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 34

ddni, more...

Support us!

Headlines




« 1 (2) 3 »


Re: EasyRPG Player
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 634

_________________
I see the jimmies have been rustled.
   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 634
EasyRPG Player 0.6.2 is out:
https://blog.easyrpg.org/2020/04/easyr ... ayer-0-6-2-pincer-attack/
Download:
http://bszili.morphos.me/ports/easyrpg-os4.lha

I enabled the built-in FM MIDI synth, so those who don't download the GUS sound patches will still have MIDI playback.

_________________
I see the jimmies have been rustled.
   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/5/22 20:13
From Belgium
Posts: 109
Thank You!

_________________
A1200PPC/Sam440ep/Sam460ex/X1000/X5020 OS4.1
   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3338
@BSzili

Works great :)
Just a question, is it possible to implement a window mode ?

   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 634
@samo79
They already got you covered in that department. Check out the wiki for the keyboard shortcuts and comment line arguments:
https://wiki.easyrpg.org/
Quote:
--window Start in window mode.

Quote:
F4, Alt+Enter Toggle Fullscreen
F5 Toggle Zoom (1x, 2x and higher depending on your screen resolution)

Keep in mind that the Player is still compiled with SDL 1.2, so on the fly mode switching might not be the most stable. It's better to start the player in the desired mode.

_________________
I see the jimmies have been rustled.
   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1095
@BSzili

Thanks a lot!

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6373
@BSzili
Quote:

Keep in mind that the Player is still compiled with SDL 1.2, so on the fly mode switching might not be the most stable. It's better to start the player in the desired mode.


Is it compiled with very latest SDL1.2 from amigaports ? I mean, very last one have lot of fixes, and there were some related to swithing fullscreen/window modes if i remember right in this year.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 634
The problems I mentioned are not the fault of SDL, but limitations of the SDL1.2 code in the Player. It doesn't use the SDL function for the switching, it just recreates the screen, but not everything gets reset, so you get varying results depending on what settings you used to start the Player. It's not really worth the effort to fix though, since SDL1.2 support is on its way out anyway.

_________________
I see the jimmies have been rustled.
   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3338
@BSzili

Tested, and it works
No problem so far ..

Only minor thing noted, when you iconify the window the name of the iconified icon say "SDL Application" instead of "EasyRPG" as it should be

   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 634
Now that's sounds like an SDL bug, but it's probably already fixed. I'll try to find a newer SDL library to build an executable with.

edit: It looks like I'm using the latest stable release (1.2.15) from May 2019. I'd rather not update to the development version, as I can't do much testing myself. When there's a new release over at AmigaPorts I'll make sure to grab it.


Edited by BSzili on 2020/4/30 7:07:38
_________________
I see the jimmies have been rustled.
   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 634
As an experiment I uploaded an executable built with SDL2. Keep in mind that it's completely untested, so it might not work at all. If you don't have compositing support any you get a "SDL_CreateRenderer failed" error, you can try to launch it with the "--no-vsync" command line argument.
If you have tried it please let me know if it worked, what system you used and if it has hardware compositing support.

http://bszili.morphos.me/stuff/EasyRPG-stripped.zip
Also if possible don't reupload this executable anywhere. Eventually I'll replace the executable in the pack, once it received some testing.

_________________
I see the jimmies have been rustled.
   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1095
@BSzili

Thanks.

It doesn't start at all, neither from CLI or WB. Nothing happens.

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 634
Thanks for trying. That's unfortunate, I guess it didn't work out.

_________________
I see the jimmies have been rustled.
   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 4:34
From Man Cave, Canada
Posts: 2408
@BSzili

thanks for update will try this out tomorrow

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 634
If you can please check the experimental SDL2 executable too.

_________________
I see the jimmies have been rustled.
   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 4:34
From Man Cave, Canada
Posts: 2408
@BSzili

0.62 working great but the SDL2 executable I think is a Linux one (.elf)? Tried renaming it but nothign happens from WB or shell

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 634
Thanks for testing. The SDL2 executable is not for Linux, OS4 uses ELF executables as well.

_________________
I see the jimmies have been rustled.
   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 4:34
From Man Cave, Canada
Posts: 2408
@BSzili

ah ok thanks ...in that case nothing happens at all when try to run it from WB or shell

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 634
What you said initially didn't raise any alarms, since I never built a Linux executable for EasyRPG Player, and OS4 uses ELFs too (file extension notwithstanding). I did however built the Player for one other platform: MorphOS. I so what I uploaded was a MOS executable instead of an OS4 one. Drats. Can you please redownload it, and check if it's any better?

_________________
I see the jimmies have been rustled.
   Report Go to top

Re: EasyRPG Player
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/30 18:43
From Norway
Posts: 2480
@BSzili
Something like this? :)
Resized Image


Edited by Antique on 2020/5/7 14:18:15
_________________
X5000
   Report Go to top


« 1 (2) 3 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project