Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
67 user(s) are online (47 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 66

BSzili, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 2 3 (4)


Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1118
@Amigo1, @Raziel:

Thanks, guys [blushing]

Best regards,

Niels

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 7:57
Posts: 147
@Raziel

The boring solution to your problem is to use a hardfile.
It will not lock up your machine when writing to the "harddisk" but it will come with the hardfile limitations (it is slow, 2gb max size, and not as easy to write to from your host os).

As it's so easy to spot this problem it must be a well known problem but nobody has bothered for ages to fix it.

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3616
@smf

Ah, thanks a lot for the hint about hardfiles.

I don't really need more than 2 GB anyway...it will just be the OS partition...

edit: That did it, cheers mate


Edited by Raziel on 2019/12/2 13:12:31
_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3616
Does anyone know how to use RunInUAE with hardfiles only?

It seems to always rely on a directory with OS3.1 in it to boot from.

Right now i'm jumping through hoops by write-protecting the .uaerc file, accepting the error message (and the following waring window about AmigaOS not responding), but it would be nice to be able to use it without crashes (see my post about writing to filesystem2 partitions).

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2752
@Raziel

I don't get way everyone is trying to mess with WinInUAE, RunInUAE is designed to do its own thing, so if you wont to do another thing, it its like trying to do something else.

I have 3 or more, EUAE installations.

On my systems etch does its own thing,
one is A1200 and another for A500, and another is for AmigaOS3.1.4 and so on, this works well for me..

I have some older versions of EUAE that I know work more or less without any issues. I have newer version of EUAE for speed, I don’t use too often due to its buggy nature, but 1.0 was too bad (but I do not like some of latest changes..),

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3616
@LiveForIt

Because i like how RunInUAE is integrated and how it does nearly everything automatic.
But i also like to have some freedom of choice on matters regarding volumes and/or screenmodes or the emulated hardware details.

RunInUAE is nearly perfect (i think), except that it forces me to use a WB drawer which will crash the whole system AND AmigaOS4 when writing to it (from within RunInUAE).
That may not be RunInUAE's fault, but the underlying UAE implementation...hence my question, if i can workaround it by using a completely hardfile-based RunInUAE (since this won't ever crash and is, apart from the writing speed, as fast as a filesystem2-based RunInUAE).

Oh...and i really like to mess around with stuff

But, i guess it's not possible, so back to ingnoring the error messages...

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
2019/11/4 11:49
From Finland
Posts: 4
"RunInUAE is nearly perfect (i think), except that it forces me to use a WB drawer which will crash the whole system AND AmigaOS4 when writing to it (from within RunInUAE)."

Sounds pretty annoying.

So is this only with fastfilesystem2?
(ok with SFS?)

Is it possible to mount a hard disk image and assign runinuae to use that?

IMO: solid 68k compatibility is/should be important part of "AmigaOS".

I hope to boot into AOS4 during holidays & to try:
http://os4depot.net/?function=showfil ... ulation/utility/gluae.lha

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3616
@KimmoK-rebirth

I never tried with sfs.

RunInUAE only has the options to use filesystem=, filesystem2=, hardfile= and hardfile2=.

I tried using only hardfile2 with OS3.1 installed, but RunInUAE always checks for a WB31 directory and, if not found, force-add it to your .ini file (hence why i write-protect it).

You can boot a hardfile WB, but, as i wrote, it will throw an error on start and after approx. 20 seconds into the emulation, throw you back to AmigaOS4 for another warning requester that AmigaOS in UAE seems to be stuck (which it isn't.)

I don't do that much with classic anymore...some editing and games now and then, so i don't really care.
But it would still be nice to have a setup i can choose to configure.

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/9/6 19:00
From Port Hueneme, Ca.
Posts: 10
I have my joystick working in OS4 but for the life of my cant get it to work in RunInUAE. I have set it up in prefs, selected it in shared settings and it just doesnt seem to ever work. Cant figure out what I am doing wrong here.

   Report Go to top


« 1 2 3 (4)



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project