Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
88 user(s) are online (78 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 87

salass00, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 2 (3) 4 »


Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2739
@white

While think it cool that you're so interested and won't try things our be nice if you created your own topic, instead using CrishH topic, if create new topic I help you out there and point you to correct places.

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 184
@LiveForIt
Hi, you're right, I'm sorry.
I prepare the questions carefully, thanks again for your patience.
I open a thread.
Thank you!

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@white
Going by your AB3D2 video, you are using an (at least slightly) non-standard .uaerc (or .uaerc_RunInUAE) file with RunInUAE.

Unfortunately that makes your tests not very useful to me.
(Also your use of WinUAE to run RunInUAE potentially makes them less helpful, since I need to know if you issues are present on real Amiga hardware.)

@all
Unfortunately more urgent things got in the way of me releasing this updated RunInUAE, and sadly at least one thing still does, but I do still hope to release this eventually.

Basically I just need to carefully test (or several others to test) whether the SDL or AmiGfx version of E-UAE gives better sound on a low-end Amiga like my Sam440...


Reminder to self: I really ought to investigate installing P96 (so RunInUAE can then support it), as described here:
https://amigax5000.blog/2017/08/27/a-f ... assic-mode-optimisations/

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1809
If you want a game to test on a Sam440ep try Golden Axe..

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3146
@ChrisH

Quote:
Basically I just need to carefully test (or several others to test) whether the SDL or AmiGfx version of E-UAE gives better sound on a low-end Amiga like my Sam440...


Mmm why don't you include both so let users decide which one install

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@samo79
Quote:
why don't you include both

No. RunInUAE is supposed to be easy to use/install, with a default configuration that should work well in most circumstances.

Most users will have no idea which is best if I ask them during the installation (why should they if I don't?). And anyway, RunInUAE already supports "advanced users" using alternative installations of E-UAE, so I really don't see any benefit of confusing the average user with an unnecessary choice (it already asks too many questions, despite my best efforts).

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3146
@ChrisH

Aniway for my experience the amigfx version running faster on my Sam440, so for now i still with the old R4

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/3/5 16:34
From France (Bretagne)
Posts: 185
@samo79,
amigfx versions runs better on my Sam460Ex too.

_________________
Sam460ex
Os4.1 Final Edition
2GB Fast Memory
envy 24 HT sound card
HD R9 TRIX 280X 3GO GDDR5
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@pseudaxos @samo79
Thanks for your feedback.

But someone(s) claimed that the sound was less choppy/stuttery with the SDL version. Can you confirm/deny?

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1809
Chris

please test the game Golden Axe... the game itself runs fine even faster but the sound has lag.. and this happens with every game..

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1007
@ChrisH

I am the someone and I claimed :

1° sound stutters less with SDL version

2° sound doesn't stutter at all with SDL version and WITHOUT AmiDock (close AmiDock to get rid ou souns stuttering on high systems like X1000 or X5000)

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/9/1 20:54
From Alpha Centauri
Posts: 45
@LiveForIt

The versjon i have of E UAE on my github is the result of a failed port to PUAE and a dump of what I had at the time, before Debian PPC ended. It is basically all I could identify as an update over the original code. To complicate things, I spotted a case where in p96 where I forgot to remove the old code, result in one generated and one static p96 whatever address, I fixed this in the patch now in E UAE on SourceForge under the "tickets" section but don't think I fixed it for my github version.

The result anyway, is about 6 MIPS faster than the original, and some wayes towards PUAE 2.8. I came as far as managing to port the problem PUAE has with a malloc gone wrong for PPC to E UAE, I ported the memory code basically.. Since I would rather lay down and bury myself using a spoon rather than give up I started testing code bit by bit, the stubbornness I inhabit resulted in what I have. I submitted the patch and hope it will make its way to an official release, all the while I whisper " 6 million instructions per second". The credits must go to the contributors to PUAE, I'm just stubborn.

The Amiga version should use a GL window and other stuff PUAE just does. I have not myself tested this version but remember that the bits of OS code weren't _that_ effected.


Edited by mike on 2019/5/9 22:11:45
Edited by mike on 2019/5/9 22:13:11
Edited by mike on 2019/5/9 22:20:17
Edited by mike on 2019/5/9 22:30:58
Edited by mike on 2019/5/9 22:34:16
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3547
@ChrisH

I hvae been able to cut off some time to play around with EUAE (r8 beta 02.05.2015) and while all i want to do is more or less working i hvae one particular nasty lockup.

It happens all of the time when i want to "install" something, that also places files to SYS:.

I don't know why, the SYS: partition is rw and it's not just the installer program.
I can d&d files to SYS: and it will instantly lock, most of the time dragging AmigaOS4 with it.

Anything i need to add to the config file to make it work?
Is that a known problem of the fs implementation?

my uaerc looks like this and yes, thats the one that's used when starting runinuae
## Example UAE configuration
## Lines beginning with a '#' are comments


## Kickstart ROM settings
kickstart_rom_file=PROGDIR:roms/kick3.1.rom
# If you have an encrypted ROM image from Amiga forever, this is a path to the key file
#kickstart_key_file=rom.key
#kickstart_ext_rom_file=

## CPU type settings
# (can be 68000, 68010, 68ec020, 68ec020/68881, 68020, 68020/68881, 68040 and 68060)
# NB:
# E-UAE does not support a 68030 processor type, it will fall back to a 68010 instead
# the 68060 emulation is incomplete and might not work correctly
cpu_type=68040
# CPU compatibility (true is slower)
# Has to be set to no for JIT to work correctly, and only applies to emulating a plain 68000 cpu anyway
cpu_compatible=no 
cpu_cycle_exact
=no
# CPU emulation speed
# (real = approx A500 speed. max = CPU emulation will run as fast as it can)
cpu_speed=max


## Amiga chipset settings
# (can be ocs, ecs_agnus, ecs or aga)
chipset=aga
immediate_blits
=true
# Collision detection (none, sprites, playfields, full)
collision_level=playfields


## Memory settings
# Chip memory to emulate (in multiples of 512K), thus chipmem=4 means 2MB
chipmem_size=4
# "slow" memory (0=0 KB, 2=512 KB, 4 = 1 MB and 7 = 1.8 MB)
# bogomem_size=7 # Only used by some very old games and demos
# Fast memory (in MB)
fastmem_size=8
# Zorro III Fast memory and gfx card memory (in MB)
# The next two options will only work with 68020  cpu and above - NOT 68ec020
z3mem_size=8
gfxcard_size
=32

## Sound settings
# Output (none, interrupts, normal, exact)
sound_output=exact
# Channels (mono, stereo, mixed)
sound_channels=stereo
# Frequency of emulated sound (output in Hz)
sound_frequency=44100
# Sound buffer size (latency in ms)
# (sound_max_buffer in bytes is obsolete)
sound_latency=100
# Sound interpolation mode (none, rh, crux, sinc)
sound_interpol=sinc


## Display settings
gfx_width_windowed=640
gfx_height_windowed
=512
#gfx_width_fullscreen=1280
#gfx_height_fullscreen=512
gfx_lores=false
# Linemode (none, double, scanlines)
gfx_linemode=double
gfx_correct_aspect
=yes
# (none, simple, smart)
gfx_center_horizontal=smart
gfx_center_vertical
=smart
gfx_fullscreen_amiga
=true
# Frame skip
# (1=show all frames, 2=show every 2nd frame, 3=show every 3rd frame, etc)
gfx_framerate=1
# Has to be set to no for JIT to work correctly
blitter_cycle_exact=no

## Amiga settings
# Screen type (public, custom, ask)
amiga.screen_type=custom
#amiga.publicscreen=
amiga.use_dither=false


## Disk settings
# Floppy disks
amiga.floppy_path=PROGDIR:disks
# Enable floppy drives 2 & 3 (0=3.5" DD, 1=3.5" HD, 2=5.25" SD)
floppy1type=0
floppy2type
=0
# Floppy drive noise (to enable, set floppy0sound=1
floppy0sound=0
floppy1sound
=0
floppy2sound
=0
# Floppy drive speed (100 is normal speed [most compatible],
# 800 is fastest speed [least compatible])
floppy_speed=100
# Add floppy disks, which can be used for e.g. saving games
# (we use floppy drive 3 since the first two will most likely be used for game disks)
floppy2=PROGDIR:disks/Save_Disk_1.adf
# HD Disks
# Filesystem settings (for virtual devices)
# e.g. filsystem2=r(eadable)w(ritable),Device (for EUAE):Volume Name (for EUAE):Path to dir,1(boot priority) or -1(not bootable)
filesystem2=rw,SYS:Workbench:SYS:Emulation/RunInUAE/WB31,1
filesystem2
=rw,DH1:OS3Games:Games:AmigaOS3,-1


## JIT settings
# Only works with 68ec020 CPU or better, as JIT depends on processor cache availability
# Cachesize in MB
cachesize=16384
comp_optimize
=true
# Must be set to yes for JIT to work correctly
comp_constjump=yes
# The direct memory access is not completed yet, theoretically it might work for certain software,
# but it is suggested to turn it off for this version of UAE
comp_trustbyte=indirect
comp_trustword
=indirect
comp_trustlong
=indirect
#comp_flushmode=hard # Not used in the current JIT


## Miscellaneous settings
# Show status LEDs
# NB:
# On-screen LEDs are not visible on Picasso96 RTG screens
show_leds=false
# Joystick port (none, mouse, joy0, joy1, kbd1, kbd2, kbd3)
joyport0=mouse
joyport1
=kbd2
use_debugger
=no
ppc
.use_tbc=true

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 505
@Raziel

it happens here too. I think to remember it is a know issue. I know I read it somewhere, probably a thread on AW, AFAIR nbache replied to it, but I can't find the thread.

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3547
@Amigo1

Do you know if it's a known isue in UAE or in RunInUAE?

Probably UAE...

Not really handy if you want to set up a complete and working OS3.1.

I got a little further, it doesn't lock up instantly now, but whenever a program is installing to SYS: i.e. libs or classes, it locks up hard...

Ah well

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1112
@Amigo1

Quote:
probably a thread on AW, AFAIR nbache replied to it, but I can't find the thread.
Doesn't sound like anything I've ever commented on, sorry.

Best regards,

Niels

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 505
@nbache

maybe not then, I just remember you being helpful. :)

@raziel

I can not open AmigaWorld.net, seems to be down.
Maybe it is worth asking ChrisH, I found his quote here on a thread on amigans.net

Quote:
There ARE such things as Amiga viruses, never mind that E-UAE's write support is a bit buggy. RunInUAE defaults to read-only volumes for a reason!

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3547
@nbache

Hehe, yes, if i look for someone to post an helpful answer your name pops up at the very top for me too everytime.

@amigo1

OK, thank you...playing around some more

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/3/5 16:34
From France (Bretagne)
Posts: 185
It locks up here too. If I want to install something, I must did that with WinUAE or directly under AmigaOS4 if it could work... It'a very old known bug.


@ChrisH,
Sorry, I did'nt see your comment...
Yes, the sound stuttered with SDL version but on Sam460, the best way to play is Amigfx version. Using SDL on this Hardware is just awful. On a X1000 or X5000, Pegasos G4, I think sdl version runs better.

_________________
Sam460ex
Os4.1 Final Edition
2GB Fast Memory
envy 24 HT sound card
HD R9 TRIX 280X 3GO GDDR5
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3547
@pseudaxos

Hmm, so then no MagicWB under emulation i guess...

Have to stick to what i have i guess.

But, if WinUAE runs...is E-UAE built from another codebase?
And do the maintainers know about that rather nasty fs bug?

I don't think we will get a new version anytime soon

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top


« 1 2 (3) 4 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project