Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
91 user(s) are online (79 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 91

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 ... 15 16 17 (18) 19 20 21 ... 24 »


Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 386
@zzd10h
Updater v 53.50

The DS appears after connecting to the servers, at the moment of displaying the list of files.

The GR shows error in the module elf.library.kmod

I put image in this link.
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbi ... 7710271797&type=3&theater

Thanks.

Virginio

_________________
AmigaOne X5000 OS4.1 FEU1 And Lubuntu 10.04
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top

Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 386
@zzd10h
Upss Repetido..

_________________
AmigaOne X5000 OS4.1 FEU1 And Lubuntu 10.04
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top

Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1494
@RIBDEVIL

I don't have any Facebook account.
Send me a mail, please.

   Report Go to top

Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 386
@zzd10h
I put it in the graphics area, this is the link :

http://www.amigans.net/uploads/photos/1398.jpg

I hope it helps you.
Thank you.

Virginio


Edited by Rigo on 2018/10/20 21:38:20
Edited by Rigo on 2018/10/20 21:38:53
_________________
AmigaOne X5000 OS4.1 FEU1 And Lubuntu 10.04
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top

Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 505
@RIBDEVIL
@zzd10h

Quote:

I'm the only one with enhancer pack 1.4 updater crash?


I had a crash too, and I sent the crash report to Amikit.
Maybe you can send your too,

   Report Go to top

Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1494
@Amigo1@RibDevil

PM sent

   Report Go to top

Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1494
@Amigo1@RibDevil

Any news from you, guys ?

   Report Go to top

Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 505
@zzd10h

Replied to your PM..
Sorry for the delay

   Report Go to top

Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 386
@zzd10h

Well, I made a new boot partition and start from scratch, now all works fine, but I have been left with the intrigue of what is wrong, I will compare libraries and others, I hope to find the differences.

Thank you.

Virginio

_________________
AmigaOne X5000 OS4.1 FEU1 And Lubuntu 10.04
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top

BUG: MultiEdit Search window lose focus (while typing)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3550
Just checking if this is something that has already been fixed or if it is a genuine bug.

Quote:

MultiEdit 1.8 (06.10.2018)
Copyright © 2016 A-EON Technology Ltd
All Rights Reserved.

Why is it still 2016?

Steps to reproduce:

1) Open MultiEdit
2) PD Menu Navigation/Find
3) You don't need to load a file, just type "anything" (<-example)
4) Click on "Find Next"
The message MultiEdit: anything not found appears in the Search window bar
5) Now quickly click into the "Replace": field so that the input cursor is there
6) Wait a few secs, so that the Search window bar can change from MultiEdit: anything not found to MultiEdit: Find and replace

Surprise, when that happens the cursor is gone, one can type into oblivion.
One needs to, once again, click into the "Search:" or "Replace:" fields to be able to type.

Occurances:

1) It happens reproducable every time
2) It happens if one types nothing and only lets the Search window sit there (activated)
3) It happens while one types in both the "Search:" and "Replace:" fields
4) It even happens after one clicks outside the Seach window to make it inactive and come back by making it active again

Oddities:

1) Sometimes while typing in the "Replace:" field i was thrown into the "Search:" field instead of the cursor going away completely, but very seldomly and i unfortunately cannot provide a reproducable example.
2) Notepad has the same problem, though that program simply eats away the character that one is typing, while the Search window bar changes the message, and restores focus afterwards immediately so that typing along is possible (still a bug in my book)

Because of 2) i fear that this is something that can't be fixed in Enhancer/MultiEdit for the guilty part not being available(?)

I'll happily pass it to the OS devs, if that'd be the case

Thanks

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: BUG: MultiEdit Search window lose focus (while typing)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3550
@broadblues

If you got some time, could you please confirm or reject?

Thanks

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: BUG: MultiEdit Search window lose focus (while typing)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 2146
@Raziel

That's a known issue with updating the window title. It also affects NotePad.
It's a weird bug in intuition, somehow when the window title is updated the active gadget loses the focus. It's been reported against the OS, some initial investigation was done, but it's a really obscure one.

Interesting your comment that NotePad refocusses after a delay, it doesn't here.

It almost certainly affects other applicationas too, these are just the most obvious.


_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: BUG: MultiEdit Search window lose focus (while typing)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3550
@broadblues

Thank you.

Do you maybe know the bug number?
So i could add my notes over at Hyperions without them needing to look it up.

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: BUG: MultiEdit Search window lose focus (while typing)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 2146
@Raziel

The reason that you think that the focus was restored in NotePad and probably why the replace jumped to the search string, was that once the string gadget has lost focus, the keyboard short cuts come into play. Thus if you type as 'S' the search gadget is reactivated.


_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: BUG: MultiEdit Search window lose focus (while typing)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3550
@broadblues

Ahhh, yes, that could very well be...i think the character of choice i was typing when testing was "s"...that triggered the field again.

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: BUG: MultiEdit Search window lose focus (while typing)
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/3 23:51
From France
Posts: 421
Question regarding MultiEdit v1.8 : why wordwrap does not work even when it is checked (and saved) in the menu ?
wordwrap works nicely in multiviewer...

Question 2 : there is a menu items to open recent files but it is always greyed. is it a not yet implemented feature or is there another reason ?

   Report Go to top

Re: BUG: MultiEdit Search window lose focus (while typing)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 505
@Lio

I can confirm the "Recent Items" always being greyed out, "word wrap" does work here and takes me at a new line after column 77 (can be set in the Tool types).

   Report Go to top

Re: BUG: MultiEdit Search window lose focus (while typing)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 2146
@Lio

You may be confusing the wordwrap as you type, with the horizontal scroller. Wordwrpa as you type is definitly working and this is what is controlled fromthe menu.

Disabling the horizontal scroller does not work currently (it should be off by default and enabled with the SCROLL tooltype.) I just fixed the logic on this in 1.10

Not sure when that broke, I always use the SCROLL setting in any editor I use, so didn;t notice that switching it off wasn't working.

The 'recent' menu should be working but will b grey out if there are no recent items. Check that the tool type RECENT is set to a meaningful variable name (without any ENV: part) and RECENTENTRIES is not 0

RECENT
Defines the variable in which to store the recent list. Defaults to
MultiEdit/Recent. But you can set the samme variable in MultiViewer
to share te recent list.

RECENTENTRIES
Sepcify how many entries to keep in the recent list.
NB: Only files saved are stored in this list.

_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: BUG: MultiEdit Search window lose focus (while typing)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/6 19:36
Posts: 505
@broadblues

Thanks for the explanation.

The "recent" and "recententries" tool types where completely missing but they are present in the debug version..

Maybe I somehow deleted them without noticing some time back.

I noticed MultiEdit does not create the drawer for the envarc: variable automatically if the "RECENT" tool type is activated. I had to manually
create a drawer named "MultiEdit" in envarc: for "MultiEdit/Recent" tool type to work.

   Report Go to top

Re: BUG: MultiEdit Search window lose focus (while typing)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 2146
@Amigo1

I found a small error that was preventing the recent list was being craeted if it didn;t exist. Now fixed in 1.10. The variables are manipulated with the DOS SetVar / GetVar API so the directory does not need to be created in advance when all is working properly.


_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top


« 1 ... 15 16 17 (18) 19 20 21 ... 24 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project