Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
49 user(s) are online (22 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 49

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





Postal Plus
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/29 21:59
From Croatia
Posts: 325
Download this game from Os4Depot and get files from PC version..

On startup get error about missing CD , but after this game is starting..after click on new game , get screen about starting mission and that is all..no game for me :)

Try run on uA1c 512 MB AmigaOS 4.1 Final + upd #1

_________________
A1200 sandwich

uA1c AmigaOS4.1 Final + upd #1 + 512 mb

MacMini 1.5 1GB MOS 3.9
Warp - Croatian Amiga portal
   Report Go to top

Re: Postal Plus
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/30 18:43
From Norway
Posts: 2476
Have you tried to alter the settings? Maybe try a smaller screen?

_________________
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Postal Plus
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/29 21:59
From Croatia
Posts: 325
@Antique

yeah, try this but the same..

_________________
A1200 sandwich

uA1c AmigaOS4.1 Final + upd #1 + 512 mb

MacMini 1.5 1GB MOS 3.9
Warp - Croatian Amiga portal
   Report Go to top

Re: Postal Plus
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/3/10 14:15
From Poland
Posts: 53
@VooDoo

Please Edit Postal Plus.ini and REM ";" CD=.... VD= .....


-------------------------------- OLD PC SETINGS
;CD =E:
;HD =C:\PROGRA~2\POSTAL~1
;VD =C:\PROGRA~2\POSTAL~1
;Sound =C:\PROGRA~2\POSTAL~1
;Game =C:\PROGRA~2\POSTAL~1
;Hoods =C:\PROGRA~2\POSTAL~1

---------------------------------- NEW AMIGA SETINGS

;CD =CD0:
HD =SYS:GRY/POSTAL
;VD =SYS:GRY/POSTAL
Sound =SYS:GRY/POSTAL
Game =SYS:GRY/POSTAL
Hoods =SYS:GRY/POSTAL

----------------------------------------

PS.
*) HD=SYS:GRY\POSTAL => The path to the postal game on your hard drive

   Report Go to top

Re: Postal Plus
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/29 21:59
From Croatia
Posts: 325
@amig_os

Try this , after add this line to .ini anymore dont have CD error on startup , but other things is the same..after click on new game , only get screen about new mission and that is all..no any other actions, hdd is not loading..

_________________
A1200 sandwich

uA1c AmigaOS4.1 Final + upd #1 + 512 mb

MacMini 1.5 1GB MOS 3.9
Warp - Croatian Amiga portal
   Report Go to top

Re: Postal Plus
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/3/10 14:15
From Poland
Posts: 53
@VooDoo

1. Are you sure you have files with the version of POSTAL PLUS ?
2. Maybe missing graphics memory - Radeon 7000 MicroA1 has only 32MB.

Write to the author: Frank Menzel

mail@entwickler-x.de


   Report Go to top

Re: Postal Plus
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/12/22 11:16
Posts: 110
I asked Frank and he also think it is the low graphics memory (if all game files are there...). It might be that your MicroA1 is not built for these high end game ;)


Edit:
-------------------------------------------------------------
Frank also commented your OS4depot entry:

@VooDoo

the uA1 have only 32 mb vram, you could try to lower the resolution and/or try to switch to software renderer, an example how to do this is provided in the start script

   Report Go to top

Re: Postal Plus
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 386
@amig_os

Works fine in my SAM 440flex.

Maybe a little slow, but works.


_________________
AmigaOne X5000 OS4.1 FEU1 And Lubuntu 10.04
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top

Re: Postal Plus
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/29 21:59
From Croatia
Posts: 325
@imagodespira

thanx for the info..not good for me :)))) Need wait for Tabor A1222 ;)

_________________
A1200 sandwich

uA1c AmigaOS4.1 Final + upd #1 + 512 mb

MacMini 1.5 1GB MOS 3.9
Warp - Croatian Amiga portal
   Report Go to top

Re: Postal Plus
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/12/22 11:16
Posts: 110
@VooDoo

Did you tried to adjust the start script (resolution?) with open the file in your text editor?

If not, maybe Postal starts in your Workbench resolution which is to heavy for your Computer (and compositing... use software instead)

postal.exe 640x480 software

Regards,
Thomas

   Report Go to top

Re: Postal Plus
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/29 21:59
From Croatia
Posts: 325
@imagodespira

It works now , slow but it works :)

_________________
A1200 sandwich

uA1c AmigaOS4.1 Final + upd #1 + 512 mb

MacMini 1.5 1GB MOS 3.9
Warp - Croatian Amiga portal
   Report Go to top

Re: Postal Plus
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/12/22 11:16
Posts: 110
Thanks for the information. Slow is better than nothing ;)




   Report Go to top

Re: Postal Plus
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/1/6 5:59
Posts: 333
I bought it from Steam (1,99€) works and I don't have speed problems. But I have a crash log, it crash after some 5-10 always. Crash log sended to mail/entwickler-x.de

My machine is like RIBDEVIL, Sam 440ep Flex, but I have a 128bit Radeon 9250

   Report Go to top

Re: Postal Plus
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/3 23:51
From France
Posts: 429
Postal classic and uncut (amongst others old games) is free on GOG :
https://www.gog.com/game/postal_classic_and_uncut

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project