Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
84 user(s) are online (64 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 84

more...

Support us!

Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net






Radeon 9700pro on AmigaONE Se.
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/10/6 21:49
Posts: 18
I placed a Radeon 9700 pro in my AmigaoneSE . It seems to work somehow, it's AGP2x compatible.

However I have problems with 2D graphics. All is slow, I can't move windows and there are screen artefacts. The 3D side seems to work fine when I try benchmarking with Boingcube. That said the results are rather bad, it is barely compared to my radeon 9000.

Do I need other drivers or isn't it all that good supported ?

_________________
Proud Member Of The Belgian Amiga Club Since 2003
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon 9700pro on AmigaONE Se.
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3722
@SimonV

Did you cross-check (with another machine) that the card itself isn't faulty?

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon 9700pro on AmigaONE Se.
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/10/6 21:49
Posts: 18
if i take a closer look even the letters in Uboot seem to have artefacts.... Amigaone Se doesn't like that card at all

_________________
Proud Member Of The Belgian Amiga Club Since 2003
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon 9700pro on AmigaONE Se.
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/10/6 21:49
Posts: 18
Well I did afterwards. And it has artefacs in a pc and when I flashed to use it in an apple the artefacts are still there... I would say it's faulty.

Does anyone have a working 9700 in his SE or XE ?

_________________
Proud Member Of The Belgian Amiga Club Since 2003
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon 9700pro on AmigaONE Se.
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/5 22:11
From Lecco, Italy
Posts: 313
@SimonV
in the beginning I used it in my A1-XE, 3D was never supported
and when compositing arived the 9700Pro was not supported,
so I switched to a 9000 pro.
The 9700 pro in 2D graphics was way faster than the 9000 pro,
thanks to a 256bit mamory interface and an higher clock rate,
but with no compositing and 3D it's a no go

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon 9700pro on AmigaONE Se.
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/6/5 20:51
Posts: 14
Some 9700pro-Boards had an additional powerconnector. Maybe your board too?

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon 9700pro on AmigaONE Se.
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 15:07
From Italy
Posts: 624
@SimonV

i had a 9800 pro on my pegasos2 and was great working in 2D under amigaos if we dont consider compositing/warp was not working there because not supported. overall performance was near a 4650Hd.
i was able to see it performance only on mos who was supporting not perfect at that time (probably now is full supported... i dont know).

in any way i think with 9700 you have to setup like i did for my 9800pro
you need to disable hardware accelerations preference for the gui.
but overlay will work in video play.
and all sdl software will run like never run before

here the video with mos
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m57aOBQvWao

_________________
X5000/40 16GB
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon 9700pro on AmigaONE Se.
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/3/26 0:56
From Los Angeles
Posts: 120
You really should get a 9k pro overlay is so important for NG for doing anything productive imho

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon 9700pro on AmigaONE Se.
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 15:07
From Italy
Posts: 624
@magnetic
i just explain what was working and what not on my side.
9800 overlay in any way was helping too much the video play of mplayer
have composition and warp3d for sure will be better

_________________
X5000/40 16GB
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon 9700pro on AmigaONE Se.
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 16:55
Posts: 284
@magnetic

Quote:
You really should get a 9k pro overlay is so important for NG for doing anything productive imho


I'm not aware of any productivity software on the Amiga that uses overly. I thought it was only used in video player and maybe the odd emulator IIRC. Getting a 9000 pro or any 92x0 with a 128 bit memory interface is always good advice.

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project