Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
96 user(s) are online (79 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 2
Guests: 94

Raziel, walkero, more...

Support us!

Headlines






Radeon 9250 card in MicroA1
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 14:12
Posts: 4
Hi, can anyone tell me how much of a performance increase I can expect if I use a Radeon 9250 in my MicroA1 instead of the onboard Radeon 7000?

I just picked one up and was wondering if I should put it in place of my current SATA card an just use the onboard IDE for disk access. I am quite happy with the IDE performace, but the Radeon 7000 seems a bit long in the tooth.

I really would like to see Timberwolf run smoother.

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon 9250 card in MicroA1
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/1/6 5:59
Posts: 350
There will be problems. http://hdrlab.org.nz/projects/amiga-o ... r-hardware-compatibility/

I thing that 9250 offers at least 2x performance increase over Radeon 7000. But if you need to use 33mhz pci bus performance will be bad.

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon 9250 card in MicroA1
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1101
It won't work at all. A bug in U-Boot prevents MicroA1 from using a hraphic card in the PCI slot. Too bad since the MicoA1 is an excellent system with a slightly too weak internal video card.

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 (not used anymore)
   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon 9250 card in MicroA1
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 14:12
Posts: 4
Darn that just plain sucks because otherwise my Micro has been running just fine. I was hoping to get a bit better GFX performance.

There is no work-around for the bug?

   Report Go to top

Re: Radeon 9250 card in MicroA1
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 2310
@Kraftwerk

Quote:
There is no work-around for the bug?

AFAIK, it's actually a hardware problem. A1-XEs with the DMA fix that's built in to the uA1 also lock up when a graphics card is plugged into a 33 MHz PCI slot.

I have heard of one person getting a graphics card working in a uA1. While I can't remember the exact details, I think that he had to disable DMA on all IDE devices and possibly disable USB too. That's quite a lot to sacrifice.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - more of my work
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project