Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
32 user(s) are online (9 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 32

more...

Support us!

Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net




(1) 2 »


TuneNet Issues and Updates
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/26 10:48
Posts: 402
Ok, by now you will know that the latest release (V0.84_64) was launched a
few days ago.

Although the release was fairly smooth, I have noted the
following problems from here and other sites:

1/ MP3 tune information sometimes gets messed up.
-> This is caused by Unicode MP3 tags which are not handled by TuneNet.
I have just added some basic conversion support for unicode characters and will
include this in the upcoming service release.

2/ If the MPEGA library was not found by the MP3 plugin then a reaper would
appear.
-> Fixed for next service release.

3/ Auto Loading and Saving of playlists annoyed some people!
-> This has now become a preference item.

4/ A crash could occur if you tried to delete an item from an empty playlist.
-> I'm still unable to recreate this one, but I'm looking into it.

If you have any other bugs to report then please post here.
Please try to keep this thread free of feature requests!

Thanks,
Bean.

_________________
OS4.1 + an A1XE with an appetite for batteries!
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3722
Hi Paul,

marvellous release

Glitch:

If i choose Audio Mode: Unit 0: Hifi 16Bit++ instead of the
Music Unit (which, in my case is) ENHYHT24: HIFI 16Bit++, i
can hear IDE noise which doesn't happen when Music unit is
in charge.
Dunno if this is a bug, maybe only a priority problem?

Soemone told me to use Unit0, because it's more compatible
with other programs that want to play sounds, less crashes
and such, but as the Unit produces noise i'll switch back
for now

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Site Builder
Joined:
2006/12/2 23:57
From Athens/Dublin
Posts: 632
I tried to boost the volume beyond 100% and I got a lot of noise in it! I don't know if I have to change something on my Ahi settings, but that's the situation.

Also I'd like to ask you if I can start tunenet from cli with a stream url as a parameter in record mode. I want to put make it start recording a specific internet radio station on a specific time. Is this working?

Thanks for your efforts. Tunenet is a great program. Will you release it for the OS3.x machines, or WarpOS?

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/9 22:46
Posts: 27
If i use my mixer to turn down the Master Level down while playing a song, if i then pause using the daemon command pause and unpause, then the song will continue at a much higher volume setting.
How come?

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 3240
@bean

I can't reproduce it very consistently, but if you double-click on an item in the playlist to play it, and then click on a different item while it is being pre-loaded, TuneNet tends to update the wrong row, or put the wrong info in the row, or play the wrong song.

If I had to guess, I would say that somewhere along the line you are reading the current line twice rather than storing it on the first read, or I'm double-clicking on something and then clicking somewhere else before TuneNet has read which line I double-clicked on - this could be a problem with listbrowser.gadget.

Chris

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/8 18:02
From Germany
Posts: 391
@bean:
Quote:

1/ MP3 tune information sometimes gets messed up.
-> This is caused by Unicode MP3 tags which are not handled by TuneNet.
I have just added some basic conversion support for unicode characters and will
include this in the upcoming service release.

Why do you not use the charsets.library?

Are v1(.1) ID3Tags supported? The dont seem to work...

Bugs:

- Open / Append / Save Playlist with a empty Drawer stringgadget -> Error: Invalid filename/path but it should use the drawer that is displayed in the request

- Put some radio stations in a clear playlist and quit TuneNet.
Start TuneNet and add one or more files/stations to the playlist and quit TuneNet.
Now all old stations have lost there #EXTINF in the Playlist

Edit:
Is a list of all featurerequests you got for TuneNet available somewhere?

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/26 10:48
Posts: 402
@ZeroG

Quote:
Why do you not use the charsets.library?


Never knew it existed? Where can you get it from and
is there good programming/API information for it?

Quote:
Are v1(.1) ID3Tags supported? The dont seem to work...


No, only version ID3v2 tags. ..and the corrupted iTunes
variant.

I'll take a look at the other issues you've mentioned.

Cheers,
Bean.

_________________
OS4.1 + an A1XE with an appetite for batteries!
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/26 10:48
Posts: 402
@ChrisY

Quote:
I can't reproduce it very consistently, but if you
double-click on an item in the playlist to play it, and then click on a different item while it is being pre-loaded,
TuneNet tends to update the wrong row, or put the wrong info in
the row, or play the wrong song.


Hi Chris,

I've known about this one for while, it isn't anything
to do with the listbrowser gadget, but some sloppy
programming on my part! Yes, I hacked something in and
it got left!

Due to time constraints it meant it was never fixed up
before release. It's on the list.

Cheers,
Bean.

_________________
OS4.1 + an A1XE with an appetite for batteries!
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/26 10:48
Posts: 402
@haymigga,

Quote:
If i use my mixer to turn down the Master Level
down while playing a song, if i then pause using the daemon command pause and unpause, then
the song will continue at a much higher volume setting.
How come?


No idea! - As TuneNet doesn't touch the Audio hardware
directly I'd say this is down to a mixer issue.

Perhaps the mixer settings aren't being loaded correctly
on boot?

Each time TuneNet stops / restarts it uses the same AHI
volume settings.

@Walkero

The volume boost is a digital boost (with clipping included).
Its main use is to boost tracks from plugins that play at
low volumes. It will clip (crackle) if the waveform is
already using the full scope of the 16Bit sound.

In future releases I may hide the boost part somewhat, like
Song Player does.

Cheers,
Bean.

_________________
OS4.1 + an A1XE with an appetite for batteries!
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/8 18:02
From Germany
Posts: 391
@bean
Quote:

Never knew it existed? Where can you get it from and
is there good programming/API information for it?


Ups, my fault. Its not charsets.library its codesets.library, sorry.
Its in OS4Depot/Library/Misc/codesets.lha

There are autodocs and some examples included.

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 17:18
From West Jordan, Utah, USA
Posts: 383
If you try to use Repeat Playlist with Shuffle Play, it starts out working OK, but eventually it ends up just playing the first song in the list over and over again.
Is there any way to randomly loop through the playlist?

_________________
Valiant@Camelot
AmigaOne XE, 800Mhz, 512Mb, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1u7
Sam440ep, 666Mhz, 512Mb, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1u6
A1-X1000, 1.8Ghz, 2GB, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1x

[url=http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz]Officia
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/24 14:19
From North Florida, near the big bend
Posts: 218
Greetings!
I just installed TuneNet today, so I'm not sure what
to expect. Here's my details:

Micro-AOne with Update 4
Using the internal sound (CMI something?)

Went looking for mpega for OS4, installed the "libmad" version.
Went looking for pthread.library, installed "threads.library" instead.

I've got about 4 Gig of mp3's that I've encoded over the last few weeks using lame and Michael Merkels rather excellent ARexx script. Seems to be working great. All stored on an FFS partition.

Now on to the troubles. Seems to work great when the machine is otherwise idle, but varies from "popping" to rather nasty dropouts whenever I'm browsing. I've left the priority settings alone, and I've tried a few different AHI modes with no change.

I'm open for any suggestions.. I'd love to make this my music player, if I can still use the computer for other things, too.

Thanks,
LyleHaze

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3722
@LyleHaze

I upped the priority of the "player" to 20 (max) and don't
have any droppouts, smooth with files.

Got any quality performance out of this?

Also be sure to install all the latest plugins from OS4Depot

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/4 1:03
From Sweden
Posts: 124
@LyleHaze

Do as Raziel adviced and also check that you have the very latest CMI driver installed.
DaveAE did alot of testing and fixing of bugs in the hardware with the latest versions.
With the latest version I can surf, listen to music and do other things without interrups in the sound. That was not possible with the earlier versions of the driver.

http://os4depot.net/index.php?functio ... =driver/audio/cmi8738.lha

_________________
Best Regards,

Harry

[SOLD] ?A1-C, 512MB, Antec Aria
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/24 14:19
From North Florida, near the big bend
Posts: 218
Thanks to both for your help..
I have installed the latest CMI drivers, and have
made sure that the task priority is at 20 (it was already there)
I'm still getting a LOT of dropouts (maybe even more than before) whenever AWeb is loading graphics. If the computer
(and AWEB) are idle, the sound quality is great.

I may get a chance to play with it more in a few days. Being
an adult means I don't get as much play time as I'd like

I did NOT load any of the new plugins, but at first glance, I don't think any of them were related to MP3 playback.. But I may be wrong.

Thanks again for the help,
LyleHaze

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/4 1:03
From Sweden
Posts: 124
@LyleHaze

I use IBrowse, not AWeb. I wouldn't know how AWeb reacts at all. All I know is IBrowse, TuneNet & AmigaAMP works fine without dropouts on my ?A1-C with Update 4.

I have CMI8738 5.16 driver installed. You same?
Check that everything is correctly installed and set up, especially AHI in this case.
Btw do you have the latest AHI?

_________________
Best Regards,

Harry

[SOLD] ?A1-C, 512MB, Antec Aria
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/26 16:47
Posts: 1434
LyleHaze:
try to remove everything from your wbstartup and see if it works better, and if it does, move them back one by one untill you find the one that cause the trouble.
if you have limpid clock installed i'd start with trying to remove that one.

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/4 1:03
From Sweden
Posts: 124
@SpotUp

I have LimpidClock installed and Lyle and me have the same hardware so it can't be that.

You're right though that it could be some other software.
But usually it's a AHI or audio card driver issue. Or he might be using old versions of some software which may cause problems with sound somehow?!

_________________
Best Regards,

Harry

[SOLD] ?A1-C, 512MB, Antec Aria
   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/24 14:19
From North Florida, near the big bend
Posts: 218
Well..
version devs:ahi.device returns 6.6
version devs:ahi/cmi8738.audio returns 5.16

I wonder if it might be my USB MIDI driver? It's running,
but traffic is really low. If I shut off both USB MIDI devices
and then reboot the driver won't load.

I also noticed that I still have the older ahi driver for
my soundblaster installed.. I think the card has been
removed.
I'll pull the computer out of the rack and check that tonight
after work.
(I used the SB card for MIDI IN before the usb drivers were completed)

Oh, and the total contents of my WBStartup are:
ScreenBlankerEngine
AmiDock
RAWBInfo
Deficons
ASyncWB
FKey

Nothing looks odd there, but I can remove them all
and try again after work today.

Thanks again for the help. I will dig deeper, but it's time
to go earn a paycheck first.

LyleHaze

   Report Go to top

Re: TuneNet Issues and Updates
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/15 18:30
From Denmark
Posts: 26
Hi LyleHaze,
I'm running Aweb and Tunenet simultanously (and Limpidclock)
right now and I do have sometimes the odd : Audio Resources Free
with Tunenet. But right now I've been browsing with Aweb
on this site,and listening to Sky.FM 80 80 80's for about 2h 10min,
no problems there. I have latest AHI and libmad.
I think maybe it can be a server issue, since it's not uncommon
that Winamp and shoutcast radio streams "drops out" on the/my PC.
Good luck with the trouble-shooting!
And thank's Bean for an excellent program!

/Paladine
?A1
OS4.0 upd.4

   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project