Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
55 user(s) are online (34 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 55

more...

Support us!

Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net




« 1 2 3 4 (5) 6 7 8 »


Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@TrevorDick Quote:
So, for me at least, it works fine on a SFS partion (with the 3 RC1 files as detailed above) and on a JXFS partition (with the bookmarks proviso).

Beware that (private) Beta Tester updates may change the behaviour.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
(duplicate post)

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 4:34
From Man Cave, Canada
Posts: 2396
just thinking that most (if not all) of these RC2 glitches could have been picked up by the many beta testers running all different hardware setups for OS4.1 before release so just wondering why the bros didn't go to them first ?

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3335
@ChrisH

Quote:
I don't think it is possible for us to change the priority of something we reported? At least I couldn't see how to do it


Yeah the same .. we can't

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3335
@328gts

Quote:
just thinking that most (if not all) of these RC2 glitches could have been picked up by the many beta testers running all different hardware setups for OS4.1 before release so just wondering why the bros didn't go to them first ?


Maybe because certain users are (sometimes) better than betatester ?

Well sometimes ..

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/1/6 17:56
From Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 1342
@samo79
Quote:
Maybe because certain users are (sometimes) better than betatester ?

Sometimes not. Now that we have discovered that TImberwolf RC2 will start if you use some files from RC1, I wonder how many people will make bug reports while operating RC2 in a modified way. I don't think reporting bugs using different combinations of files than the programmer is using will be at all helpful. I think we need to wait for RC3.

_________________
Amiga X1000 with 2GB memory & OS 4.1FE + Radeon HD 5450

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3335
Well yes and no .. i mean, even if not in an ideal way this method help us to understand which library/ies was responsable of the problem, we discover an issue that depend of the filesystem, when problem specifically happen and so on .. still of course in general, sometimes can't be a correct method to test programs for sure but in this case it help.

For example using an old version of Cairo generate new problems with the mouse pointer and the links. maybe this one can be usefull as information .. just to say one

Aniway re-reading the entire thread I think we (all of us) have did an excellent betatesting, so just an help for the Friedens bros

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/3/15 2:00
From Alberta, Canada
Posts: 308
I have gone back to Timberwolf RC1 and will wait for a future update.

My MicroA1 (µA1-C) has only 256 MB of RAM.

Timberwolf runs, but my system does not have enough RAM to use Timberwolf to its full potential.

For *me* ... it works best WITHOUT the RANDOM device.

---
redfox


Edited by redfox on 2012/7/30 5:08:11
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 0:37
From Wellington
Posts: 298
@ChrisH

Quote:
Beware that (private) Beta Tester updates may change the behaviour.H

Yes, I am aware of that.

My results are with an AmigaONE X1000 with the official OS4.1 Update 5 (update 2).

However, I can also confirm similar reults with the latest betatest files.

TrevorD

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 betatester
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 0:37
From Wellington
Posts: 298
Update

I've performed some comparative tests of TW RC2 on various partions (on a vanilla AmigaONE X1000 installation).

FFS (RC2 Files only)
SFS (3 RC1 files subsituted to allow TW RC2 to run)
JXFS (3 RC1 files substituted as aboce)

The performance of TW RC2 running from SFS & JXFS is practically identical and almost 100% faster compared to running TW from a FFS partition, when loading complex websites (eg bbc.co.uk & stuff.co.nz). The TW startup speed is also almost 300% faster that FFS. The performance difference on regular Amiga community websites (Amigans, AmigaWorld, Amiga.org & MorphOS etc) is less noticeable.

TrevorD


Edited by TrevorDick on 2012/7/30 5:52:49
_________________
AmigaOne X1000 betatester
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1836
@redfox

Have you enabled the swap partition? it should help you..

@Trevor

what do you mean with :

Quote:

My results are with an AmigaONE X1000 with the official OS4.1 Update 5 (update 2).


why update 5 (update 2)??

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 0:37
From Wellington
Posts: 298
@nubechecorre

Quote:
why update 5 (update 2)?


Update 2 is the second official update provided to the baseline AmigaOS4.1 Update 5 iso supplied with the AmigaONE X1000 "First Contact" systems.

In other words, the current baseline for the non-betatest A1-X1000 system.

TrevorD

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 betatester
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/30 11:30
From Finland
Posts: 1736
Using the new RC2 version (fresh install) I get a crash on startup every time when running it on my µA1-C. The crash is in libcairo.so.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/26599983/Cras ... n_2012-07-30_13-16-02.txt

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 13:43
From Long Riston, East Yorkshire.
Posts: 756
Quote:

salass00 wrote:
Using the new RC2 version (fresh install) I get a crash on startup every time when running it on my µA1-C. The crash is in libcairo.so.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/26599983/Cras ... n_2012-07-30_13-16-02.txt

Same crash I get

_________________
Peter Swallow

Eyetech A1XE-G3 800Mhz OS4.1
Towered A1200 OS3.9
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1157
Quote:

328gts wrote:
just thinking that most (if not all) of these RC2 glitches could have been picked up by the many beta testers running all different hardware setups for OS4.1 before release so just wondering why the bros didn't go to them first ?
There's a potential conflict of interest if a third-party project suddenly takes a lot of resources from the beta test of the official OS. Ultimately, it boils down to: Would you like TW tested before the OS? And would Hyperion (the company, not specific persons which happen to be employed by said company while developing for that other project in their spare time).

See the conflict?

In practice, it might sometimes be possible, and sometimes not. But I do understand it if the Frieden Brothers are treading with great care. I would in their shoes.

Best regards,

Niels

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 4:34
From Man Cave, Canada
Posts: 2396
@ nbache

well yes and no because Hyperion cannot argue that a solid running Timberwolf can ultimately only benefit the overall success of AmigaOS moving forward

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:14
Posts: 624
Quote:

328gts wrote:
just thinking that most (if not all) of these RC2 glitches could have been picked up by the many beta testers running all different hardware setups for OS4.1 before release so just wondering why the bros didn't go to them first ?


That's like betatesting a beta test version. Whether we release it to our beta testers first (which don't really have anything to do with the project) or to the general public for testing doesn't make much of a difference.

_________________
Seriously, if you do want to contact me write me a mail. You're more likely to get a reply then.
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:14
Posts: 624
About RC3: I'm afraid to say that RC3 is going to be delayed for like, two or three weeks. Sorry about that, there's "good" reason for it.

_________________
Seriously, if you do want to contact me write me a mail. You're more likely to get a reply then.
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3335
@Rogue

A bit OT, any news about a standalone SDK plugin ?
A week ago Thomas answering afxgroup said he wanted to release it along with RC2

When availible maybe afxgroup can start to compile his first plugin for Gnash, then we can test it aswell

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:14
Posts: 624
Quote:

samo79 wrote:
@Rogue

A bit OT, any news about a standalone SDK plugin ?
A week ago Thomas answering afxgroup said he wanted to release it along with RC2

When availible maybe afxgroup can start to compile his first plugin for Gnash, then we can test it aswell


As I said, right now, nothing is going to happen for a few days. We'll let you all know when there is something new to report.

_________________
Seriously, if you do want to contact me write me a mail. You're more likely to get a reply then.
   Report Go to top


« 1 2 3 4 (5) 6 7 8 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project