Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
70 user(s) are online (51 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 69

samo79, more...

Headlines




« 1 ... 8 9 10 (11) 12 13 »


Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 694
@fryguy
You shouldn't overwrite the included xadopus.module with the old version on aminet. I fixed a couple of bugs, and added support for password protected archives.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 12:08
Posts: 64
@BSzili

I had a guru when using the included module. I will do some more testing when i get home.


   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7337
@fryguy

Just delete everything related to dopus5 on your setup, check startups and delete there all assigns to it as well. Then be sure you on 3.9, and install our 68k version from dopus5.org (by simple unpacking to any place). Then just run it by dbl-click.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/1/10 14:35
Posts: 95
I am just about creating a online docu for Magellan. It is still in work but needs changes, adding links and informations from another PDF are missing but it already could be useful (will be updated)

http://www.aros-platform.de/html/magellan.html

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 7:57
Posts: 182
copy/paste text into the password field of ftp connect doesn't work.

1. Open the ftp connect command from the user menu.
2. Insert data for the host/user
3. Copy a plain text from somewhere
4. Paste it into the password field.
5. Press connect

When pasting text into the password field the password isn't hidden and it doesn't work to connect to the ftp with that password even if the correct password has been used.

(tested with the os4 build)

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
@smf

Press return after pasting.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 7:57
Posts: 182
@Severin

Sounds like an feature then ;) but that doesn't help, i still can't paste passwords.


Edited by smf on 2014/1/17 19:41:02
   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
@smf

TBH, I've never tried it but I do know you have to press return when entering a port number, just hitting tab to go to the next gadget doesn't work.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
Another pasting bug I've found...

When using inline editing in a lister if you paste something into the filename it replaces it totally, it does not insert or append from where the cursor is.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/4/18 20:32
From Port Canaveral, FL
Posts: 80
I seem to get DSI errors any time I go to Edit the button banks.
Anyone else having this problem?


   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 694
No log, no help

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7337
@ScotCabit
Quote:

I seem to get DSI errors any time I go to Edit the button banks.
Anyone else having this problem?


On what version you are ? On yesterday's from dopus5.org, or some previous ones which you downloaded some time ago ? And is it enough for you to just do hard reboot, run dopus5, go to "Edit button banks" and you have a crash ?

There wasn't any major changes in dopus5 code lately from our side, just few days ago there was some cleanup from bszili which should't cause harm. I will test latest version of course tomorrow, but anyway need to know on which versions you are, how to reproduce exactly, and stack trace together with registers info.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/4/18 20:32
From Port Canaveral, FL
Posts: 80
@kas1e

I am using the one Dated 29 Dec 2013.
When I go to edit a button bank, I get 3 DSI errors in a row.

Here is the first one:

[Edit: Use http://crashlog.os4depot.net/ when posting crash logs]


Edited by orgin on 2014/1/20 9:18:15
   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/4/18 20:32
From Port Canaveral, FL
Posts: 80
oops..actually, I think this is the first one...that last one happens once I quit dopus after getting these errors.

[Edit: Use http://crashlog.os4depot.net/ when posting crash logs]


Edited by orgin on 2014/1/20 9:18:53
   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7337
@ScotCabit

Plz remove everything in your posts after "Expansion buses" in both crashlogs, as that info non-need it, and only make reading of thread harder.

Also just delete your whole dopus5 setup, and install last one from dopus5.org and check if it still have the same problems for you or not. I.e. no other 3d party addons, no different settings, no mix of 68k-ppc modules/bins/whatever. Pure os4 version as is.

I just checked right now in this way on my peg2 : i delete whole dopus5, install new (01/20/2014) on new location, run it via dbl-click, go to "Buttons/Edit", and Buttons Bank Editor spawns fine.

I also go to Lister/Edit Tollbar (which is bank editor as well), and it works too.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7337
@Severn, SMF

Is copy+paste and inline editing problem was the same with 68k original ? I mean, should we make a tickets as bugs or as new feature requests.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 7:57
Posts: 182
@Kas1e

Yes it's the same with the 68k original, i was so sure that it used to work to paste passwords with the original so i didn't test it before reporting about it here but now i have fired up my classic and it's the same problem there when pasting passwords.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 694
@ScottCabit
You get DSIs, because IPC_FindProc is called with NULL name.
for (ipc=(IPCData *)list->list.lh_Head;
        
ipc->node.mln_Succ;
        
ipc=(IPCData *)ipc->node.mln_Succ)
    {
        
// Is this the one we're after?
        
if (ipc->proc &&
            
ipc->proc->pr_Task.tc_Node.ln_Name &&
            
strcmp(name,ipc->proc->pr_Task.tc_Node.ln_Name)==0)
            break;
    }

Then it compares NULL to the task's name, and you get a DSI. I could add some sanity checks, but it would only treat the symptom. If you can pack up your whole dopus5 install for me, I'll see what I can do later.

PS: Next time you could post your logs as code, or attachment.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
@kas1e

Quote:
Is copy+paste and inline editing problem was the same with 68k original ? I mean, should we make a tickets as bugs or as new feature requests.


For inline pasting, I'd say it was a bug, it may also be a very old bug in the 68k originals. A paste operation should never delete anything but highlighted text, you can't hilight text anyway so there is no way it should replce anything, just insert the pasted text after a few sanity check like removing anyting after a 0x0A then stripping out any chgaracters < 0x20.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/1/6 17:56
From Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 1343
@BSzili
Like kas1e, I was unable to reproduce the problem with the current debug release or a version earlier than the one ScottCabit is using. It's always possible that an overnight compile occurs in the middle of some changes and creates an unstable release.

   Report Go to top


« 1 ... 8 9 10 (11) 12 13 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project