Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
53 user(s) are online (31 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 53

more...

Support us!

Headlines




« 1 (2)


Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 7:57
Posts: 167
Can you check your MAC address?
(i think) some devices might refuse to talk with devices with a nulled MAC address.

You should be able to see it with the command:
"c:shownetstatus interface P50X0_ETH"
replace P50X0_ETH with the name of your interface if you have changed it since the beginning if this thread.

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 493
@SinanSam460

Yeah, I've tried both ports, with the assumption that 0 is the one next to the serial port.

I've used 3 different cables now.

I do have a list of allowed hardware in the router. I've added the 5000's MAC to the list.

Tonight, I think I'll rebuild the network (3 Windoze machines, 2 Windoze laptops, and 2 printers.) 1 of those is my wife's work computer, another is my my Windoze work computer, so I do this with great fear and trepidation. I'll have between her quitting time and tomorrow morning to get it right, or we're in big trouble.

Paul

edit: and as it turns out, the MAC I used in the list might not really be the right MAC. See below.


Edited by Paul on 2020/7/7 20:03:44
_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 493
@smf

Here ya go:

8.System:C> shownetstatus P50x0
Interface "P50x0"
Device name = p50x0_eth.device
Device unit number = 0
Hardware address = 00:50:C2:FF:FF:00
Maximum transmission unit = 1500 Bytes
Transmission speed = 10000000 Bits/Second
Hardware type = Ethernet
Packets sent = 2
Packets received = 0
Packets dropped = 0 (in = 0, out = 0)
Buffer overruns = 0
Unknown packets = 0
Address = 192.168.1.14
Network mask = 255.255.255.0
Number of read I/O requests = 36 (maximum of 0 used at a time, 36 are still pending)
Number of write I/O requests = 32 (maximum of 2 used at a time, 0 are still pending)
Number of bytes received = 0
Number of bytes sent = 56
Transfer statistics (in/out) = DMA:0/0 Byte:0/2 Word:-/0
Address binding = Static
Link status = Up
8.System:C>

Interesting!!! The MAC above does not match the two MAC's listed in the System Info window I pulled up from the startup menu. There it shows the two MAC's as

00:04:A3:6B:43:ED and
00:1E:C0:F7:ED:F2

Should I assume that with such a discrepancy I won't be able to connect to anything?

Thanks smf.

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 493
@Paul

Back before I actually got my 5000, I seem to remember reading a thread about uboot not showing the correct MAC, and needing to do some setenv commands.Is this the problem here?

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 7:57
Posts: 167
It looks to me like a legit MAC address.
I would have been more concerned if it was nulled so i think this is a dead end :(

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 493
@Paul

Thanks for all the time and help everyone. Going away, so I won't have time to redo the router and network until later. I'll let you know what happens later.

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/7/16 18:57
From Istanbul
Posts: 127
Hi Paul

Here is the output fromy my X5000..I am using DHCP.

4.AmigaOS42Beta:> shownetstatus all
Network status summary
Local host address = 192.168.0.26 (on interface 'RTL8169')
Default gateway address = 192.168.0.1
Domain name system servers = 46.197.15.60, 178.233.140.110, 176.240.150.250, 46.197.15.60, 178.233.140.110, 176.240.150.250, 192.168.0.1

Device name = p50x0_eth.device
Device unit number = 0
Hardware address = 00:50:C2:FF:FF:00
Maximum transmission unit = 1500 Bytes
Transmission speed = 100000000 Bits/Second
Hardware type = Ethernet
Packets sent = 412
Packets received = 949
Packets dropped = 0 (in = 0, out = 0)
Buffer overruns = 0
Unknown packets = 124
Address = 192.168.0.26
Network mask = 255.255.255.0
Number of read I/O requests = 36 (maximum of 7 used at a time, 36 are still pending)
Number of write I/O requests = 32 (maximum of 5 used at a time, 0 are still pending)
Number of bytes received = 872,516
Number of bytes sent = 70,321
Transfer statistics (in/out) = DMA:0/0 Byte:825/412 Word:-/0
Address binding = Dynamic
Address lease expires = 07/15/2020 9:02 AM
Link status = Up


_________________
Sinan - AmigaOS4 Beta-Tester
- AmigaOne X5000
- AmigaOne A1222
- Sam460ex
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Melton Mowbray.Rural Capital of Food and Drink
Posts: 114
@Paul

Why does your internet prefs file line say.

File generated by Dialer 53.2 when others have file generated by internet ?

_________________
A1200 060/ppc Grex/Voodoo
OS 3.9

A1 G4/1Ghz born again thanks to Acube Systems.
OS 4.1 Final Edition
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 493
@Cap

At the beginning of this saga, I was using the "Wizard" for setup. Although I selected Lan/Ethernet/ etc., it often showed it as "Dialer" generated. IT seems that the accepted method now is to uses the prefs tool, which I've been using on the last several attempts.

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 493
@SinanSam460

You wrote:
Device name = p50x0_eth.device
Device unit number = 0
Hardware address = 00:50:C2:FF:FF:00

It would seem that we both have the same MAC address on the P50x0 interface!!!

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/5/18 11:12
From Audruicq, France
Posts: 70
Hi Paul,

From your previous shell output, gateway and domain name server are lacking comparing to the Sinan's one. Could you check if it's in your internet preferences? Yours should be 192.168.1.1 as the domain name server.

Regards,

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/5 22:11
From Lecco, Italy
Posts: 313
@Paul
maybe it's easier to momentary remove the MAC addresses limit
in the router, this way you can see the X5000 MAC address
seen by the router

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/10/28 11:03
From Netherlands
Posts: 58
@all

The MAC address is hardcoded in the X5000 driver. So we all are using the same MAC for now... (So no lan parties for X5K OS4.X users)



_________________
AmigaOne X5000 -> 2GHz / 16GB RAM / Radeon R7 250 / M-Audio 5.1 -> AmigaOS 4.1 FE / Ubuntu Linux
Amiga 1200 -> Recapped / 68ec020 ACA 1221ec / CF HDD / RetroNET connected to the world
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/7/16 18:57
From Istanbul
Posts: 127
@Skateman

Then it is perfect for social distancing :)

_________________
Sinan - AmigaOS4 Beta-Tester
- AmigaOne X5000
- AmigaOne A1222
- Sam460ex
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get network connection working on 5000 FIXED!!!
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 493
@pvanni

Well, it's working again as of a few minutes ago. I was able to log in here and write from the 5000. We'll see if it stays up for more than one night this time.

I did take my router back to factory and rebuild the network. At first no response. Then I deleted the Internet prefs I had, started from scratch with a simple "Wizard" setup, and then it worked.

Thank you, everyone, so much for all your help. I find I cannot log in to Amishpere from the Amiga yet, but I've read that this is a common problem which Matt can usually straighten out.

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4
X5000
   Report Go to top


« 1 (2)



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project