Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
71 user(s) are online (54 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 71

more...

Support us!

Headlines




« 1 ... 7 8 9 (10) 11 12 13 ... 16 »


Re: fastfix for 1.23
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 15:07
From Italy
Posts: 624
@Phantom

i dont know Antony look like there isnt something strange on env there to you.
Roman for sure can help about it , if there is some config file Odyssey write on Env or someware.

   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 597
@Phantom

Change Google SEARCH ENGINE to (without quotes): "http://www.google.com/search?nomo=1&hl=en&q=%s"

and post here results, not sure but I think could be a mix that we are using a non "common" (IE, Chrome, FF, Safari) browser and search engine tries to use 'UTF' option/codepage.


Edited by jabirulo on 2014/3/31 19:53:28
   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 22:28
From Germany
Posts: 304
@Phantom

same here btw.
also mobile version when searching.

or going to www.google.de results in the mobile version.
i can switch to the "normal" page at the bottom but this only lasts until revisiting the page.

when spoofing as chrome of firefox the desktop site comes up.
using the default/odyssey the mobile one starts.

regards...
michael

   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 597
@MichaelMerkel

Try without having OWB running removing/backup/renaming 'LocalStorage' drawer in 'Conf/' and start Oddysey and see if google shows "normal".

   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 22:28
From Germany
Posts: 304
@jabirulo

no difference.

regards...
michael

   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 597
@MichaelMerkel

Add to ULR settings "http://www.google.de/*" (or maybe "http://www.google.*/") in 'URL Settings...' and Spoof as Chrome.
Quit&Launch Odyssey again and type/go to www.google.de and see if it goes to non mobile site/page.

   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 14:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 967
Cannot log into A-eon technology site.

Timberwolf - Log in ok
1.16 - Log in ok
1.23 - 401 error
Authorization Required

This server could not verify that you are authorized to access the document requested. Either you supplied the wrong credentials (e.g., bad password), or your browser doesn't understand how to supply the credentials required.
Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


1.23 preferences ignore SSL errors enabled.

   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/4/18 20:32
From Port Canaveral, FL
Posts: 80
@kas1e

After I boot into OS4.1 (update 6 with all the latest downloads) I only have about 260 Meg of RAM left on my machine. Could that be the problem?

Does anyone else have this issue? What uses so much memory by default in OS4.1?


Scott

   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/5/1 18:57
From Czech Republic
Posts: 1241
@ScottCabit

Quote:
After I boot into OS4.1 (update 6 with all the latest downloads) I only have about 260 Meg of RAM left on my machine.

I only have plain Update 6 installed (without any subsequent updates delivered through AmiUpdate), and I have about 415 MB free after boot. This is on my loaner machine, which is a Sam440ep (non-Flex) with 512 MB RAM.

   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/2/23 13:49
From Finland, the land of Santa, sauna, sisu and salmiakki
Posts: 1108
@ScottCabit

A commodity ? A large file in ENVARC: ?

   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/11/20 20:09
Posts: 202
@jabirulo

There's no need to quit or anything after changing URL settings. They're applied in realtime.

Regarding the original issue about google using mobile version, unless OWB_USER_AGENT env var was overridden with something weird, it really shouldn't happen. If it does, you might want to delete cookies if they were set to something weird.

   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/10/25 10:21
From Gothenburg / Sweden
Posts: 1175
@ddni

I also got problems logging in to aeon site when i wanted to download the radeon driver. Good i had old OWB, looked a little weird but at least i could login and download the files.

EDIT: Now it works :)


Edited by Kicko on 2014/4/2 16:49:17
   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3970
@logging into A-Eon's site with the latest Odyssey

I haven't had any problems, default settings here

   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 22:28
From Germany
Posts: 304

@jabirulo

Add to ULR settings "http://www.google.de/*" (or maybe "http://www.google.*/") in 'URL Settings...' and Spoof as Chrome. Quit&Launch Odyssey again and type/go to www.google.de and see if it goes to non mobile site/page.

of course this works fine - spoofing solves the problem.

but using odyssey as odysses is only firing the mobile page. which is strange as the user agent these days hardly should be used (imho) for asking the browser for features.

regards...
michael


   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/3 15:30
From Essex, UK
Posts: 417
@kas1e

I cannot find Fastfix on OS4Depot!

   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6818
@sicky

Read first post, go to os4depot and download new version of odyssey

   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/11/19 22:44
From Tarsus IV
Posts: 548
@jabirulo

Hi. Yes that worked, thanks. I changed hl=en to hl=gr and everything seems ok.

Regarding A-EON's site, I hadn't any problems in login and download the latest RadeonHD driver.

   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/3 15:30
From Essex, UK
Posts: 417
@kas1e

I already have new version installed, just thought I had missed something, sorry!

   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/11/19 22:44
From Tarsus IV
Posts: 548
I have one problem with AmigaKit's website. When I try to login it doesn't go to https mode (still http) and I have to re-enter id and password and then it goes to https mode which I can login in normally. Anyone with the same problem?

Another problem regarding Amigans.net website. Sometimes when I post something, it says "thanks for your submission" but I can't see anything. I have to reload the page or choose a page on the top-right corner. Normally it returns to the thread showing the last post.

   Report Go to top

Re: fastfix for 1.23
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6818
@Phantom

Quote:

Another problem regarding Amigans.net website. Sometimes when I post something, it says "thanks for your submission" but I can't see anything. I have to reload the page or choose a page on the top-right corner. Normally it returns to the thread showing the last post.


Same on all other browsers (at least on my chrome on winxp too).

EDIT: have it right now on chrome when do post this post

@All
If anyone have any problems with login to somewhere somehow, then steps are

1. delete your cookies, restart odyssey, and try
2. if it didn't help, just try to spoof by anything else than odyssey and do check. If found what work, then in "URL" settings add your link and set necessary spoof.

   Report Go to top


« 1 ... 7 8 9 (10) 11 12 13 ... 16 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project