Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
74 user(s) are online (56 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 73

Paul, more...

Headlines




« 1 ... 4 5 6 (7) 8 9 10 ... 13 »


Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
@smf

Shift double click by default executes scripts instead of reading them.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 7:57
Posts: 182
@Severin

Wasn't we talking about starting executables from a name lister window? Shift+double click will start the executable from the icon. You got me confused there :)

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
@smf Shift-doubleclick is a special case for executeing files (yes from the icon), it will also run executables but do you really want to either have to:

Switch to an icon based lister, find the program and double click it
or
hold down shift everytime you run something
or
close a requester asking for input everytime you run something.

This is a major change from the default behaviour of Dopus 5.82 (and of workbench and every other desktop I've ever used) to add a feature that xenic uses that should be done with a custom filetype or even module. A text lister IS NOT a shell window it should not by default start programs in amigados mode and ask for input.

Apart from that it's far easier to use an actuall shell window specially if you're testing the same program many times as you only need cursor up & return to run it again with all it's arguments...

I know the default bahaviour is easy to override with a single simple filetype but this is a major change to the way dopus5 works and is the sort of thing that will make new users delete it as the average user is too lazy (me included at times) to use a workbench replacement that is more work than workbench. Dopus5 should work the same way as workbench, it doesn't care what view mode it's 'listers' are in, they are all treated the same (same as mac, *nix and windows).

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
@all

here's how to create the override filetype:

Press R-Amiga 5, Look for a filetype called 'AmigaDOS Program' If you can't find it click Add. Then set up as shown here:
Resized Image
Also tick 'run asynchronously' in the flags list.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 386
@Severin

" Found a serious bug, dopus 5 won't run programs with a space in the name. eg. Media Toolbox "

Double-click over "media toolbox" in a lister, works fine for me.

Like all the programs I tested.

One strange thing happens after the last OS4 updates, now I have a new device named "appdir".
It's a list of all the programs I have.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/5/1 18:57
From Czech Republic
Posts: 1322
@RIBDEVIL

Quote:

One strange thing happens after the last OS4 updates, now I have a new device named "appdir".

AFAIK AppDir has been around since OS4.1 Update 1 (that is, early 2010), it's not a new feature.

Quote:

It's a list of all the programs I have.

No it's not. It's a system directory containing names (and locations) of programs that were executed on your system. Different thing.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 386
@trixie

Yes, I know, but I never saw it before in my Dopus Devices lists, and now APPDIR is in DOPUS 5 and DOPUS 4.


   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
@RIBDEVIL

The Appdir: device is there so that of programs, project icons, scripts don't need to know where things are of your hardrive. It remembers every program you have run for 3 months iirc. If you're creating a button or something in dopus you can use appdir:program instead of drive:path/to/your/folder/program etc. If you then upload your button files or send them to others with 4.1 as long as the have the program installed and have run it in the last 3 months your files will find it.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 386
@Severin

Thanks, I use it now.
But the programs are started differently from Appdir.
eg:
AmigaAmp3: if I start it from Dopus 5 lister double click or from Atunes, appears with the base skin.

So, I run Amigaamp3 prefs from Appdir, change the skin, and now start it from anywhere, Amigaamp3 appears with the correct skin.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 13:51
From France
Posts: 1496
@RIBDEVIL

[OFF TOPIC]

For aTunes, I made a mistake, I called it by APPDIR: instead of WBRUN APPDIR:.
New version on OS4Depot.

Thank to say me if it resolves your problem

[/OFF TOPIC]

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Guest_
@kas1e

My dear Kas1 ... Ah, what a joy to see Dopus5 again.

What are the latest OS4 files as first nondebug one, gives me a quite often GRs on X1000?

Also, would it be possible to have a mode where only listers would open on real WB screen instead of having WB clone screen for Dopus 5?

I love it as file manager, not as WB replacement and look forward to configuring it to all my file desires ..

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7074
@vox
latest nightlys at http://dopus5.org
as for listers on wb, just set to use WB screen itself (settings->env->display->wb use)


Edited by kas1e on 2013/10/10 9:08:31
   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
@kas1e

I tried the non debug version from the 9th and it' gives me DopusRT5 DSI's when starting programs from buttons. didn't have time to grab crashlogs but I'll reinstall and get some if you want.

I also got the debug version and that had the prefs windows with the old sliders in it for some reason.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/26 16:47
Posts: 1440
A big thank you is in order for Kas1e who spent his own money buying a server and a domain name and setting it all up so that we can have nightly builds of dopus 5. Thanks kas1e! <3

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
I totally agree with spotUP, THANKS!

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7074
@severin
i think i may bork dopus5rt binary (since ysterday native version of viewfont, loaddb and dopusrt is used). plz show step by step how east reproduce it.

as about slider: strange, but will check.

check todays build, bszili fix title bar , all should be fine (including clock and all custom titlebar options)

@spot
thanks ) but you will see soon or later someone will keep repeat 'kas1e want money' , good that another understand realms.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
@kas1e

East to reproduce the DSI.

I have a button bank that I use instead of amidock that contains things like yam, ibrowse, muiowb etc.

I'll use ibrowse as an example...

the button just has '[amigados] ibrowse:ibrowse' as it's function, no options ticked.

I rebooted after copying the new c, libs, modules & exe into me existing install, copied loaddb to c:

Clicking the ibrowse (or any other) button caused a DSI.

Now off to download and install the latest version...

Edit: new version doesn't DSI


Edited by Severin on 2013/10/10 19:21:51
   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
@kas1e

Quote:
check todays build, bszili fix title bar , all should be fine (including clock and all custom titlebar options)


The tasks countwr isn't working properly, on boot it says 110, opening listers or programs decreases the counter. opening a lister decreases tasks by 5, closing it again decreases it by 7.

Edit:

%pu (processor usage always shows 10% here both when idle and when I played 2 mp4 movies at once with mplayer.

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 7074
@severin
i assume its just original bugs-problems with (what bszili fix its way how titlebar draws). i will add your notices to ticket, but in others top bar ok now ? clock alsi ok and so on ? did new scrollbar now in all builds too ?

good to know that dsis in dopusrt gone (through i change nothing in that terns, maybe was some side effect of something).

   Report Go to top

Re: First native betas of dopus5, check this out !
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1172
@all using nightly builds

There is a new bug in the nightly builds, until it's fixed if you update DO NOT replace your DOpusRT5 and configopus.module files.
There is another bug that causes a crash if you click add in the filetype config. I suggest for now you duplicate and modify an existing one.

   Report Go to top


« 1 ... 4 5 6 (7) 8 9 10 ... 13 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project