Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
87 user(s) are online (70 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 87

more...

Support us!

Headlines




« 1 2 3 (4) 5 »


Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 663
@nubechecorre
Thanks for the details. I played a bit with the settings, and changing the fragment size to very high is what made the difference. Even with very large, the sound is still a bit choppy though. This setting even fixed the slowdowns in the window refresh for me, so the sound code is definitely the culprit here.

_________________
This is just like television, only you can see much further.
   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/10/23 15:18
From Kuusamo, Finland
Posts: 92
@nubechecorre

I can confirm that settings you gave us works for me, the sound speed is normal etc.
For some reason I get total freezes randomly, it's maybe only my ques but it seems often happening right after I have powered up my X1000.
The freeze effect happens right after I click right mouse but as I said it seems to happen randomly.


But when Vice is up and running it seems to be stable

Thank you, I will continue testing...

   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1854
Happy to hear that!

does someone has problem with autostart disk/tape image?

   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 663
@nubechecorre
You might want to turn off the Autostart Warp in the Autostart settings. If it still won't load, send me your VICE.ini and the offending disk image.

_________________
This is just like television, only you can see much further.
   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/3 23:51
From France
Posts: 448
good work BSzilli and good advice Nubechecorre !

no problem with autostart here with the game called tapper (d64) but still an issue with my thrustmaster joypad even thought I configured it in the joystick settings ??
I also tried the joystick tester but I am stuck at a screen with a scrolling and where you can change the color with F1 or F3 or F5 and hiting the pad button produce nothing ??

   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 663
@Lio
If your joystick works in AmigaInput, then it should work in VICE too, if you properly configure it. BTW, when you talk about a "screen with a scrolling", do you mean this one?
http://csdb.dk/release/viewpic.php?id=14046&zoom=1


_________________
This is just like television, only you can see much further.
   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/3 23:51
From France
Posts: 448
@BSzili

yep thats the one ! I am stuck on this screen, not knowing what to do and pressing the button on my pad produces nothing.

and yes my thrustmaster dual analog 3 is pretty well supported by AInput. I use it in MACE, Battle Squadron, Wings Battlefield and I configured it properly under yout latest VICE/x64...

I can send you the ini and log files if you want !

   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1854
@BSzili

I have unset the warp option in the autostart settings and it helped but if I uncheck the "true drive emulation" I cannot load any games/programs.. To use the drive I have to set the "true drive emulation" option..

   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1854
I also tried Neuromancer and it works without problems with the competition pro usb..

   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 663
@Lio
I wouldn't be as harsh as the on-screen instructions, but that IS the joystick test screen. I can only suggests to you to test whether the keypad + CTRL combination works first.

_________________
This is just like television, only you can see much further.
   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 663
@nubechecorre
Same here, without the true driver emulation, I can't load anything. I'll see what's going on there.

_________________
This is just like television, only you can see much further.
   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1854
ok thanks

   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 663
@nubechecorre
I checked the Windows nightly build, and loading tapes/disks without true driver emulation doesn't work here either. Please make a bug report in the VICE bug tracker, because this is not OS4-specific.

_________________
This is just like television, only you can see much further.
   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1854
ok thanks I do it immediately!

   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1854
Done

   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Just popping in
Joined:
2014/11/21 2:30
From Israel
Posts: 125
@Lio

It seems the GUI for Vice is somewhat strange. They hid the Joystick setting inside the keyset configuration so you need to go inside and change it to your Joystick/Gamepad name. Afterwards the Speedlink showed signs of life

I can also report that changing the audio setting also worked for me and I also got freezes and if I move Vice too much on the desktop it freezes almost consistently.


Edited by Srtest on 2015/8/15 19:01:02
   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 663
@Srtest
I plan to update the menu to match the windows version more closely. By freezes you mean the whole system, or just the emulator?

_________________
This is just like television, only you can see much further.
   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1854
@BSzili

At sourceforge answered to my bug report and told me to do this, now i try:

http://sourceforge.net/p/vice-emu/bugs/653/

   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/17 16:21
From Hungary
Posts: 663
@nubechecorre
Aha! The moral of the story: don't listen to me, RTFM instead :)

_________________
This is just like television, only you can see much further.
   Report Go to top

Re: Vice and Speed-link Competiotion Pro USB
Just popping in
Joined:
2014/11/21 2:30
From Israel
Posts: 125
@BSzili

The entire system, of course.

   Report Go to top


« 1 2 3 (4) 5 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project