Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
70 user(s) are online (52 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 69

Skateman, more...

Support us!

Headlines






FHeroes2 : load/save ?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/3 23:51
From France
Posts: 448
Hi All,
thx to Spot we have a port of heroes of might and magic 2 and according to the changelog of the most recent version (SVNr1014 19-apr-2009) load/save is implemented but it does not work.
nothing is saved and loading triggers the GR.

anyone (spot?) got this feature working ?

   Report Go to top

Re: FHeroes2 : load/save ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/26 16:47
Posts: 1434
@Lio

it works for me. are you using the latest version from os4depot?
i will upload a new version as well soon, there was some probs with it.

   Report Go to top

Re: FHeroes2 : load/save ?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/3 23:51
From France
Posts: 448
@spotUP

yes I am using the last version from os4depot...

where is it suppose to save ? maybe a savegame dir is missing or should be included in the path ??

   Report Go to top

Re: FHeroes2 : load/save ?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/3 23:51
From France
Posts: 448
double post, sorry !

   Report Go to top

Re: FHeroes2 : load/save ?
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/12/13 4:07
From Victoria
Posts: 115
@Spot

HOpefully the new version will save on mine miggy also.

CUrrently it alos doesnt.

_________________
Courtesy of SAM440EP and Amiga OS4.1 only
(Think I Love 4.1)
SAM Flex 800 & A500 with RAM Module
CD32 with SX1 Expansion & 98 titles (LOVE IT)
A1000 with 1.5MB RAM
https://blitterwolf.blogspot.com.au
   Report Go to top

Re: FHeroes2 : load/save ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/26 16:47
Posts: 1434
weird...

can you check if you get any save related path errors with snoopy?

   Report Go to top

Re: FHeroes2 : load/save ?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/3 23:51
From France
Posts: 448
@spotUP

ok got it now...

you have to create a folder named "files" and inside this one, another one called "save" and then the load/save will work.

you should mention it next time in the readme

   Report Go to top

Re: FHeroes2 : load/save ?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/3 23:51
From France
Posts: 448
@spotUP

Quote:

spotUP wrote:
@Lio

it works for me. are you using the latest version from os4depot?
i will upload a new version as well soon, there was some probs with it.


I am getting this error message before a total lockup :

terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::out_of_range'
what(): vector::_M_range_check

and that was when cycling my heroes after 1-2h of of playing (and I did not save )

   Report Go to top

Re: FHeroes2 : load/save ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/26 16:47
Posts: 1434
@Lio

sorry to hear that, but this is alpha quality sw and bugs are sure to be there still.

   Report Go to top

Re: FHeroes2 : load/save ?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/3 23:51
From France
Posts: 448
@spotUP

Quote:

spotUP wrote:
@Lio

sorry to hear that, but this is alpha quality sw and bugs are sure to be there still.


hey no problem man, I just thought it would help fixing bugs (and also bump this thread so that you release an updated version as you wrote some weeks ago).

   Report Go to top

Re: FHeroes2 : load/save ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2947
@Lio

PVS-Studio has done static analyzation on Hearos of might and Magic II.

Recently, they found a bunch of bugs.

https://www.viva64.com/en/b/0804/?fbcl ... Bo1pLofry80BLPbRR0DrDxNUs


_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project