Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
81 user(s) are online (66 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 81

more...

Support us!

Headlines






Don't automount MorphOS volumes?
Just popping in
Joined:
2019/3/19 9:20
From United Kingdom
Posts: 7
Hi all,

I'm dual-booting MorphOS and OS4 on my X5000. I have all my MorphOS partitions on a separate SSD attached to the on-board SATA, and I'd like to avoid them auto-mounting when I boot into OS4.

Is there a way of doing this? If I toggle the automount flag on the partition, it affects the MorphOS side, so was looking for another way of excluding them. I guess I can always just hide them from Workbench, but I'm still worried I might accidentally end up writing to them or otherwise corrupting them.

Thanks!

-Mark

_________________
My Amiga blog: markround.com/amiga
My hardware: X5000 running OS4.1; A1200 030@50Mhz,16MB,OS 3.9/KS 3.1.4
   Report Go to top

Re: Don't automount MorphOS volumes?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6926
@mdr
In the prefs:workbench an option in Desktop tab called "Hidden devices", so you just mark all the volumes you need and save.

They of course will still be mounted, but hidden from point of the workbench (so no CD to them from the shell, not visibly on dopus4/5, etc)

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Don't automount MorphOS volumes?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/27 10:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 727
@mdr

Maybe a write-protect is in order? See Lock.doc.

   Report Go to top

Re: Don't automount MorphOS volumes?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1229
@kas1e

Quote:
(so no CD to them from the shell, not visibly on dopus4/5, etc)
No, that's not true, you can still access the drives both in Shell and in DOpus, even if they are hidden on WB.

Best regards,

Niels

   Report Go to top

Re: Don't automount MorphOS volumes?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6926
@Nbache
Right...

@mdr
Then probably both ways to combine: hide volumes in prefs: workbench, and somewhere in user-startup add:

lock mos_volume1:
lock mos_volume2:

they will be hidden, and you can't write shit on.

I use "lock sys:" on some of my machines back in years when mess it too much with beta tests, and it quite handy to be sure nothing will be written/deleted from.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Don't automount MorphOS volumes?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/27 17:27
Posts: 237
As dismount is removed from Assign, you can use the c:dismount command.

If MOS is the device name:

7.WorkBench:> dismount mos: force



   Report Go to top

Re: Don't automount MorphOS volumes?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1229
@lazi

Ah yes, the dismount command - forgot about that one. Good point.

But I would at least try first without the FORCE.

From "help dismount":

---8<---
    
FORCE
        Attempt to remove the file system device data from memory even
        
if the file system itself is unwilling to goThis is a
        potentially dangerous option 
and should be used only as a last
        resort when everything 
else has failedNote that this option
        may not succeed in cleaning up all the resources the file system
        may still be using
.
---
8<---
If you haven't used the volume at all - because you're doing it right from the startup - I would expect it to dismount willingly, which is probably a safer situation.

BTW, the old, unsafe dismount option was removed from assign because the safer and better current functionality was created as a separate command.

This also makes more sense logically (what does dismounting have to do with assigns?).

Best regards,

Niels

   Report Go to top

Re: Don't automount MorphOS volumes?
Just popping in
Joined:
2019/3/19 9:20
From United Kingdom
Posts: 7
Thanks all. I added several dismount statements to my user-startup, and this did the trick!

_________________
My Amiga blog: markround.com/amiga
My hardware: X5000 running OS4.1; A1200 030@50Mhz,16MB,OS 3.9/KS 3.1.4
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project