Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
95 user(s) are online (76 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 94

billyfish, more...

Support us!

Headlines




« 1 ... 23 24 25 (26)


Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/23 21:35
Posts: 675
@redfox

I have the same issue.

Cheers

   Report Go to top

Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1224
@TiredOfLife
@redfox

Did you ever start XDock? I think maybe Updater uses the AppDir feature to work out where the existing program is installed, and that is only set the first time a program is run.

Best regards,

Niels

   Report Go to top

Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/3/15 2:00
From Alberta, Canada
Posts: 355
@nbache

Yes, I have tried the program before, although I rarely use it. It shows up in AppDir.

AppDir shows

DH0:Utilities/X-Dock

which is the default location on my system partition.

---
redfox

   Report Go to top

Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/23 21:35
Posts: 675
@nbache

I do, I have it launching on startup.
It's only very recently that the issue has surfaced.


Cheers


   Report Go to top

Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/3/15 2:00
From Alberta, Canada
Posts: 355
@broadblues

Regarding X-Dock, I was having trouble figuring out how to make a transparent background for the X-Dock.

I have used a transparent background for my AmiDock for many years, and like that effect.

Found out today on page 5 of this thread that I have to enable compositing effects to see a transparent background on X-Dock.

Quote:
AmiDock uses real transperency since AmigaOS 4.1 (no updates...)

Have you got compositing effets off on your Workbench screen?


X-Dock looks nice with a transparent background, but compositing effects chew up alot of video ram on my MicroA1 system. The MicroA1 has an onboard Radeon 7000 chip and only 32 MB of video RAM.

There is no way to upgrade this system.

I disabled compositing effects a long time ago to conserve video RAM.

I will continue to use AmiDock for now, because its transparent background works fine with my system.

---
redfox


Edited by redfox on 2020/12/13 17:29:29
   Report Go to top

Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 2233
@redfox et al

Re Updater not finding X-Doxk, this is also true for myself. Also Tunenet and a few others, I'm really not sure what's up with that. Updater is not my responsibilty so (having other tasks) I lack the time to investigate more deeply just at the moment.

Though I don't install my enhancer to sys: and many of the ones missing have hardcoded paths like SYS:Utilities/X-Dock maybe the use of appdir: has been dropped here for some reason?

I'm runing Updater 53.70 but this issue is quite possibly in the database rather than the application.

_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 2233
@redfox

AmiDock does not not support transparancy on systems without compositing either. What it does is take a screen grab of the screen behind it and use that blended with foreground as the fake transparency.

This was developed before real transparency was available, and thus made some sense to keep it when real transparency was added. It really doesn't make any sense to spend time on this when real transparency is available on by far the majority of machines.

However, you yourself can quite easily replicate this by taking a screen grab of the area behind your dock and using that as your backdrop image.

_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 2233
@Raziel
Quote:
@broadblues

Not sure if it's possible, so i'll post here first before opening a FR.

MultiEdit 1.12 (05.03.2019)

Sometimes i got really long text line with no line breaks (i.e. c&p from websites) and i have to manually set linebreaks to make them readable from within Notepad/MultiEdit, since both programs simply print the line as long as it is, which makes it hard to read and edit.
A workaround would be to use MultiView(er), but i cannot edit the text there.

My question would be, is it possible to add an option to MultiEdit to set linebreaks automatically at a given position, f.e. on column 80, and let MultiEdit figure out where to set the breaks for the whole text?

I'd be happy with a simple "word-breaking" mechanism (set the break between full words, but always respect the maximum column setting), but if it's doable a "word-splitter" would be neat as well (split words in "half" were allowed, while still maintaining the maximum column setting, e.g. astro-nomy).

edit:
It's more or less "word-wrapping" but not "as-you-type" but performed on a load text.



There is a WORDWRAP option in both programs (ME and NotePad) it's toggle option so whichever is set in the tooltypes can be overwritten on the command line.

WORDWRAP=YES causes long lines in the file to wrapped to fit the space available. This is display option, the file itself is not modified.


_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/3 23:51
From France
Posts: 445
Here wordwrap does not work and I dont see WORDWRAP in the options :

10.DH0:Utilities/MultiEdit> MultiEdit ?
SCREEN/S,PUBSCREEN/K,FONTNAME/K,FONTSIZE/K/N,CHARSET/K,PORTNAME/K,PRTUNIT/K/N,WINDOWLEFT/K/N,WINDOWTOP/K/N,WINDOWWIDTH/K/N,WINDOWHEIGHT/K/N,WRAPBORDER/K/N,
SCROLL/S,TABSIZE/K/N,DIRECTORYSCAN/S,SINGLEFILE/S,TOOLBARON/S,TOOLBAROFF/S,FILELISTERON/S,FILELISTEROFF/S,TABS/S,NOTABS/S,OPENALLTABS/S,FILE/M:

in icon tooltype I only have WRAPBORDER=76 but txt files are not wrapped at all, and if I add WORDWRAP=YES in the icon tooltype, it does nothing...

using ME v1.13

   Report Go to top

Re: Enhancer Bug thread
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 2233
@Lio

Er sorry NotePad is WORDWRAP MultiEdit uses the SCROLL option. Disable that tooltype to enable the gadget wrapparround.

The reasone for the different tooltype is that MultiEdit also support wordwrap as you type, which is a different feature.


_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top


« 1 ... 23 24 25 (26)



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project