Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
70 user(s) are online (56 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 69

BSzili, more...

Support us!

Headlines






RuninUAE issues
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/1/3 6:03
From Atlanta GA
Posts: 61
I was trying to share It Came from the Desert that came with the Amiga OS4 Final Edition on my X5000 but all the Cinemaware games seem to crash after starting up.

Log for uae

E-UAE 0.8.29
Build date: Jul 30 2011 03:59:51
Found joystick #0 (AI ID=4096) 'MAGIC-NS' with 2 axes, 12 buttons
Found 1 joysticks
Opening cfgfile '.uaerc'...okay.
unknown config entry: 'sound_max_buff=8192'
Opening cfgfile 'Sys:Emulation/RunInUAE/E-UAE-amigfx/.uaerc_RunInUAE'...okay.
EClock frequency:24.937500 MHz
Rexx port "UAE" installed.
Resetting frame rate hack
Building CPU table for configuration: 68020
1866 CPU functions
Building CPU function table, 45674 opcodes (2 0 0).
Resetting frame rate hack
AMIGFX: Using a 16-bit true-colour display.
Sound driver found and configured for 16 bits mono at 44100 Hz, buffer is 10584 bytes (ahi.device)
driveclick init...
reset driveclick
reset at 0
PAL mode, 50Hz (h=227 v=312)
chipmem cleared
SERIAL: period=372, baud=9600, hsyncs=16 PC=f8018a
B-Trap f201 at 00f80ca0 (0x636e1ca8)
Fastcard: mapped @$200000: 8MB fast memory
Card 1 (ZorroII) done.
Filesystem: mapped memory @$e90000.
Card 2 (ZorroII) done.
PAL mode, 50Hz (h=227 v=311)
PAL mode, 50Hz (h=227 v=312)
Mounting uaehf.device 0 (0):
FS: mounted virtual unit DH0 (Sys:Emulation/RunInUAE/WB31)
Mounting uaehf.device 1 (0):
FS: mounted virtual unit Work_ (Work:)
Mounting uaehf.device 2 (0):
FS: mounted virtual unit System_ (System:)
FS: Workbench starting..
FS: Work starting..
FS: System starting..
B-Trap f200 at 0025214e (0x602b6156)
B-Trap f017 at 0025219c (0x602b61a4)
Remote CLI started.
0000 written to DSKDAT. Not good. PC=0092F8AE


Any ideas?

Thanks
Doug

   Report Go to top

Re: RuninUAE issues
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3972
@DStastny

I take it other games do run?

Have you tried booting the WB first and then start the game (within RuninUAE?)

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RuninUAE issues
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/1/3 6:03
From Atlanta GA
Posts: 61
@Raziel

Hi,

I only tried the Cinemaware titles that came as part of Final CD.

I could have sworn they worked at one time. I only recently pulled the X5000 out of storage and went to show one of my favorites to daughter.

I tried to update the various bits like E-UAE and WHLOAD but that made it worse they just crashed.

Ill try and grab a simple ADF title and see if I can just run that.

Part that is weird is they all behave same way. The intro's play then just empty screen. I can exit E-UAE and shut it all down.

I'm stumped.

   Report Go to top

Re: RuninUAE issues
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3972
@DStastny

Ok, which game would that be or do all behave like that?

Can you start the WB inside RuninUAE, open a shell and type "version C:WHDLoad full"?

I just dusted off my final cd and started a few games, all run accordingly.

Here's my .uaerc (i enhanced it over the years to cope with numerous glitches in games and and did a lot of commenting to trick my failing memory).

You probably need to adapt it anyway
## Example UAE configuration
## Lines beginning with a '#' are comments


## Kickstart ROM settings
kickstart_rom_file=PROGDIR:roms/kick3.1.rom
# If you have an encrypted ROM image from Amiga forever, this is a path to the
# key file.
#kickstart_key_file=rom.key
#kickstart_ext_rom_file=

## CPU type settings
# (can be 68000, 68010, 68ec020, 68ec020/68881, 68020, 68020/68881, 68040 and
# 68060)
# NB:
# E-UAE does not support 68030 processor types, it will fall back to an 68010
# instead. The 68060 emulation is incomplete and might not work correctly.
cpu_type=68040

## CPU compatibility (true is slower)
# Has to be set to no for JIT to work correctly, and only applies to emulating
# a plain 68000 cpu anyway.
cpu_compatible=no
cpu_cycle_exact
=no

## CPU emulation speed
# (real = approx A500 speed. max = CPU emulation will run as fast as it can)
cpu_speed=max


## Amiga chipset settings
# (can be ocs, ecs_agnus, ecs or aga)
chipset=aga
immediate_blits
=true
# Collision detection (none, sprites, playfields, full)
collision_level=playfields


## Memory settings
# Chip memory to emulate (in multiples of 512K), thus chipmem=4 means 2MB
chipmem_size=4
# "Slow" memory (0=0 KB, 2=512 KB, 4 = 1 MB and 7 = 1.8 MB)
#bogomem_size=7 # Only used by some very old games and demos
# Fast memory (in MB)
fastmem_size=8
# Zorro III Fast memory and gfx card memory (in MB)
# The next two options will only work with 68020 CPU's and above - NOT with 68ec020.
z3mem_size=8
gfxcard_size
=32


## Sound settings
# Output (none, interrupts, normal, exact)
sound_output=exact
# Channels (mono, stereo, mixed)
sound_channels=stereo
# Frequency of emulated sound (output in Hz)
sound_frequency=22050
# Sound buffer size (latency in ms)
# (sound_max_buffer in bytes is obsolete)
sound_latency=100
# Sound interpolation mode (none, rh, crux, sinc)
sound_interpol=crux


## Display settings
gfx_width_windowed=640
gfx_height_windowed
=512
#gfx_width_fullscreen=640
#gfx_height_fullscreen=512
gfx_lores=false
# Linemode (none, double, scanlines)
# Biing!!! needs double
gfx_linemode=double
gfx_correct_aspect
=yes
# (none, simple, smart)
gfx_center_horizontal=smart
gfx_center_vertical
=smart
gfx_fullscreen_amiga
=true
# Frame skip
# (1=show all frames, 2=show every 2nd frame, 3=show every 3rd frame, etc)
gfx_framerate=1
# Has to be set to no, for JIT to work correctly
blitter_cycle_exact=no

## Amiga settings
# Screen type (public, custom, ask)
amiga.screen_type=custom
#amiga.publicscreen=
amiga.use_dither=false


## Disk settings
# Floppy disks
amiga.floppy_path=PROGDIR:disks
# Enable floppy drives 2, 3 and 4 (0=3.5" DD, 1=3.5" HD, 2=5.25" SD).
floppy1type=0
floppy2type
=0
floppy3type
=0
# Floppy drive noise (to enable, set floppy0sound=1
floppy0sound=0
floppy1sound
=0
floppy2sound
=0
floppy3sound
=0
# Floppy drive speed (100 is normal speed [most compatible],
# 800 is fastest speed [least compatible])
floppy_speed=100
# Add floppy disks which can be used for e.g. saving games.
# (we use floppy drive 2 and 3, since the first two (0/1) will most likely be
# used for game data disks).
floppy2=PROGDIR:disks/Save_Disk_1.adf
floppy3
=PROGDIR:disks/Save_Disk_2.adf

# HDD Disks
# Filesystem settings (for virtual devices)
# e.g. filsystem2=r(eadable)w(ritable),Device (for EUAE):Volume Name (for EUAE):Path to dir,1(boot priority) or -1(not bootable)
filesystem2=rw,DH0:Workbench:Sys:Emulation/RunInUAE/WB31,1
filesystem2
=rw,DH1:Games:Games:AmigaOS3,-128
#hardfile2=rw,DH0:RAM:SYS:Emulation/RunInUAE/E-UAE_1.0.0_AmigaOS4/disks/WB31.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,1
hardfile2=rw,DH2:Games:AmigaOS3/Adventure/Universe.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,
#hardfile=rw,32,1,2,512,disks/WB31.hdf
#filesystem2=ro,CD0:Universe:CD0:,0


## JIT settings
# Only works with 68ec020 CPU or better, as JIT depends on processor cache
# availability.
# Cachesize in KB.
cachesize=16384
comp_optimize
=true
# Must be set to yes, for JIT to work correctly.
comp_constjump=yes
# The direct memory access is not completed yet, theoretically it might work
# for certain software, but it's suggested to be set to indirect for this version.
comp_trustbyte=indirect
comp_trustword
=indirect
comp_trustlong
=indirect
#comp_flushmode=hard # Not used in the current JIT.


## Miscellaneous settings
# Show status LEDs
# NB:
# On-screen LEDs are not visible on Picasso96 RTG screens.
show_leds=true
# Joystick port (none, mouse, joy0, joy1, kbd1, kbd2, kbd3)
joyport0=mouse
joyport1
=kbd2
use_debugger
=no
ppc
.use_tbc=true
filesystem2
=rw,APPDIR_:APPDIR:APPDIR:,-1

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RuninUAE issues
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/1/3 6:03
From Atlanta GA
Posts: 61
@Raziel


WHDLoad 17.0 [build 5139] (03/09/06)

Unfortunately I did not have time to try your configuration. These should all be the components installed as Final Edition CD.

Regards
Doug

   Report Go to top

Re: RuninUAE issues
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3972
@DStastny

No worries, take your time.

Well, the original installation was tested on the original kernel/components.

Since then some of the components have been updated/changed.
There's a good chance that some of them interferes now.

You should get the latest version of WHDLoad first and try with that.
If it doesn't fix your issues, you can start tinkering with the settings.

Have fun

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RuninUAE issues
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/1/3 6:03
From Atlanta GA
Posts: 61
@Raziel

Well interestingly enough the latest WHDLoad just crashes hard with a DSI. So I upgraded E-UAE to the 1.0 of os4depot. Still crashes. So I figure let me just boot into 3.1 and mess around. It too locks up. Now interesting with the 3.1 I can "Amiga-M" to switch back to OS4.1. Logs don't indicate anything. I have serial debugger attached as well don't see anything.

There is something on my configure that it doesn't like the question now to track down what it is.

My thought now is to make a clean boot partition as I have plenty of unused space and start adding things. That is going to take some time to set up as its been a while and I really would hate to mess up.

If I remember correctly I can just boot from the Final Edition Install CD. Download the update and install the graphics drivers from the Enhancer.

Need to balance goofing around with various projects.

Regards
Doug

   Report Go to top

Re: RuninUAE issues
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3972
@DStastny

You are not trying to start WHDLoad under AmigaOS4, do you?
Because that would always crash hard

jk, did you show us your .uaerc already?

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RuninUAE issues
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/1/3 6:03
From Atlanta GA
Posts: 61
@Raziel

You are not trying to start WHDLoad under AmigaOS4, do you? Because that would always crash hard

Nope

uaerc_RuninUAE

# UAE config for RunInUAE, which is designed to modify an existing working UAE config

# Use 3.1 Kickstart for Workbench, but allow ADF-booted games to still use an older Kickstart
kickstart_rom_file=kick3.1.rom

# Emulate an A1200, but still allow A500 emulation for ADF-booted games
cpu_type=68020
cpu_speed
=max
chipmem_size
=4

chipset
=aga
#collision_level=none

# Emulate an expanded A1200 with 8MB of Fast Ram!
fastmem_size=8

# Set frame skipping (1=show all frames, 2=show every 2nd frame, 3=show every 3rd frame, etc)
#gfx_framerate=2

# Add floppy disk which can be used for saving games
floppy0=PROGDIR:SaveGames.adf

# Filesystem settings for virtual devices
filesystem2=rw,DH0:Workbench:Sys:Emulation/RunInUAE/WB31,1
filesystem2
=ro,Work_:Work:Work:,-1
filesystem2
=ro,System_:System:System:,-1


uaearc
# Example UAE configuration
#
# Lines beginning with a '#' are comments

# Path to file containing Kickstart ROM image
kickstart_rom_file=kick1.3.rom

# If you have an encrypted ROM image from Amiga forever,
# this is a path to the key file
kickstart_key_file=rom.key

# Default path where floppy disk images may be found
amiga.floppy_path=PROGDIR:Floppies

#Show status LEDs on emulator screen
show_leds=false

# Enable floppy drives 2 & 3
floppy2type=0
floppy3type
=0

# Speed of floppy drives; 100 is normal speed (most compatible), 800 is fastest speed (least compatible)
floppy_speed=100

# Joystick port emulation; none, mouse, joy0, joy1, kbd1, kbd2, kbd3
joyport0=mouse
joyport1
=kbd2
#joyport1=joy1

# CPU type to emulate
cpu_type=68000
# CPU compatibility (true is slower)
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact
=false
# CPU emulation speed
# real = approx A500 speed. max = CPU emulation will run as fast as it can
cpu_speed=real

# Amiga chipset to emulate
# Can be ocs, ecs or aga
chipset=ecs
immediate_blits
=true
# Collision detection; none, sprites, playfields, full
collision_level=playfields

# Amount of chip memory to emulate
# in multiples of 512K. Thus chipmem=4 is 2MB
chipmem_size=2
bogomem_size
=0

# Amount of fast memory to emulate in MB
fastmem_size=0

# Sound output; none, interrupts, normal, exact
sound_output=normal
#sound_output=interrupts

# Sound channels; mono, stereo, mixed
sound_channels=mono

# Frequency of emulated sound output in Hz
sound_frequency=44100

# Sound buffer size in bytes, default 8192
sound_max_buff=8192
sound_latency
=120

# Prompt for screen mode to use; public, custom, ask
amiga.screen_type=custom
amiga
.publicscreen=

gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true

# Don't dither
amiga.use_dither=false

# Set frame skipping (1=show all frames, 2=show every 2nd frame, 3=show every 3rd frame, etc)
gfx_framerate=1

# Display settings
gfx_width_windowed=640
gfx_height_windowed
=480
gfx_lores
=false
gfx_linemode
=double
gfx_correct_aspect
=yes
gfx_center_horizontal
=smart
gfx_center_vertical
=smart

# Miscellaneous
use_debugger=no
ppc
.use_tbc=false

# Full floppy drive noises
floppy0sound=1

# Additional settings
#RUNINUAE: SCREENMODE=ScreenMode_HiRes.prefs


Pretty straight forward defaults. I never really messed with it.

The fact workbench just locks up after a few minutes or right after boot is I think place for me to look.

I am starting to suspecting its the sound card. I have had multiple in this X5000. Currently its some version of some CMI8738 and I am aware some of them are not stable. I have played Tower 57 no problem and I have written audio code under OS 4.1 though and that seems to run fine. But, cant say same for the UAE code.

I am going to disable it and see if that helps, then make a clean install. Now I am on mission. Might have to find another audio card too.


Regards
Doug

   Report Go to top

Re: RuninUAE issues
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/1/3 6:03
From Atlanta GA
Posts: 61
@Raziel

Well well...

So it was audio drivers...

From my serial logs...

dev_open(unitNumber=0) [DH0/NGFileSystem 54.34 ]
dev_open(unitNumber=0) [DH1/NGFileSystem 54.34 ]
dev_open(unitNumber=0) [DH2/NGFileSystem 54.34 ]
[
RAMHandler has started successfully. [DebugLevel=5]
CMI8738 found! :-)
CS4281 DRIVERINIT
No card present
.
No Envy24 found! :-(
No FM801 found! :-(
No SB128 found! :-(
No SOLO_ONE found! :-(
No cards found! :-(

I move the CS4281 driver to a backup folder and rebooted..
dev_open(unitNumber=0) [DH0/NGFileSystem 54.34 ]
dev_open(unitNumber=0) [DH1/NGFileSystem 54.34 ]
dev_open(unitNumber=0) [DH2/NGFileSystem 54.34 ]
[
RAMHandler has started successfully. [DebugLevel=5]
CMI8738 found! :-)
No Envy24 found! :-(
No FM801 found! :-(
No SB128 found! :-(
No SOLO_ONE found! :-(
No cards found! :-(


Now it works fine. So now what is difference between these drivers?

Regards
Doug

   Report Go to top

Re: RuninUAE issues
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3972
@DStastny

I could give away a Terratec Space 7.1...if you still look for a sound card?

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RuninUAE issues
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3972
@DStastny

The driver probably doesn't support your sound card properly...educated guess, at least.

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RuninUAE issues
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/1/3 6:03
From Atlanta GA
Posts: 61
@Raziel

Thanks for all the help! I have had I think an old SB Live and multiple CMI cards. I was able to get a new old stock M-Audio Revolution 7.1 for 50$. Going to see how that works out as from reading others have had good luck with it.

Regards
Doug

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project