Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
46 user(s) are online (25 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 46

more...

Support us!

Headlines




(1) 2 »


Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6706
@All
I want to open on the boot necessary wb window in the path I need, do we have for that some default tool coming with OS, or maybe some workbench prefs somewhere?

I.e. something like "wbopendir work:aaa/bbb" and it will open me "bbb" directory.

Thanks


EDIT: Find out that: http://os4depot.net/?function=showfil ... =utility/shell/wbopen.lha

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2886
@kas1e

Wbrun is part of the OS, so you don’t need to install anything.

wbrun "sys:devs"

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1220
@kas1e

Also note the SHOW and VIEWBY options for WBRun, they may come in handy depending on which directory you want it to open.

Best regards,

Niels

   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 3254
You can also do this with ARexx, if that's useful.
rx 'address workbench "open work:aaa/bbb"'
Or something like that.

   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6706
@all
Be it WBRUN, or "Rx address workbench", in both cases if I put that string at the end of user-startup, most of the time window, not shops. With WBRun silently, with RX saying "host-environment not found", all of which probably means, that they running faster than workbench finished loading.

So the question is: how to run it from user-startup, without busy loading, but "wait when wb appears". Or maybe they're just some other way, without involving waiting when WB done loading.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/10 21:56
From Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 136

_________________
1989-> A500, A600, A3000, A4000, A1200, CD32, µA1, PegII, A1XE, CDTV, Amy/416D79, A1X5000, Vampire 500 V2+, Vampire 600 V2, Amy-ITX<-2020
   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3939
@kas1e

You could do it the complicated way and start a rexx script AFTER wb has started, create a port within it and check for that port availability in your startup-sequence script.
That way your startup script will only continue AFTER the port/script is available and thus AFTER wb has started.

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 590
And create a simple script (WBRUN RAM:) and put it in WBStartup?

   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Just popping in
Joined:
2020/11/17 12:08
From Slough
Posts: 88
This is what the WaitForPort command is for...

   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/10 21:56
From Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 136
@alll
Love Amiga OS, love Amiga DOS and love the Amiga Community!
Just like that, so now you know.

_________________
1989-> A500, A600, A3000, A4000, A1200, CD32, µA1, PegII, A1XE, CDTV, Amy/416D79, A1X5000, Vampire 500 V2+, Vampire 600 V2, Amy-ITX<-2020
   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6706
@all
I need it not be busylooping, and appears on WB right after WB is shown. Not sure if any "wait..." can be good there.

For now, I have about 5-6 manually loaded binaries from user-startup, all of them appear at the same time when the system loads up visually, but not the workbench window I want to be opened. If I will use "wait/waitforport" it will mean visually everything loads up, and then, after some seconds window opens.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Just popping in
Joined:
2020/11/17 12:08
From Slough
Posts: 88
@kas1e

WaitForPort does what you need... you should know this as an Amiga veteran

   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6706
@NinjaCyborg
Quote:

WaitForPort does what you need... you should know this as an Amiga veteran


ahaha :) Sounds like "you should know this as you are Amiga retard" :)

No, i didn't know all that amigados stuff deeply, im mostly unix/win32 kind of user who know some bits. All my AmigaDOS and ARexx usage is minimal, and limited to privitive basics.

So.. How can i run from user-startup all this stuff, so it will be like:

run >NIL: somecommand1
run >NIL: somecommand1
run >NIL: rx 'address workbench open window "work:"'
run >NIL: somecommand3
run >NIL: somecommand4

Where exactly put waitforport, so it will not busy anything, and my work: window will opens up once workbench is showed up ?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2886
@kas1e

maybe

RUN <>NIL: c:execute s:delayed-startup

......... in your s:dealyed-startup ...........

; wait 10 seconds.
sleep 10
; Open drawers.
wbrun RAM:

...............................................

Same shoule be possible from wbstartup

make the icon poject icon.
use iconx as tooltype for the script.
select wbstartup
add tooltype dontwait or something like that (check the other icons in wbstartup),
or else wb expects the script to complete quickly.

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Just popping in
Joined:
2020/11/17 12:08
From Slough
Posts: 88
@kas1e

Make a separate script, with the lines:

Waitforport Workbench
Rx 'workbench blah blah blah

And then Run that script from your startup with a
Run >NIL: <NIL: Execute my_script or put it with an IconX icon and run it from wbstartup

   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6706
@all
No no, no separate scripts plz :) I can make of course with separate scripts all sorts of stuff, put it to wbstartup, and so on. But the point is to make it exactly from user-startup, to avoid any additional mess in the system. I have already enough all sort of scripts everywhere to forget it all when will someday reinstall the system.

I even can just run just "WBRUN" from startup-sequence, right before LoadWB, and it strangely works. Just want to do it exactly from user-startup, exactly in the same block where I have all other binaries run on startup, so it all will be clean.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Just popping in
Joined:
2020/11/17 12:08
From Slough
Posts: 88
use shell backtick to put one command inside the other then, so you can do it one line

Something like

Run >NIL: <NIL: "wbrun "path" `WaitForPort Workbench`"

should execute the inner part first, and the outer part when it complete. Not near a computer right now to check if doing it inside a run is allowed

   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6706
@all
Interesting that it even not works from user-startup even with WAITFORPORT.

I even tried that:

WAITFORPORT WORKBENCH
Run >NIL: wbrun "work:"

Now, when I reboot, it has 10 seconds wait without opened the workbench (as expected), and then WbRun says to me "Process Workbench not found, run LoadWB first".

Wtf? Shouldn't it work from user-startup as LoadWB already called from startup-sequence?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1336
On my system, the user-startup script is called BEFORE LoadWB is executed.

Simon

_________________
Comments made in any post are personal opinion, and are in no-way representative of any commercial entity unless specifically stated as such.
----
http://codebench.co.uk
   Report Go to top

Re: Is there shell command to open a workbench window with specified path ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6706
@Simon
Right!

So, that means I can't put anything which needs "loadwb" be in into user-startup, not RX scripts, not WBRUN. Quite bad to put it to startup-sequence then... Seems no way then :(




_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project