Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
87 user(s) are online (75 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 2
Guests: 85

VidarS, NinjaCyborg, more...

Support us!

Headlines






Workbench like having two different environments
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 286
These are probably basic things, but I have achieved a very good system configuration.
But only by asking can you learn
How do I get two desktops to scroll through the workbench in order to have two different work environments?
Which options should I intervene on or should I use MUI?
Thanks for any suggestions.

   Report Go to top

Re: Workbench like having two different environments
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 286
I found this video on youtube with an amiga X5000 at 8.42 minute you see what I would like to do.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4nWA41-Ebjg

   Report Go to top

Re: Workbench like having two different environments
Site Builder
Joined:
2006/12/2 23:57
From Athens/Dublin
Posts: 709
He does that with Dopus 5 Magellan (http://os4depot.net/?function=showfil ... ility/filetool/dopus5.lha) which can be used as a WB replacement, if you want. It open it's own screen. This means that things that are on WB doesn't go automatically to DOpus screen, like a dock app, or a watch app.

Unless you replace completely your WB with DOpus. There is specific options in configuration for that.

   Report Go to top

Re: Workbench like having two different environments
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 286
@walkero
Thanks, I was trying various things with the GUI surely I changed a lot of options and it didn't work, I restored the backup copy now everything works normally this version is more up to date than the one attached to the amigaos4.1FE CD.
I noticed that Dopus does not block copying of files while there are other programs running.
This is useful for my system I have to patiently understand its functions and scripts eventually to be used and how to implement it in the system.

Thanks also for your latest version of aiostreams

   Report Go to top

Re: Workbench like having two different environments
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 286
@walkero
@all
I gave it a try, I would very much like to implement this script within the system so that the system does not crash when copying files while another program is running.
As in this case:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LroiEqHPiiM

   Report Go to top

Re: Workbench like having two different environments
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/3 23:51
From France
Posts: 439

   Report Go to top

Re: Workbench like having two different environments
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 286
@Lio
Thanks for the suggestion, I tried the application you recommended, I find dopus more immediate at the moment.
However, I will return to the application suggested by you to try several times to see any benefits.
I have reached an excellent configuration I'm happy with it being amigaos enthusiast the system works without any crash.
I bought the ztools software enhancers because it is right to support the work dedicated to 4.1FE and I would say that everything works really well after configuring everything well.
Now I dedicate myself to the aesthetic side and to the integration of all useful applications.
I don't own a real amiga but my spirit towards amigaos hasn't changed.
I believe this video demonstrates the stability and speed of the system
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AZoVewfgCss
Thanks again.

   Report Go to top

Re: Workbench like having two different environments
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 286
Hi,
I apologize, if I always ask for advice but I always try to improve.
I have reached a good configuration, and I try to find the best settings.
I've seen this video working on an X5000
At 2:01 he manages to bring the video behind the workbench with emotion player.
How you can get it would help me a lot.
It seems to me that you do not use Dopus or I am wrong.
here the video of the X5000
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cqMIrClXN0A

here instead my results obtained, I would very much like to continue improving. Thank you
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bdNE9mdagRM

   Report Go to top

Re: Workbench like having two different environments
Site Builder
Joined:
2006/12/2 23:57
From Athens/Dublin
Posts: 709
@white
Emotion is able to do fullscreen and opens it's own screen to do that. That's how it gets back of the workbench screen

   Report Go to top

Re: Workbench like having two different environments
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1099
@White

You don't have any video acceleration on you WinUAE OS4 Emulation environment.

So playing a video in fullscreen will be really slow.

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: Workbench like having two different environments
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 286
@walkero
@K-L
@all
I really appreciate your advice I have learned a lot from your advice and still learn

I can use Emotion Player in full screen:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oILC8Q1b57E

But i can't make that step but no matter my aim is to have a working system.
And that's probably not possible for me.

I would like to ask another question this inherent to audio management, this is of fundamental importance for me because it would help me manage the processes of the AmigaOS system but at the moment I don't fully understand its mechanisms.
I played the above video of the X5000 obviously with my limitations.
And I noticed that some applications conflict with each other precisely for audio.
I give an example:
If I use an application such as BoingCube with the audio activated and then I also watch a Video with the audio activated, the applications slow down.
On the other hand, if I exclude the audio of the Video, for example, the system is not affected, everything is fast.
I also understand that it makes no sense to use multiple applications at the same time I am aware of this.
But this would help me to better understand the AmigaOS way of handling audio and its possible processes.
It is possible to somehow overcome this problem by assigning audio resources differently (for example by creating new processes) or it is normal for this to be the case.
Or am I wrong settings in the audio management preferences should I increase the audio channels?
Thanks again,
I also take this opportunity because I am happy I have made great strides also with E-UAE it is practically perfect I put both videos here:

E-UAE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kzlk9RCwaDY

here my REPLICA of the X5000 video of which I speak above:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YkpAB6upH5s

Thanks again!

   Report Go to top

Re: Workbench like having two different environments
Site Builder
Joined:
2006/12/2 23:57
From Athens/Dublin
Posts: 709
@white

Quote:
But i can't make that step but no matter my aim is to have a working system. And that's probably not possible for me.


Did you try to press left Amiga + m to switch the screens and return to WB, while the video plays?

Quote:
If I use an application such as BoingCube with the audio activated and then I also watch a Video with the audio activated, the applications slow down.


Maybe it has to do with the emulation of the sound. I would say have a look on configuration on accuracy, which you might need to lower, so that the emulator uses less CPU on that. But that's a guess.

You have created a great setup there... This looks amazing, having in mind that it is running on software emulation.

   Report Go to top

Re: Workbench like having two different environments
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 286
@walkero
Thanks it works Amiga + m the video is brought behind the workbench and I can only see it if I click on the workbench gadget at the top right.
But if I try to swipe the screen back and black.
I probably need to activate some options in the GUI preferences
I have already activated the composite etc. this makes the system very stable.

here the video is easier for me to explain

Thank you very much for your help
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=13tL9fIgmHY

   Report Go to top

Re: Workbench like having two different environments
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 286
@walkero
The sound now works better is not perfect but now it only occasionally slows down with more applications open.

@all
This is the result of the advice you have given me together over time in this forum.
And also in other forums, I always ask I try to learn.
AmigaOS4.1FE is a nice system I like to use it.
I know the limitations I may have without having a real machine.
But this ignites my old amiga spirit, like when I used and discovered 3.xx many years ago.

I hope to always find some advice. Thanks again.

   Report Go to top

Re: Workbench like having two different environments
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 286
@walkero
Solved, it was a problem of RTG tables now everything works
Thanks again!
here the video other useful tips I really appreciate them
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nmiQ6ZyWAB8

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project