Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
100 user(s) are online (83 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 100

more...

Support us!

Headlines






RadeonRX 570 8GB questions
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6376
@All
Is anyone use this kind of card on amigaos4 ? I buy today "MSI AMD Radeon RX 570 ARMOR OC 8 GB DDR5", and notice 2 issues with it at moment:

1). Sysmon show for graphics card that:

Card Name : Radeon RX Polaris10
Free mem: 217mb
Used mem: 25mb
Free GPU: 7936
Used GPU: 0
Total mem: 4082 mb

So while i have 8gb of GPU memory, it still show that total mem is 4082, and when i fill GPU more than on 4gb by data, it then behave badly and give visuall distortions.

Is it expected that only 4gb of GPU memory are usable ?

2). While simple tests works (like filling of video memory by data), or Warp3DLogo works. The other examples didn't works. For example if i just run "W3DNBitMapCube", then nothing happens and on serial i have tons of that:

RadeonRX (0): Wait done 24898 timed out (execID24897lastSubmitID24898sID24900). GPU busy
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS0xB16D0028
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS20x50000008
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE00x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE10x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE20x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE30x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmPA_CL_CNTL_STATUS0x00000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmPA_SU_CNTL_STATUS0x00000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmSQ_THREAD_TRACE_STATUS0x80000000
RadeonRX 
(0): Wait done 24898 timed out (execID24897lastSubmitID24898sID24900). GPU busy
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS0xB16D0028
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS20x50000008
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE00x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE10x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE20x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE30x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmPA_CL_CNTL_STATUS0x00000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmPA_SU_CNTL_STATUS0x00000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmSQ_THREAD_TRACE_STATUS0x80000000
RadeonRX 
(0): GFX ring hungPerforming a GPU reset
RadeonRX 
(0): amdgpuring 0 test failed (scratch(0xC040)=0xCAFEDEAD)
RadeonRX (0): KCQ enable failed (scratch(0xC040)=0xCAFEDEAD)
RadeonRX (0): KCQ enable failed (scratch(0xC040)=0xCAFEDEAD)
RadeonRX (0): GFX ring unavailableAborting.
RadeonRX (0): Wait idle timed outGPU busy


Then i tried debug version of RadeonRX driver, and that what i have if for example run "W3DNTextureCube":

RadeonRX (0): Wait done 31866 timed out (execID31865lastSubmitID31866sID31868). GPU busy
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS0xB16D0028
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS20x50000008
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE00x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE10x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE20x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE30x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmPA_CL_CNTL_STATUS0x00000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmPA_SU_CNTL_STATUS0x00000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmSQ_THREAD_TRACE_STATUS0x80000000
RadeonRX 
(0): Wait done 31866 timed out (execID31865lastSubmitID31866sID31868). GPU busy
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS0xB16D0028
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS20x50000008
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE00x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE10x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE20x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE30x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmPA_CL_CNTL_STATUS0x00000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmPA_SU_CNTL_STATUS0x00000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmSQ_THREAD_TRACE_STATUS0x80000000
RadeonRX 
(0): Wait done 31866 timed out (execID31865lastSubmitID31866sID31868). GPU busy
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS0xB16D0028
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS20x50000008
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE00x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE10x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE20x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmGRBM_STATUS_SE30x28000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmPA_CL_CNTL_STATUS0x00000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmPA_SU_CNTL_STATUS0x00000000
RadeonRX 
(0):   mmSQ_THREAD_TRACE_STATUS0x80000000


That all on RadeonRX 1.12.

Tried also versions 1.10 and 1.11 : the same results.

I tried then and without compositing, and without interrupts : all the same.

Tried also with some previous version of warp3dnova : still the same.

Anyone tried such cards ?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: RadeonRX 570 8GB questions
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6376
@All
Created 2 bugreports about:

1
Non working in 3D when it more than just some simple things:

http://www.amiga.org/developer/bugreports/view.php?id=454

2
Only 4gb of 8gb of extendent GPU memory can be used:

http://www.amiga.org/developer/bugreports/view.php?id=456

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: RadeonRX 570 8GB questions
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 12:31
From Russia
Posts: 6376
@all
Second issue (crash when we fill more than 4GB of GPU memory on RadeonRX) are fixed too. Currently testing it, but it works, so once it released you will be able to use whole 8GB (if any amigaos4 3D app will ever need 8GB of GPU memory, but never say never :) ).

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: RadeonRX 570 8GB questions
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3742
@kas1e

if you do lots of picture stuff with e.g. Multiviewer you'll pretty soon fill up any amount of gfx ram, so the more the merrier

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project