Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
42 user(s) are online (30 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 2
Guests: 40

TearsOfMe, Raziel, more...

Support us!

Headlines






FS-UAE and Picasso emulation, how ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/2/23 13:49
From Finland, the land of Santa, sauna, sisu and salmiakki
Posts: 1109
How do I get PicassoIV emulation working on FS-UAE 2.7-dev ?

My current settings:
[fs-uae]
accelerator = cyberstorm-ppc
accelerator_memory = 131072
amiga_model = A4000/040
scsi=false
uae_scsi=false
z3mapping=real
uae_z3mapping=real
z3_autoconfig=true
uaeserial=false
sana2=false
bsdsocket_emu=false
uae_bsdsocket_emu=false
synchronize_clock=false
cdrom_drive_0_controller = scsi0
chipset = aga
chip_memory = 2048
floppy_drive_volume_empty = 0
gfxcard=PicassoIV_Z3
gfx_card=PicassoIV_Z3
gfx_card_memory=4194304
gfx_card_size=4
gfx_card_flash_file = .../Kickstarts/picasso_iv_flash.rom
uae_a2065 = slirp
chipset_compatible = A4000
ciaatod=50hz
ksmirror_e0=false
ide=a4000
hard_drive_0 = .../Hard Drives/AmigaPPC.hdf
hard_drive_0_controller = scsi0
hard_drive_0_type = rdb
joystick_port_1_mode = nothing
save_disk = 0
cpu_model = 68040
cpu_type = 68040
cpuboard_type = CyberStormPPC
cpuboardmem1_size = 128
fpu_model = 68040

_________________
Rock lobster bit me, so excuse me.
X1000 + AmigaOS 4.1 FE
"Anyone can build a fast CPU. The trick is to build a fast system." - Seymour Cray
   Report Go to top

Re: FS-UAE and Picasso emulation, how ?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 15:07
From Italy
Posts: 624
@TSK

Os4 with picasso IV config

amiga_model = A4000/OS4
hard_drive_0_controller = ide0
hard_drive_0 = /home/amigaone/test.hdf
uae_a2065 = slirp
automatic_input_grab = 0
floppy_drive_0_volume = 0
fullscreen = 0
slirp_implementation = qemu


/////

PS: you need the cybrestorm qemu plugin in plugin and the cyberstorm roms

_________________
X5000/40 16GB
   Report Go to top

Re: FS-UAE and Picasso emulation, how ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/2/23 13:49
From Finland, the land of Santa, sauna, sisu and salmiakki
Posts: 1109
@tlosm

Removing all gfx card related settings didn't help.

Setting "amiga_model = A4000/OS4" instead of "amiga_model = A4000/040" made the booting go into never ending loop with blue flashes. "amiga_model = A4000/PPC" works the same as with "A4000/040".

Yes, I have those qemu plugins. I didn't put the full config file here.

_________________
Rock lobster bit me, so excuse me.
X1000 + AmigaOS 4.1 FE
"Anyone can build a fast CPU. The trick is to build a fast system." - Seymour Cray
   Report Go to top

Re: FS-UAE and Picasso emulation, how ?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 15:07
From Italy
Posts: 624
@TSK

yes amiga_model = A4000/PPC" work too but it is better configuration for os 3.9 and warpos.
picasso dont need the rom as invocked .

In any way you can use the fsuae launcher for made the right configuration with graphical gui

_________________
X5000/40 16GB
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project