Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
72 user(s) are online (58 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 72

more...

Support us!

Headlines




« 1 (2) 3 »


Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3970
@ChrisH

Problems fixed:
Pinball Dreams (no more jumpy sound/music - runs perfectly smooth)
Lord of Alcandria Part II (runs perfectly smooth)
(http://aminet.net/game/role/Lord.lha)

Partly fixed:
Biing!
- The stars are put randomly now as they should
- No more graphical glitches - it runs pretty smooth

Still problems:
Cannonfodder CD32 (Cursor Glitch in top left hand of Hills Screen --> the cursor gets "fuzzy")

Elite (Cursor gets partly erased when moving upwards on any screen)

Nightlong 68k (Software Failure on start)
(I guess it might need more than 8 MB Fastram?)

Bundesliga Manager Hattrick (Claims to have a corrupted disk to save to and forever asks for a proper disk afterwards [loading/saving])
(I guess it's trying to write access to the WB, but i'm not sure)

Biing! AGA
I should have added that this is the AGA version
- The whole game and parts of the intro look like they are displayed as DBLSCAN (every second line is black)
- Massive context(?) switching when the cursor is over a new (multi-state) object which has not already been loaded into RAM (too few RAM maybe?)

I Rescued Elvis
(http://aminet.net/game/game/role/reselvis)
Psycho Ward
(http://aminet.net/game/role/psychowd.lha)
Those are all "Dream Weaver" games, which suffer from the same behaviour.
The Game Screen will be squeezed to half the horizontal size and there is no mouse cursor, making it hard to play

In the Dead of the Night
(http://aminet.net/game/role/DoN1.lha)
(http://aminet.net/game/role/DoN2.lha)
(http://aminet.net/game/role/DoN3.lha)
The game runs fine but in the game screen the mouse cursors only goes to
the half of the screen (left side to the middle), while it still displays
objects on mouse-over that are beyond the half of the screen (middle to right)

Geos Quest
(http://aminet.net/game/role/GQ.lha)
No software failure on start anymore, instead i get thrown back to workbench and it shows the message
"Screen not opened". Seems it tries to open a special resolution?

Talisman (Game screen scrambled and frozen)


All of the commercial games above have been installed with WHDLoad (i know there isn't a Bundesliga Manager Hattrick installer yet - i got a beta from the author to test, and the "corrupted disk" problem doesn't come up for him)

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@Raziel Quote:
Problems fixed:

How were they fixed? By disabling JIT? Or...?

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3400
@all

Please report all issues you found into the official bugtracker (1 problem = 1 report)
Almos will never be able to read the entire thread just to verify them one by one just to know if they are still working properly

So please register yourself to Sourceforge (3 minutes at max) and then post your issues here: https://sourceforge.net/p/euaeppcjit/tickets/

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 3970
@ChrisH

By disabling JIT of course...just as you asked me to do

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@Raziel
If I understand you right, the the ONLY games which fail with JIT (but work without JIT) are:
* Pinball Dreams (WHDLoad) (jumpy sound/music)
* Lord of Alcandria Part II (http://aminet.net/game/role/Lord.lha)
* Biing! (WHDLoad) (Lots of problems:)
___- Graphical glitches throughout the intro and game
___- Random(?) problem in intro and probably the game itself --> Stars in the intro are aligned instead of randomly put
___- MAYBE FIXED BY DISABLING JIT??: Massive context(?) switching when the cursor is over a new (multi-state) object which has not already been loaded into RAM
___- NOT FIXED BY DISABLING JIT??: The whole game and parts of the intro look like they are displayed as DBLSCAN (every second line is black)

@RIBDEVIL
If I understand you right, the the ONLY games which fail with JIT (but work without JIT) are:
* Battle Squadron

@Raziel & RIBDEVIL:
The above games should be reported here:
http://sourceforge.net/p/euaeppcjit/tickets/


Edited by ChrisH on 2014/8/24 16:39:43
_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 386
@ChrisH

O.K.

_________________
AmigaOne X5000 OS4.1 FEU1 And Lubuntu 10.04
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/5/13 20:08
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 37
Thank you for a great program .

I am getting graphics corruption in the latest beta.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/139090/RuninUAE%20error.jpg

When the demo/program starts the workbench have corruption as you can see in this picture. When the demo it self kicks in (I have only tested demos) it has very little if anything.

I do not think it is E-UAE related since I have been using the latest jit-beta optimized for my X1000 with the latest official release without any problems.

It happens both in window and fullscreen.


Edited by johnfante on 2014/8/26 7:01:52
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@johnfante
What kind of "demos" do you mean? Can you point to a particular demo that I can download & try?

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/5/13 20:08
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 37
@ChrisH

It is not related to a specific demo/program. Yesterday I just booted workbench (via the RunInUAE menu) and it has the same corruption.

I have tried changing resolution both inside 3.1 and via RunInUAE but the result is the same: Corruption. If I start a demo/game etc. the problem is more or less gone but in WB3.1 it is there.

Sorry for not being completely clear the first time

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@johnfante
Unfortunately the problem does not happen for me. Please give your machine (X1000 ?), graphics card (Radeon HD something-or-other?), version of OS4 (4.1 with all updates?). Have you paid for the latest Radeon HD drivers, or are you using the ones which came with OS4? And list anything unusual you may have done to RunInUAE/E-UAE.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 386
@johnfante

I think that you installed over and old version.
I have the same problem.
So, I make a backup and delete ald installed RunInUAE.
And then make a fresh install.
That works for me.


_________________
AmigaOne X5000 OS4.1 FEU1 And Lubuntu 10.04
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/5/13 20:08
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 37
@RIBDEVIL

That is exactly what I did. I will try to remove and reinstall and report back.

Thank you!

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@johnfante
PLEASE make a Debug Backup of your installation before uninstalling RunInUAE! So that I then stand a chance of finding what went wrong, and fixing it for anyone else.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/5/13 20:08
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 37
@ChrisH

did'nt see yuur post before I removed. Removing and reinstalltig did not - it seems - solve the problem.

I have a recent backup and will try to recreacte the process form there.

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/5/13 20:08
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 37
@ChrisH

Erasing and installing again did not help me. I still have corruption.

To be sure I removed the Emulation folder and installed one with th r7 version from and old backup. It works fine no corruption. Updating to r8 or erasing and reinstalling (As suggested by ribdevil) gives me the described problem.

I am running a X1000 with a Radeon HD5450 and a Radeon 9250PCI. I am running the latest 1.0 version of the RadeonHD.chip driver (the one from march). 4.1 update 6 with all updates.

I have not done anything unusual to RunInUAE: I have not used it that much. Primaraly for playing old demos.


   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@all
Is anyone else getting johnfante's problem?:
Quote:
I am getting graphics corruption in the latest beta.

Resized Image

When the demo/program starts the workbench have corruption as you can see in this picture. When the demo it self kicks in (I have only tested demos) it has very little if anything.

I do not think it is E-UAE related since I have been using the latest jit-beta optimized for my X1000 with the latest official release without any problems.

It happens both in window and fullscreen.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/12/31 17:27
From Westerwald
Posts: 91
@ChrisH

Test here on X1000 Update6 Radeon4650 (1.0 version of the RadeonHD.chip).
With and without JIT i get the same corruption but only with the 640 modes.
Also all other modes works ok.

Greetings
Tears


Edited by TearsOfMe on 2014/8/31 13:14:42
Edited by TearsOfMe on 2014/8/31 16:49:24
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@all
Quote:
I am getting graphics corruption in the latest beta.

Resized Image

When the demo/program starts the workbench have corruption as you can see in this picture. When the demo it self kicks in (I have only tested demos) it has very little if anything.

I do not think it is E-UAE related since I have been using the latest jit-beta optimized for my X1000 with the latest official release without any problems.

It happens both in window and fullscreen.
ˆ
Success! It appears this problem is caused by "cpu_cycle_exact=true" in the .uaerc_RunInUAE config file in E-UAE's folder. If you change it to "cpu_cycle_exact=false" then this fixes it (and it also runs much faster).

I'll release an update at some point with this included.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/1 12:01
From Latina, Italy
Posts: 209
@ChrisH

Thanks !

_________________
Sam 460EX, 2Gb Ram, Radeon R7 250, AmigaOS4.1 FE
A4000 PPC604@233, Mediator
A1200 PPC603@160, Mediator
uA1 G3@800, 512 Mb [sold]
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing JIT
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3400
@ChrisH

Good!

   Report Go to top


« 1 (2) 3 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project