Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
74 user(s) are online (64 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 74

more...

Support us!

Headlines






Resuming from RunInUAE
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 12:39
From Finland
Posts: 146
Is it possible to resume from RunInUAE to OS4 ?

This is maybe dumb question, but didn't find any answer from documentation.

   Report Go to top

Re: Resuming from RunInUAE
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 4:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 939
You can quit out of e-uae by using lctrl+lalt+q, or switch between screens with lamiga+m. On the build that comes with RunInUAE, lctrl+lalt+s will bring up a screenmode requester that you can click "Cancel" on to change it to windowed mode.

Is that what you were after?

(Can't remember what lamiga+m does inside of Workbench in e-uae on OS4, whether it switches screens inside the emulation or outside the emulation)

   Report Go to top

Re: Resuming from RunInUAE
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 12:39
From Finland
Posts: 146
@MickJT

Yes, I think that you answered to my question, thanks.

This is more or less what Im after. Quit back to OS4 without reboot. Im rarely used UAE in Amiga at all, so Im not familiar with it.




   Report Go to top

Re: Resuming from RunInUAE
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 4:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 939
Glad I could help.

   Report Go to top

Re: Resuming from RunInUAE
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@Mlehto Quote:
but didn't find any answer from documentation.

Hmmm, maybe not as obvious as it could be, but it IS mentioned several times in the documentation:
Quote:
When you have finished with that game, you can quit E-UAE by pressing Ctrl-Alt-Q

3 times in the "Using RunInUAE chapter", and briefly once in "Introduction".

If you have any idea why you overlooked them, and/or any suggestions how to make it clearer, then please let me know.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: Resuming from RunInUAE
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 14:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 971
So there is now a cf driver for x1000.
How feasible would it be to clone the CF card in my A1200 and run it on the X1000 from RuninUAE?

I would love to boot straight into my ClassicWB environment on the x1000.
How early and seamlessly can I get it to boot? Is it possible to do it before AmigaOS4 workbench appears?

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: Resuming from RunInUAE
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/11/29 0:54
From Norway
Posts: 304
@ddni

hmm.. interesting question. . i wonder that to. and is it possible to run a workbench.hdf image used in winuae?


   Report Go to top

Re: Resuming from RunInUAE
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
RunInUAE can use any folder containing Workbench 3.1 files, although it needs RunInUAE's installer to modify a handful of files first (just run the installer again).

I suggest using DiskImage to mount a HDF image of Workbench, although hacking the uae config file should allow mounting it directly (with a little difficulty).

RunInUAE currently requires the user to tell it to boot Workbench.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: Resuming from RunInUAE
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/11/29 0:54
From Norway
Posts: 304
@ChrisH

so hows workbench speed in uae on sam460ex?

   Report Go to top

Re: Resuming from RunInUAE
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 14:23
From England
Posts: 3553
@noXLar
I don't have a Sam460 :) plus greatly it depends on what you want to use it for. (It was fast enough on a Sam440 for basic stuff, and I never needed to do more.)

Bigger problem is that RunInUAE only really supports 640x256 screenmode with maybe 8 colour depth. Interlaced (512 height) looks horrible (flickering), and more colours is sloooow (chipset). Picasso96 emulation doesn't work with E-UAE-Amigfx (as used by RunInUAE) - we need someone to work out why it's broke & fix it.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project