Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
112 user(s) are online (93 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 112

more...

Support us!

Headlines






Composite and Voodoo3 a small request
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 387
I wanted to ask and feasible to write a "driver" or a "patch" that supports even only the 2D acceleration "composite" with the current Odyssey through the Voodoo3 emulated with winuae.

Or also via uaegfx?

Is my request wrong and everything much more complex?

Or could it be done?

Would all this have a cost?
Thank you.

   Report Go to top

Re: Composite and Voodoo3 a small request
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 387
If it could be useful
I tried Composite3D Demo and it works with voodoo3 via PatchCompositeTag is not perfect but it works.
Thank you.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y2UPNf7NUA4

   Report Go to top

Re: Composite and Voodoo3 a small request
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 387
Sorry for the question I tried to search the net for the documentation but I didn't find anything useful.
i read that voodoo3 was supported from version 4.1 Classic update 1-6

did voodoo3 natively support "composite"?

Thanks for any help.

Especially by those who have owned this card with 4.1

   Report Go to top

Re: Composite and Voodoo3 a small request
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 387
I did this further test for acceleration in the videos.
I can open the video but the window remains black and only the audio is heard,
I was wondering if I was on the right track or am I completely off track.
Thank you.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ctOkpAQo4ho

   Report Go to top

Re: Composite and Voodoo3 a small request
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 16:55
Posts: 301
@white

Compositing is for Radeon 7000 (R100) and above.

   Report Go to top

Re: Composite and Voodoo3 a small request
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 387
@Rob
Thank you for your suggestion

@All
I did other tests and even if the video doesn't work full screen now it seems that the "composite" acceleration works because the result is really good.
I don't know the reasons but it seems to support acceleration well this doesn't happen with the uaegfx driver each video works differently based on the video compression codec etc.

while now Odyssey + Voodoo3 seems to work well with any video I do not get full screen but somehow it works perfectly with all videos on youtube whatever the compression method or video format always using winuae with the restrictions given by an emulator.

here the video any other suggestion is important:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bOj2HxT3uRo

Thank you.

   Report Go to top

Re: Composite and Voodoo3 a small request
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2968
@white

The patch might not support all type of bitmap types, going full screen might be using yuv422 bitmap for example, while in a window it might be using ARGB output.

Anyway that’s speculation, not sure if it’s the case.

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Composite and Voodoo3 a small request
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2018/1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 387
@LiveForIt
Thanks for this further information is always important and useful.
Thanks again.

The thing I don't understand is why up to 3/4 of the screen the speed is fluid as soon as I widen the whole window, for example, the speed collapses completely.
so at least on the emulation side yours could be a good suggestion.

kas1e explained the reasons to me a long time ago and I keep them in mind
but as always I try to improve the 4.1 emulation

Thanks again.

   Report Go to top

Re: Composite and Voodoo3 a small request
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2968
@white

Well as wrote some where else, the CPU usage required to process a picture is equal to number of pixels * the time routines takes to execute for whatever operation you doing on pixel.

So for example, if picture that’s
4*4 = 16
8*8 = 64

So 64/16 is 4 so it takes 4 times cpu usage of whatever factor to draw 8*8 picture vs 4*4 pixel picture.

So if in efficient routine trying do transparency on a 4*4 picture you wont notice it, but 8*8 is 4 times as slow, so might be really noticeable.

So what rally wont to do is exit emulator, do it natively and return to the emulator, so it should be possible to do that in few way in UAE, it has address map, that allow you assign special rutines for reading and write different address spaces, that’s one way, maybe you use instruction exception, anyway most likely work for Tony.


_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project