Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
64 user(s) are online (54 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 63

Arthas, more...

Headlines




(1) 2 3 4 ... 6 »


CPU Module
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/29 15:01
From Earth
Posts: 257
Hi all,
just a quick note to let you all know that the 7457 processor module has now been running my A1 continuously since March25th. you can see my d-net contribution under raoul.penel both for OGR25 and RC572.
The cooling temperature has remained a steady 34 degrees, and there have been no glitches.

_________________
A1XEG4 PPC 7457 1.3GHz
CDTV!!
   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/30 9:38
From Joensuu , Finland
Posts: 57
@Swisso

How fast is that. Wow. My 933Mhz runs at 27C. Should I clock it more as I have an extra one;)

Edit: had;)


Edited by PR1 on 2007/6/15 11:34:39
   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 15:55
From SYS:Prefs/
Posts: 374
Great! Thanks for letting us know.

_________________
Amiga News.it
   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/1 10:38
From Amigavatikan
Posts: 175

_________________
AmigaOne XE G3 750FX 800Mhz/2 GB Ram + Radeon 9000PRO 128MB +AmigaOS4.1
A4000T CyberstormPPC 604e-200Mhz/060/128MB+CybervisionPPC 8MB +AmigaOS4
and anymore other Amigas...
   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/2 0:35
From Sydney
Posts: 698
@Swisso

So tell us about the repair/upgrade. How much, how long did it take, etc?

[or post a URL to any previous discussion I may have missed]

_________________
cheers
tony
   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2977
@Swisso

NICE!

Do you notice any speed improvements in Quake 3?

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 4248
@Swisso

Ah well, just don't go yet.

I must pesker you with questions ... no, you can't run, already tied you to that marvellous uncomfortable chair

Ready?

/me turning the light right into Swisso's face



Ok, here we go.

1. It's (7457 @ 1.267 Ghz - 512 Kb 2nd level cache) this version, isn't it?

2. What do you use for temperature measurement? @joerg's CPUTemp docky?
2.1. Where did you get the base temperature (TEMPOFFSET) from?
2.2. Where did you get the factor (TEMPFACTOR) from?
2.3. How do you know that it is the right temperature at all?
2.4. Is the temp measureing chip(?) useable in OS4 then?

3. Which heatsink/fan combination do you use?

4. How long did the repairing (in the plant) last for your module?

5. Do you crack for Team 200?

6. Do you want me to untie you?



Thanks for your time

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/29 15:01
From Earth
Posts: 257
@Raziel

1 Yes it is
2 I use the mechanical temperature sensor included with the tower and displayed on the front panel. It is one of three sensors available with the tower and i have checked its accuracy to 1 degree with a lazer temperature reader. It is sited directly above the cpu core. all other temp questions answered above.
3 I use a bog standard cheap universal cpu cooling fan and heatsink which came shrinkwrapped without any makers ID, exept that it was made in China.
It just happened to be the right size and weight for what I needed.
4 Since mine was the prototype project, the time taken was not relevant, since it took more than one attempt to get a working module. First the damaged capacitors had to be replaced, then the first cpu rework didn't take, so I had to bite the bullet and try another cpu. All in all the process took about 8 months. Bearing in mind there were other projects being worked on at the same time, namely Sam440.
5 I think so, run under name raoul.penel

_________________
A1XEG4 PPC 7457 1.3GHz
CDTV!!
   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/29 15:01
From Earth
Posts: 257
@LiveForIt

I have not tried quake at all, but I am running a lot of scumm titles, all working fine, especially Broken Sword series

_________________
A1XEG4 PPC 7457 1.3GHz
CDTV!!
   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/29 15:01
From Earth
Posts: 257
@tonyw

I have submitted a small recital to Intuitionbase.com I don't know whether it has passed the audition yet!

_________________
A1XEG4 PPC 7457 1.3GHz
CDTV!!
   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/29 15:01
From Earth
Posts: 257
@AmigaPapst

Will do, just found out that my NTL connection has been closed now that I have gone over to Virgin media so I have to sort out my home network again first.

_________________
A1XEG4 PPC 7457 1.3GHz
CDTV!!
   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/29 15:01
From Earth
Posts: 257
@PR1

It is 1.3Ghz, it is not over clocked and I don't recommend you over clock yours. My old module was running at 933mhz for over a year and then died, I don't think they are very robust cpus compared to most others.

_________________
A1XEG4 PPC 7457 1.3GHz
CDTV!!
   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 4248
@Swisso

Thanks a lot for the answers, Swisso.

You are free to go

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 15:55
From SYS:Prefs/
Posts: 374
@Swisso

Damn. Now me and PowerAmiga must buy a 1,3Ghz module too (and overclock it to 1,35)!

_________________
Amiga News.it
   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/24 15:10
Posts: 460
I have to say Swisso's AmigaOne is one of the best I've seen. Mine's pretty smart, but his looks cool!

Rude!

_________________
Nissan GTR '08
   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/25 13:38
From Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 621
@Swisso
Man I want me one of those but the cost of sending my board o/s just ain't worth it. Lucky sod! -)

ace

   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/2 0:35
From Sydney
Posts: 698
@acefnq

Stone the crows, you're not going to send the whole flaming board, are you? Just the CPU module (without the heat sink).

_________________
cheers
tony
   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 16:55
Posts: 303
I should hopwfully be getting my CPU module returned with a 1Ghz 7457 in place the dead 800Mhz processor pretty soon.

   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/29 15:01
From Earth
Posts: 257
@Rudei

He He, thanks but its amazing what PCWorld chuck out as useless these days.
One of the benefits of having a system that ( how can I put it delicately) lags the leading edge by a couple of years I suppose.

_________________
A1XEG4 PPC 7457 1.3GHz
CDTV!!
   Report Go to top

Re: CPU Module
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 4248
@Rob

Quote:

I should hopwfully be getting my CPU module returned with a 1Ghz 7457 in place the dead 800Mhz processor pretty soon.


Yours were in the first batch, too?

Just asking, mine should be near final rework this week, but
Max has to do a test run of some weeks, so!?

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 3 4 ... 6 »



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project