Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
56 user(s) are online (39 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 56

more...

Headlines




« 1 2 3 4 (5)


Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/27 22:17
From Israel
Posts: 932
@jape

Quote:

Quote:

sundown

Where is the clock frequency generated on the micro? I see 2 crystals on the board, but my docs don't mention any settings above 933MHZ. Will any A1 support a 1.7GHZ cpu? If so, what is the upper limit?


I might have misuderstunded what does he (sundown) mean....

Please correct me if i have done so...


I just dont get it, may be he means G4 module of micro? He has a G3. G3 GL (the one that goes on the module Adam designed) is <=933MHz.
G4 module can accept only 745X cpu ruling out 7447 ones (someone correct me if I'm wrong). That leaves us with 7455 that is max. 1400MHz and 7457 that is available now at freescale as at 1266, marked with LC ( and the irrelevant 1000MHz, NC, that requires 1.1V vcore).

Jack

Edit: clarified a bit

_________________
Resized Image
"the expression, 'atonal music,' is most unfortunate--it is on a par with calling flying 'the art of not falling,' or swimming 'the art of not drowning.'. A. Schoenberg
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/30 18:50
From Helsinki
Posts: 40
@Jack

Well then i misunderstanded...

Time to get in bed....

_________________
?A1-C 750GX@933, 512mb, Onboard GFX, Multi DVD Burner. OS4 JulyUpd
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/29 15:01
From Earth
Posts: 257
@Jack

I'm going on what Max has told me. I have no reason to doubt his word.

_________________
A1XEG4 PPC 7457 1.3GHz
CDTV!!
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/27 22:17
From Israel
Posts: 932
@Swisso

Quote:
I'm going on what Max has told me. I have no reason to doubt his word.


When you receive the module, could you send the setting of the frequency switches please? (to correct the wrong entry in my table)

TIA,
Jack

_________________
Resized Image
"the expression, 'atonal music,' is most unfortunate--it is on a par with calling flying 'the art of not falling,' or swimming 'the art of not drowning.'. A. Schoenberg
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 8:32
From California - S.F. Bay area
Posts: 381
@Jack

Sorry for the confusion guys, I have a micro with a G3 GX. I was thinking that the clock was generated on the board by a crystal like on a classic, but after reading the cpu specs, I see that the clock is generated by the cpu chip itself. NOW I understand how a higher frequency cpu can replace a lower frequency cpu. Getting slow in my old age.

_________________
Look, only one leg, count em, one!
X1000/PA6T@1800MHz/2Gb/Radeon 4850

   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/1 10:38
From Amigavatikan
Posts: 175
@threat
New news about the CPU modules here:
http://www.acube-systems.com/eng/hardware.php

_________________
AmigaOne XE G3 750FX 800Mhz/2 GB Ram + Radeon 9000PRO 128MB +AmigaOS4.1
A4000T CyberstormPPC 604e-200Mhz/060/128MB+CybervisionPPC 8MB +AmigaOS4
and anymore other Amigas...
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/28 18:19
Posts: 221
@AmigaPapst

Yep. Prices too.

#6

   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/29 1:00
Posts: 460
@AmigaPapst

Thanks for the info.

Has anyone heard whether or not ACube will be running any kind of a trade-in discount deal for ?A1 owners with working G3s?

   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 4248
@PEB

As far as i know (and it may be well outdated already) they said they'll do the repair work only (for now?)

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/29 1:00
Posts: 460
@Raziel

That's kinda what I had thought, but looking at that chart on their webpage was giving me some hope. (There is a column titled "rework," which I thought might be the cost just for a fix; and there is another column titled "CPU cost," which I was hoping might be the cost for a brand new one.)

I was contemplating e-mailing ACube for some additional information; but I know that they must be busy trying to get SAM out on time (and I certainly do not want to slow that down at all).

   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 19:07
From Germany
Posts: 1022
@PEB

Quote:

PEB wrote:
@Raziel

That's kinda what I had thought, but looking at that chart on their webpage was giving me some hope. (There is a column titled "rework," which I thought might be the cost just for a fix; and there is another column titled "CPU cost," which I was hoping might be the cost for a brand new one.).
To get a G4 CPU module with broken CPU repaired you have to pay for the work (95 Euro + taxes) and for the replacement CPU (162.50 or 312.50 Euro + taxes).
For a 1 GHz 7457 it's about 310 Euro incl. VAT without shipping costs, for the 1.267 GHz one about 490 Euro. For people outside of the European Union it might be cheaper (no 20% italian VAT, but local taxes/duties and higher shipping costs instead).

   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 18:45
From Norway
Posts: 15
Has anyone contacted ACube in order to get their CPU replaced?

I sent an E-mail asking about the G3 modules but I haven't received any response.

I have a MicroA1 and my G3 CPU fried after just 3 days, I was really hoping to be able to get it replaced.

And preferably with a G4, but I guess that's not possible...

   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a dying planet
Posts: 4248
@stianstr

Quote:

Has anyone contacted ACube in order to get their CPU replaced?

Yes

Quote:

I sent an E-mail asking about the G3 modules but I haven't received any response.

Give them some time to answer, they are very busy, although...read further

Quote:

I have a MicroA1 and my G3 CPU fried after just 3 days, I was really hoping to be able to get it replaced.

And preferably with a G4, but I guess that's not possible...


Quoting from their website:
Quote:

The repair service of modules with G3 processor family will be activated if a sufficient number of demands is received.


Not enough requests for now, i suppose?

_________________
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 18:45
From Norway
Posts: 15
@Raziel

Quote:
Not enough requests for now, i suppose?


I suppose... I just wish they at least could at least acknowledge that they have received the mail.

Wellwell... I hope there are more requests from people with broken G3s so that they'll start a service for that as well.

   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/9 10:44
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1341
@stianstr

Quote:

I have a MicroA1 and my G3 CPU fried after just 3 days, I was really hoping to be able to get it replaced.

And preferably with a G4, but I guess that's not possible...


They said you cannot replace a G3 by a G4 because the modules are not the same. So you would need a G4 module too.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' FERRUCCI
Sam460ex 1.10 Ghz
http://elwoodb.free.fr
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 18:45
From Norway
Posts: 15
@Elwood

I finally got a response, so I'm happy with that.

"At the moment we don't repair G3 modules, but that might change in the near future"

So fingers crossed :)

   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/28 11:18
From Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 759
This is not A-Cube's fault, BUT the 1.267 GHz G4 is $632.97 Canadian.

This can buy a 32 inch HDTV in Canada (okay, during boxing day sale). BUT, it could buy a name brand 32 inch CRT TV and leave $150 in your pocket at normal times.

This could buy a DVD recorder, WITH a 160 to 250 GB hard drive in it, and leave $150 in your pocket.


I guess that freescale and ibm have left the building.

_________________
Support Amiga Fantasy cases!!!
How to program: 1. Start with lots and lots of 0's. 10. Add 1's, liberally.
"Details for OS 5 will be made public in the fourth quarter of 2007, ..." - Bill McEwen
Whoah!!! He spoke, a bit late.
   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 19:07
From Germany
Posts: 1022
@Atheist

Quote:

Atheist wrote:
This is not A-Cube's fault, BUT the 1.267 GHz G4 is $632.97 Canadian.

This can buy a 32 inch HDTV in Canada (okay, during boxing day sale). BUT, it could buy a name brand 32 inch CRT TV and leave $150 in your pocket at normal times.

This could buy a DVD recorder, WITH a 160 to 250 GB hard drive in it, and leave $150 in your pocket.


I guess that freescale and ibm have left the building.
IBM CPUs are cheaper, even G5 CPUs are cheaper than fast G4 ones ...
The new AmigaOne CPU modules incl. 750GL CPU from ACK would have been cheaper than the repair of a broken G4 module with a new 1 GHz G4 CPU.
But both doesn't help, repairing broken G4 modules, for which you need to buy a new, pin compatible G4 CPU (other G4 CPUs may be cheaper and/or faster, but can't be used) and have to pay whatever Freescale wants for them, is all what's actually available for AmigaOne owners with a broken G4 CPU module.

   Report Go to top

Re: New CPU module for A1/uA1 from ACube System tested..
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/27 22:17
From Israel
Posts: 932
@Thread:

Brand new G4 7457@1.267GHz is 328 US$ excl. vat at Freescale (1-25 units afair). 314$ for 25-99 units order. And given you get module checked before and after rework the extra $$ are worth the price(imho). And ACube have to get their share as well .

And this is not advocacy of anyone. These are the prices. Just FYI.

One more point: there are no prices on G4 modules from ACK nor they're available yet.


Jack
Edit: 4757->7457 (typo)


Edited by Jack on 2007/3/5 10:52:03
_________________
Resized Image
"the expression, 'atonal music,' is most unfortunate--it is on a par with calling flying 'the art of not falling,' or swimming 'the art of not drowning.'. A. Schoenberg
   Report Go to top


« 1 2 3 4 (5)



[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project