Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!

Sections

Who's Online
67 user(s) are online (52 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 66

BSzili, more...

Support us!

Headlines






1 gig in micro
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/11 9:42
Posts: 42
finally found a 1 gig module on Ebay Germany, It works great:)
Its a Powerseller, and a very nice Price...50 euro
Here a link with more Info and a Pic with Ranger from me.


http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?p=375972#post375972

   Report Go to top

Re: 1 gig in micro
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/7/28 9:06
Posts: 46
@netrot

I've never heard of anyone managing to run 1GB RAM without problems.
Have you noticed any thing?

What is the specification of the chip?

I've only got 256 MB RAM and it quickly runs out, especially with OWB.
32MB of Video RAM drains also very quickly with compositing. Shame it's
not possible to use Fast ram for the gfx.

   Report Go to top

Re: 1 gig in micro
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/11 9:42
Posts: 42
@Kotler

Its this one:
http://cgi.ebay.de/1024MB-SDRAM-SO-DI ... 4839061a56#ht_2553wt_1018


i test it only few Hours since Yesterday, but all Works fine, no Crashes, very Stable :) and for this Price......buy it , 512 mb costs mostly the same new :)

   Report Go to top

Re: 1 gig in micro
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/2/24 10:59
From Near Cologne, somewhere in the deep forest
Posts: 147
@netrot

Well, finally I got one, too. Sadly, it doesnt work at all. Btw., which type of MicroA1 you own? FX or GX CPU?

@all: Dont buy those modules without testing them before. The Micro is very sensitive regarding RAM and most modules wont work at all. I tested several 512MB modules and none of them worked...

   Report Go to top

Re: 1 gig in micro
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/11 9:42
Posts: 42
@whose

you have Post....
Oh damn , i have a 750FX

   Report Go to top

Re: 1 gig in micro
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/2/24 10:59
From Near Cologne, somewhere in the deep forest
Posts: 147
@netrot

Hm, so it seems that the GX Micros are more sensitive to RAM problems than the FX ones. Its a pity... sometimes having 1 GB RAM would help a lot.

Seems I have to wait for the X1000 and, much more important, for the money to buy it

   Report Go to top

Re: 1 gig in micro
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/11/4 8:28
Posts: 5
@netrot

hallo
you have a PM :)

   Report Go to top

Re: 1 gig in micro
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/5/22 20:13
From Belgium
Posts: 109
Well, I have buy two differents 512mo modules for my ?A1 and none of them works on my motherboard (with a 750FX).

So I'm stuck with 256mo :(

How can I be sure this 1Gb module could function with my ?A1? (without buy it)

_________________
A1200PPC/Sam440ep/Sam460ex/X1000/X5020 OS4.1
   Report Go to top

Re: 1 gig in micro
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/11 9:42
Posts: 42
@davebraco

its strange , ibe sure you have an fx

i can send my module for testing maybe...

   Report Go to top

Re: 1 gig in micro
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/5/22 20:13
From Belgium
Posts: 109
@netrot

Thank you for the proposal but I will wait for a few more feedback.
More over I don't want to deprive you of your module for a week

Maybe I could sell my two 512 modules and buy the 1Go one.

(If its working it will gave my ?A1 a second life)

_________________
A1200PPC/Sam440ep/Sam460ex/X1000/X5020 OS4.1
   Report Go to top

Re: 1 gig in micro
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/11/4 8:28
Posts: 5
@netrot

your ram is ecc or no-ecc ?

   Report Go to top

Re: 1 gig in micro
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/11 9:42
Posts: 42
I have this Modul:

http://cgi.ebay.de/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=310194346582


Manufactor: Virtium
ECC
10003155-00
VM474S285BB-GAS 1GB
The Memory Chips are from Samsung

Nice weekend for all

Heiko

   Report Go to top

Re: 1 gig in micro
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/11/4 8:28
Posts: 5
@netrot

I too have bought from the same seller:

Manifactor ATP

Chip Samsung

323771500008

AN28V72X8SSGAS

1024MB PC133 ECC

which version you have of Uboot ?

   Report Go to top

Re: 1 gig in micro
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/11 9:42
Posts: 42
@bhop
U BOOT 1.1.6 i think, show Sunday and check for 100% sure
Hmm it seems you have a another Modul...

Ask him, maybe you can send it back and share the Modul with him!

   Report Go to top

Re: 1 gig in micro
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/11/4 8:28
Posts: 5
@netrot

The last official Uboot firmware is 1.1.1 tell me if you have newer.
Yes the ram module is different.

   Report Go to top

Re: 1 gig in micro
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/11 9:42
Posts: 42
ok checked my U-Boot , its 1.1.1

I dont think its an Issue of U-boot.

My Iphone makes no good Picture and i have no Digicam at the moment...
Sorry

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]



Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project