Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
45 user(s) are online (41 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 45

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





OS4 won't boot
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/8 23:36
Posts: 15
Just did a clean install of OS4 final.

(Actually tried a few times).

Everything seem to work fine, but when booting again from the fresh-install it loads all modules etc, then screen is black.

Any idea what may cause this?

(using a LCD monitor now, but guess that shouldn't cause this behaviour, have chosen 800x600 @ 60 Hz to be sure on the last install I did...:( )

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 won't boot
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 18:02
From Somerset, UK
Posts: 353
once the kickstart modules are loaded hold down scroll lock or both mouse buttons, do you get early boot menu up.

Could be down to the addnetinterface line in the startup-sequence. It will time out eventually.

_________________
A1XE, A1200T, X1000 & X5000
   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 won't boot
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/8 23:36
Posts: 15
ahh, ok, will try that later on.

thnx

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 won't boot
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/6 0:11
From Italy
Posts: 616
@Mawrick

Also, check out the filesystems (more info by joerg here).

saimo

edit: link

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 won't boot
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/8 23:36
Posts: 15
@Saimo

Will do, as I did change the FS the first time I did the clean install....:(

Ohh well...:)

btw does anyone know if it's possible to "mount" and ADF-image as a device?, eventually wich program will do that?

regards

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 won't boot
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3456
@Mawrick

DiskImage can do that, just tried it and working

Unpack it anywhere
Assign Devs: "" your-diskimage-drawer
Double Click on DI2 (that´s the one for pure AmigaDos disks
Start DiskImageCtrl
Click on Load image (for DI2, you´ll see it at the right side,
should be the 3rd entry from above)
Choose your .adf and off you go

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 won't boot
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/8 23:36
Posts: 15
Also I get the early startup-screen when I press scroll-lock...

Doesn't seem to time out and load.....:(

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 won't boot
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 3227
@Mawrick

Boot from the CD, and change the tooltypes of devs/monitors/radeon on your boot partition.

You will find one reads interrupt=yes. change this to interrupt=no and reboot.

Chris

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 won't boot
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1167
Another option is to boot with no startup and do this:

set echo on
execute s:startup-sequence


that will print every command to the shell so you can see where it's failing.

_________________
Amiga user since 1985
AOS4, A-EON, IBrowse & Alinea Betatester

Ps. I hate the new amigans website. <shudder>
   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 won't boot
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/8 23:36
Posts: 15
Yea, works now, thanks everyone.

Turns out it was the Interupt thingy....:)

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 won't boot
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/18 10:33
From Flinders NSW Australia
Posts: 772
another OS4 happy customer
good to see it was an easy fix

_________________
Amiga is the heart and soul of computing nothing else comes close
   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 won't boot
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/28 11:18
From Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 759
Quote:
Mawrick wrote:

Yea, works now, thanks everyone.

Turns out it was the Interupt thingy....:)

Hi Mawrick,

What is it that you had to do to get it working?

Me, using AOS4 update 4, I have the problem of it won't boot for 3 to 7+ minutes. There's a black screen, and it seems as though nothing is happeneing. The HD isn't on.


Could you recreate the problem, and wait 8 minutes, and see if it boots up somewhere around that amount of time.

_________________
Support Amiga Fantasy cases!!!
How to program: 1. Start with lots and lots of 0's. 10. Add 1's, liberally.
"Details for OS 5 will be made public in the fourth quarter of 2007, ..." - Bill McEwen
Whoah!!! He spoke, a bit late.
   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 won't boot
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/8 23:36
Posts: 15
@Atheist

Tried to replicate the error, but then I won't get screen, even waiting 30 minutes.

The only thing I did was to go into DEVS/MONITORS and edit icon information of Radeon Icon, and change the tool type saying Interrupt=Yes to Interrupt=No

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 won't boot
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/28 11:18
From Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 759
Hi Mawrick,


Thanks for explaining what was behind your being stuck, and trying it out (to see if my problem might have been the same).

I obviously have some other problem then.

My A1 XE goes through to select linux or AOS, after I pick AOS, does a bunch more things then has a black screen, for, like I said 3 to 7 minutes, then finally boots up. No idea why.

_________________
Support Amiga Fantasy cases!!!
How to program: 1. Start with lots and lots of 0's. 10. Add 1's, liberally.
"Details for OS 5 will be made public in the fourth quarter of 2007, ..." - Bill McEwen
Whoah!!! He spoke, a bit late.
   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 won't boot
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 3227
@Atheist

Could be device timeout? Check your IDE port settings in U-Boot. If you can, hook a null modem cable up and see what you get before the delay.

Chris

   Report Go to top

Re: OS4 won't boot
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/8 23:36
Posts: 15
@Atheist

What if you press the "scroll lock" key just when the progress bar finish loading the kickstart module (I think it was), to get to the early startup-screen.

Then chose to boot without startup-sequence.

type in loadwb into the shell, if the machine loaded faster then I guess it'l be something in your startup-sequence causing it to hang, maybe things like Chris pointed out.

Hope you get it working.

regards

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project