Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
54 user(s) are online (45 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 53

nbache, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 (2)


Re: Maximum memory X1000
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3391
@broadblues
@Hans

wrt to the gfx card question:

Thank you...two more questions, sorry

1) Where can i find this particular xDock docky?
Does it come with XDock or is it available from OS4Depot?

and

2) How does the gfx driver handle the available "Card Mem" (to stay with the docky description). Do programs also have to add special code to make use of it or is it handled by the gfx driver internally?

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: Maximum memory X1000
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 2106
@Raziel

The RadeonMemory dockap will come with the next enhancer update.


As far as I understand Warp3DNova (and maybe plain old warp3d too) will use the extended card memory for textures and other structures. This will happen transparently to the application so no recompiles required.


_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: Maximum memory X1000
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3391
@broadblues

I want to say

Thank you

for your patience and information/comments/help?

Very much appreciated!

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: Maximum memory X1000
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3391
If more than 2 GB are installed, i take it CFE/UBoot uses the first 2 GB found for AmigaOS4?

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: Maximum memory X1000
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 2149
@broadblues

Quote:
As far as I understand Warp3DNova (and maybe plain old warp3d too) will use the extended card memory for textures and other structures. This will happen transparently to the application so no recompiles required.

I can confirm this.

@Raziel
Not sure about your last question. AFAIK, CFE/UBoot just do low-level setup and pass info about the hardware to AmigaOS' boot-loader. The OS takes it from there.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - more of my work
   Report Go to top

Re: Maximum memory X1000
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3391
@Hans

Thank you for chiming in.
Too bad the same method can't be used for normal RAM.

wrt Ram usage:
I guess it works similar to how HDD space was adressed back in the day when everything above 4 GB wasn't usable.
iirc there was the need to explicitely create a boot partition within the first 2 GB of a HDD, otherwise it wouldn't work as it couldn't be found by the system/kernel.

It's probably also simply picking up the RAM (the whole i.e. 4 GB is correctly displayed in CFE) and just addresses the first 2 GB it finds, sidestepping the rest.

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: Maximum memory X1000
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/5 19:30
Posts: 217
What is the max memory the hardware is capable of? Does Linux or any OS support that?

   Report Go to top

Re: Maximum memory X1000
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3391
@billt

See first post.

I *believe* i read on one of the many Linux threads over at Hyperion that Linux does use all of the installed memory.

EDIT:
Hehe, nope, it was actually Niels (Bache) on this very forum.


Edited by Raziel on 2019/6/19 7:27:00
_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: Maximum memory X1000
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/5 19:30
Posts: 217
The cpu can do 16GB on each of rhe two memory controllers. Too bad we can only do 8, or was the user guide for x1000 written before larger modules came to be? 4x4GB could give us 16GB, and 4x8GB could give us 32GB, if the slots are wired to support that. Yea, silly if we can only use 2GB of that, but curious...

   Report Go to top

Re: Maximum memory X1000
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3391
@billt

The manual says it's possibie to populate 4x4GB, giving a max of 16GB.

I don't understand enough of electronics, but i guess this is all the hardware can handle.

And yes, it would be so cool if we could use the extra memory and get an enhanced system after such a long waiting time...

Would be my No. 3 on the XMas wish list, right after support for the second CPU core (1) and support for onboard LAN (2)...

Ah well, good thing Santa isn't real

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: Maximum memory X1000
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3391
@all

Anyone know how i can display the current dram settings (in CFE or Workbench)?

There is a tool called "dramcfg" (CFE) which seem to be able to alter some of the dram settings, but the neither that tool nor "show dramcfg" does anything apart from showing it's success (command=0 or something).

There also don't seem to be a program (i was hoping for Ranger or SysMon) that can read out/show the current dram settings.

I'm, talking about "f-core", "memory clock", "CL", "performance mode", "latency", "xaui" and "ecc mode" and such things.

I know it's kind of a "super user" tool as you could easily lock up your machine with the wrong settings (anyone remember the setA1 command? - that was "fun" to play with)

It would be sufficient for me to have the current settings displayed...any idea how to do that?

I tried all of the options from "show dramcfg" and "dramcfg", none seem to work, make a difference or display anything.
Is the "dramcfg" command even supported in CFE or is it just there for early development purposes?

...

Oh and btw, the CFE manual (Firmware and Booting Guide Version 5 - Pages 8 and 9) regarding the CFE commands is wrong.
There seem to was a bug introduced while compiling the list, since *all* of the "fl" characters were removed for some reason, which makes two commands unusable if used like it was printed in the manual:
dush (which is actually "dflush") and
ash (which is actually "flash")
and lots of the explanation text is also scrambled, namely the whole lot of the "spi" commands.

I rewrote it and made me a proper .pdf, if anybody wants...

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: Maximum memory X1000
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2311
@broadblues

you wrote:
Quote:
@Raziel The RadeonMemory dockap will come with the next enhancer update.


do you mean the recently released v1.5 ?

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: Maximum memory X1000
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/4 21:53
From www.amigakit.com
Posts: 493
@328gts

RadeonMem DockApp is included in the Enhancer Software 1.5 in the DockApps directory which is a sub directory of X Dock v2 itself.

   Report Go to top

Re: Maximum memory X1000
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3391
@thread

1)
I played around with memory sticks and found that my (probably all) hardware seems to be defect when it comes to bank interleaving.

Either that or CFE was never tested with either more than 4 GB in place or all banks populated with modules.

Under WB only 2 GB are visible, i know that, but having (perfectly fine and usable) 4x 4 GB sticks in all the banks, i get sudden hardware(!) shutdowns as soon as i let ragemem run under WB.
It always breaks when it starts testing the L2 cache.

Other programs display that behaviour too, memory hungry stuff, like ScummVM and ResidualVM.

This is with 16 GB and 8 GB in place on interleaved banks (i.e. bank 1 and 3, bank 2 and 4).

2x 16 GB on different banks i can't test due to lack of modules, but 2x 4 GB works perfectly fine under WB (if on different banks), no more sudden shutdown, nothing, stable as a rock, as soon as i plug the other two 4 GB modules in (same developer, same brand, same module) OR i set two of those modules on interleave,i get the dropouts

2)
Also, i found that most of the CFE commands do print their outputs, e.g. "show dramcfg", but for some reason they are sent to serial only, which means i have to log them from another computer.



I do really hope that there will be a CFE update addressing some of the known problems...

I went back to using 2x 4 GB sticks on bank 1 and 2...

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: Maximum memory X1000
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2311
@amigakit

thanks for the clarification

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top


« 1 (2)



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project