Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
70 user(s) are online (51 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 70

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 2 (3) 4 »


Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4668
@Capehill
Quote:

Branch updated.


Checked, on SDK 53.30 fail to compiles because:

src/video/amigaos4/SDL_os4video.c:284:18error‘MAX_DOS_PATH’ undeclared (first use in this function); did you mean ‘DOS_PATH_H’?
  
char pathBuffer[MAX_DOS_PATH];
                  ^~~~~~~~~~~~
                  
DOS_PATH_H
src
/video/amigaos4/SDL_os4video.c:284:18noteeach undeclared identifier is reported only once for each function it appears in
src
/video/amigaos4/SDL_os4video.c:285:18error‘MAX_DOS_FILENAME’ undeclared (first use in this function); did you mean ‘MAX_VP_FILENAME’?
  
char nameBuffer[MAX_DOS_FILENAME];
                  ^~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
                  
MAX_VP_FILENAME
src
/video/amigaos4/SDL_os4video.c:285:7warningunused variable ‘nameBuffer’ [-Wunused-variable]
  
char nameBuffer[MAX_DOS_FILENAME];
       ^~~~~~~~~~
src/video/amigaos4/SDL_os4video.c:284:7warningunused variable ‘pathBuffer’ [-Wunused-variable]
  
char pathBuffer[MAX_DOS_PATH];
       ^~~~~~~~~~
src/video/amigaos4/SDL_os4video.cIn function ‘os4video_OpenScreen’:
src/video/amigaos4/SDL_os4video.c:633:17warningvariable ‘screenHeight’ set but not used [-Wunused-but-set-variable]
  
uint32         screenHeight;
                 ^~~~~~~~~~~~


Quote:

By the way, is scaling in those images done by CPU or OpenGL?

You mean inside of EUAE window ? As far as i can tell pure CPU. In euae docs i found that:

Quote:

sdl.use_gl=<bool> (default=false)

If true, the SDL driver uses OpenGL for display output. Depending on your
OpenGL driver this may increase or decrease the speed of emulation.
Note: This setting does not enable a OpenGL emulation for Amiga (e.g. Warp3D)
but simply uses an OpenGL texture for the 2D Amiga and Picasso96 display.


And sdlgfx.c source have all around "ifdef opengl". But as far as i understand its anyway all for "just render to", not about scaling or something.. There is that file if you in interest to check:
http://kas1e.mikendezign.com/aos4/uae/sdlgfx.c

edit: And i found in that file, that kind of comment:

Quote:

// TODO: introduce a virtual resolution with scaling
uiSDLVidModFlags = SDL_OPENGL;
if (fullscreen) {
uiSDLVidModFlags |= SDL_FULLSCREEN;
}


_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4668
@capehill
I build euae with GL support enabled, and add in config sdl.use_gl=true, but all what it give me, it just black window. I.e. sound works, just nothing renders in.

In the debug output from sdlgfx.c i have:

Quote:

E-UAE 1.0.0
Build date: Nov 25 2018 14:42:22
SDLGFX: Initialized.
SDLGFX: Using SDL version 1.2.15.
SDLGFX: Display is 32 bits deep.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1920x1200.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1600x1200.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1440x900.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1024x768.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 1280x720.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 800x600.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 640x512.
SDLGFX: Found screenmode: 640x480.
SDL video driver: OS4
Found 0 joystick(s)
Found amiga raw keyboard mapping
Using raw keymap
Opening cfgfile '.uaerc'...failed
Opening cfgfile 'tdeath.rc'...okay.
Timebase frequency: 24.937500 MHz
Found amiga raw keyboard mapping
Using raw keymap
Function: DX_FillResolutions
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 640x480x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 640x480x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 640x512x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 640x512x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 800x600x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 800x600x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1024x768x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1024x768x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1920x1200x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1920x1200x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1600x1200x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1600x1200x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1440x900x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1440x900x8
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1280x720x32
SDLGFX: Added P96 mode: 1280x720x8
Enabling argb32 byte-swapping for P96.
Function: gfx_set_picasso_state: 0
Building CPU table for configuration: 68020 prefetch
1866 CPU functions
Building CPU function table, 45674 opcodes (2 1 0).
JIT: Building compiler function table.
JIT: Allocation of translation cache...
JIT: Translation cache size in prefs: 0
JIT: translation cache is 0 in prefs, leaving.
Function: graphics_init
Function: find_best_mode(640,512,32)
Function: graphics_subinit_gl
Resolution: 640 x 512
P96 screen? : 0
Fullscreen? : 0
Mouse grabbed? : 0
HW surface? : 0
Must lock? : 0
Bytes per Pixel: 4
Bytes per Line : 0
SDLGFX: Using single-buffered output.
Function: init_colors
SDLGFX: bitdepth = 32
SDL sound driver found and configured at 44100 Hz, buffer is 100 ms (17640 bytes).
Driveclick init...
reset at 0
JIT: Compiling reset
PAL mode, 50Hz (h=227 v=312)
Function: gfx_set_picasso_state: 0
chipmem cleared


Then emulation starts, sound goint on, all seems to works, just nothing renders to the window. It is with minigl, didn't tried with gl4es at moment.

Strange that it show all zeros , and for p96 screen, and for others.

edit: but all that if i didn't use gfx_vsync=true. If i use it, then at least in window mode it works. But in fullscreen it didn't, even without usage of GL, so there seems bug in euae which sounds like "When config has gfx_vsync=true , and euae running in fullscreen via gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true, or , when user just switch from window mode to full screen one, then everything black, and nothing happens. And euae seems to freeze."


Edited by kas1e on 2018/11/25 12:19:49
_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3067
@kas1e

Mmm perhaps like this --> E-UAE 1.0.0 SDL (25.11.2018)

And eventually in case of the amigfx binary just -->

E-UAE 1.0.0 (25.11.2018)

Imho it will be better, without the hours that may be added only into the version window eventually

   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1769
Hi Samo79,
is there a new version of uae? what's the latest one available for the download?

   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3067
@nubechecorre

All latest versions are on OS4Depot, there are one based to SDL, and another one called amigfx (that is faster on low end machines like our sam440)

There are also another version with an integrated GUI but unfortunely based on an old source of UAE that doesn't include JIT

   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4668
@Capehill
To build latest sdl1 sources with sdk53.30, there need to be added that to the SDL_os4video.h for example
#ifndef MAX_DOS_PATH
#define MAX_DOS_PATH 4000
#endif

#ifndef MAX_DOS_FILENAME
#define MAX_DOS_FILENAME 255
#endif


So i compile it, and test : icon takes fine only when i run it from exactly that place where i in. For example, if i go to the shell, icon grabs fine only when i inside of directory where binary placed. But if i for example go to RAM: , and do something like:

Quote:

RAM:> work:uae/uae -f work:demos/demo/demo.rc


Then instead of real icon i have some default os4-app icon.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 387
@kas1e

Maybe using, or soomething alike:
IDOS->NameFromLock( IDOS->GetProgramDir(), pathBuffer2, MAX_DOS_PATH - 1 );
IDOS->GetCliProgramName( pathBuffer, MAX_DOS_PATH - 1 );
IDOS->AddPart( pathBuffer, pathBuffer2, MAX_DOS_PATH - 1 );

instead of (line 287; src/video/amigaos4/SDL_os4video.c)
if (SDL_IDos->GetCliProgramName(pathBuffer, MAX_DOS_PATH - 1)) {...

solves the path icon issue.

   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Just popping in
Joined:
1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 127
Thank you for this version of UAE that is being realized
at the moment ALT + RETURN works very well and also the JIT
Even if I use winuae with amigaos4.1 update1, so I can not test on real machine.
I wanted to ask if the update also involves improving the execution speed in terms of the UAE emulator's speed in the future.

Thank you for your work!

   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 472
@kas1e

Strange, I have missed the latest SDK release. I think I have 53.29. Branch is updated again, let me know how it works.

   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4668
@Capehill
Quote:

Strange, I have missed the latest SDK release. I think I have 53.29.


Probably you have 53.24 (if i remember right it was 53.24, and then next one 53.30). But not so matter, all compiles fine now with latest branch update.

Quote:

Branch is updated again, let me know how it works.


Yeah! Now icon there and if i run it from home directory , and when run it from any other directory. Thanks ! Time for readme and release ?:)

I also checked SDL2 iconification in that terms, it also didn't show icon when running not from home directory as sdl1 before, so probabaly that change need to be applied on sdl2 as well ?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3067
@kas1e

Before replace on os4depot you new UAE have you talked with salass about his better support for hardfiles, if working as is it will be usefull to have it

   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4668
@samo
No, i didnt talk with salass about, you may talk yourself with him and bring the result of discussion here :) As if he didn't answer here at moment, then probabaly he have no interest to answer at all.

Alternatively i can build version with his change, and you can test if hardfiles more than 2gb is working with his changes, and if hardfiles more than 2gb didn't works without his change.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 3169
@kas1e

I don't think he doesn't care.
It's a matter of spare time and @salass00 has as much of it as any of us, give or take a few hours

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 472
@kas1e

We need to run SDL1 test cases before release. Maybe some weekend..

   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 959
And there should also be an X1000 version since Kas1e's release is damn slow on this architecture

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4668
@K-L
Yeah, it needs to be builded with some flag which will say to skip some ppc instruction which make in x1000's cpu things being emulated in software. If you want to test it, i can build it so you can compare if it all at least not worse :)

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 959
@kas1e

I missed your answer but yes, I'd be glad to give a try to an X1000 compiled version.

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4668
@K-L
http://kas1e.mikendezign.com/aos4/uae/uae_no_mcrxr.zip

That one i build with -D_ARCH_PWR4 to avoid usage of mcrxr instruction, which on x1000 seems done in software (only on x1000?). In theory (and if i not forgot something important) should be about the same by speed as one on os4depot (maybe only a little bit faster), and just will have a plus as alt+enter for switch to window/fullscreen.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/27 20:35
From Poland
Posts: 97
@kas1e

E-UAE for X1000 with OS4Depot, gives under Sysinfo 54Mips. Your compilation reaches 17Mips.

   Report Go to top

Re: e-uaes from os4depot, fresh recompile (post #10)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4668
@mufa
What version you test ? For x1000 you need to test that one:
http://kas1e.mikendezign.com/aos4/uae/uae_no_mcrxr.zip

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top


« 1 2 (3) 4 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project