Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
69 user(s) are online (51 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 69

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 (2) 3 »


Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2705
@white

Quote:
this is due to the fact that it emulates the 4.1FE update1 with winUAE?


No it because all games are planar games, your workbench is chunky screen, games FPS games are is doing Chunky to Planar conversion to display it to a AGA screen.

Game is doing: C2P, UAE is doing P2C + applying all copper and palette effects, so you have double convert that is all done on the emulated PowerPC.

Super Frog is a bit slower on your WinUAE then on the real hardware, so you have some slowdown from not using real hardware.

Have you setup any JIT cache for UAE (RunInUae), I'm not talking about WinUAE… enabling JIT in UAE should make things faster, but it more unstable in my experience.

Whdload-to-uae on OS4Depot.net make it easier to start whdload games then your setup.

http://os4depot.net/index.php?functio ... tility/whdload-to-uae.lha

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 111
@LiveForIt

Hi LiveForIt,
thanks for the reply, it was very complete
I can not activate the JIT in UAE (RunInUae)
I can not find the option to activate it
Is it possible to have a small sample config file?
to activate the JIT?
I looked in the guide but I can not find an example

Thanks again for the availability.

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 111
Hi,
the JIT problem exists in the RunInUae installation, it crashes before finishing the installation.
I tried to move files manually, now in the menu of RunInUae appears the entry JIT but requires gfx, which I can not find.
I try various ways until it works.
Thanks for every help and suggestion.

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2705
@white

If you have installed whdload-to-uae, It possible that .uaerc configuration file for whdload-to-uae is configured to ask for screen mode when you run programs, you should be able to edit the .uaerc file to fix this problem. The install script should not mess with RunInUAE, but create new directory in sys:emulation.

The installation will install a OS4 program in C: that looks like whdload from whdload icons point of view, because a OS4 program is ELF file and not Hunk (68k) file RunInUae will not trigger, as hook into the OS. To revert that you need replace ELF version of whdload (UAE starter program) in sys:c with 68k version of whdload (real whdload) in sys:c

You also change that behavior by changing the tool type of icons (a lot more work).

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 111
@LiveForIt
Thanks for your suggestions.
I keep trying until it works.
Thanks again.

Also RunInUae in the Amigaos4.1 FE CD gave the same error
He did not complete the installation correctly, I had to do it manually.

Thanks again for your patience and your advice.

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 111
Hi,
Now RunInUae works with winUAE
LiveForIt, thanks again for your advice
now I just have to better understand how to edit the configuration to better optimize things.
Thank you.
here a small screenshot:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?s ... 9c8ac439b44748fa3&t=91926

I do not know how to put them on amigans.net
sorry for the link.

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 111
Hi,
RunInUae works very well with WinUAE with 4.1FE1
Thank you.
The sound seems to go jerky from time to time.
While with version 0.8.29 cvs it was perfect.
Is it due to the use of JIT?
Even if you deactivate the JIT, the problem remains
Thanks for every suggestion.

I also wanted to ask if it was possible to have an example of configuration.
I saw the example configuration file included in RunInUae but in some places it is not exactly the same as mine.

I am very happy to see the demo in assembly and see some games run directly on 4.1

Thank you.

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 111
Hi,
I managed to make E-UAE work well through RunInUae with winUAE the strange thing that I can not understand and that I use UAE-X1000 and everything works very well, the SDL version gives me audio problems.
How does the UAE-X1000 version work?
Is it normal that you work with winUAE?
Thanks for every suggestion, the audio is turned off only in the video put on youtube to do in a hurry to do the upload
Later I will put a version with audio.
Here a little video with Breathless The Killing ground 3d II and more:
https://youtu.be/GLfg-cTBI2A

Thank you!

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 111
Hi,
Strangely, using the X1000 version, emulation with JIT enabled is very stable and never crashes and is very fast.
Only problem and that I can not use the full-screen remains the black screen.
While the SDL version is slower but works in full-screen but often freezes with the JIT enabled.
Here is the link of my configuration, I hope it can be useful to understand why winUAE works with UAE-X1000
In the archive is UAE1 and SDL version while UAE and X1000 version
If the topic is out of place, I apologize.
Thanks again.
here the link:
https://tinyurl.com/yakwe3c8

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2705
@white

0.8.29 is BETA.
1.0.0 is Stable.

https://sourceforge.net/projects/euaeppcjit/files/?source=navbar

there is also the unofficial 1.0.1

http://euaejit.blogspot.no/

Also noticed this repo with some changed from 2018..

https://github.com/threader/e-uae-ppc-jit-nix/commits/master


_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 111
Hi LiveForIt,
thanks for the links,
now everything works, the limits remain for winUAE but it works and I'm happy.
Thank you for your patience and explanations.

A little thought of mine goes to those who contributed to all this. Thanks, I have no other words.

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/3/5 16:34
From France (Bretagne)
Posts: 180
Hi LiveForIt,

Thanks for the job.
I reinstalled older version of runinuae yesterday on my Sam460.
Strangely, some games run slower than befor with the new version (with stutturing sound +++). Even if I pick up the same conf lines, the results are worse. For example, Snow Bros is fast and sound is perfect with older version. I pu the same config lines but sound render is bad....
For the moment, I'm going to wait for another version.
For X1000, as I can see, it works well ! Great work

_________________
Sam460ex
Os4.1 Final Edition
2GB Fast Memory
envy 24 HT sound card
HD R9 TRIX 280X 3GO GDDR5
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2705
@pseudaxos

Hardly a job making few comments if that’s what you're referring too.

"RunInUAE" is a ChrisH product.

The real credits has to go to Mike, Evil Ritch, ITIX, Álmos Rajnai and lots of other people I don't know the names of, that actually has contributed to EUAE.

My contribution to EUAE is starter tools: RunADF, WhdLoad-to-UAE, RunADF
(I have not really worked on these tools after RunInUAE came out.)
And I did also some beta testing for EUAE JIT for Mike, most just reporting if they work or not.

Just so you know what did and did not do.

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3541
@all
Please don't post in this thread if you not testing the latest beta version of RunInUAE (I can see that "white" was using a really old version, at least initially).

If it was up to me, I would delete most of the off-topic comments here :( (or better move them to their own thread).

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3541
@LiveForIt, etc
Please do NOT discuss "whdload-to-uae" in this thread, as it's TOTALLY off-topic

@white Quote:
the SDL version gives me audio problems

OK, this looks like an actual on-topic comment, but provides so little info that I can't actually make use of it.

What kind of audio problems?

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 111
Hi ChrisH,
Thanks and sorry for my late reply I had not noticed your answer, I'm very sorry.
And recently I use the 4.1, now everything works as I wanted, thanks to the work of many people who attend the forum that I still thank.

Now I use RunInUAE with UAE 1.0 with the JIT enabled, it works very well.
In my current configuration the audio seems "occasionally" to go to sobs.

With the 0.8.29-cvs version does not happen the audio is perfect.

In version 1.0 I tried to disable the JIT but the problem remains.

I'm sorry not to be more precise, if I can activate a .log to be of help I do it willingly, but I know little UAE on 4.1 FE1, how can I activate a .log file?

I also remember that I use winUAE and maybe this could be important for your ratings.
I do not want to give you wrong information and therefore make you work for nothing.

I hope not to be out of place in the post, if and so I apologize, I will not write more on this subject I do not own a real machine.

But this is for me and the only way to learn how to use RunInUAE with UAE.
If I use the program I do it seriously to understand well where I can go wrong
and understand what the best configuration is.

I still apologize for the long post.

Thanks again.

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1764
Hi White, can you tell me your hardware configuration that use with Ruae?

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 111
Hi nubechecorre,
Use WinUAE 64bit this and the configuration:
I5 2400 geforce gtx 750ti 12 gb ram
I do not have real hardware
I have dedicated a whole real partition with x76 hidden to windows as you do with amithlon, the windows system and a version created by me to get the maximum resources available with only 22 active services at boot with a series of optimizations just to use winUAE , mount the partition to boot directly but the project is still in progress.
The emulation of RunInUAE and AGA 040 2mb 8fast ram jit activated
here is a small video I hope it is not out of place. I apologize
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=20KPrIuHMPE

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 111
Hi,
I found this site:
https://amigax5000.blog/2017/08/27/a-f ... assic-mode-optimisations/
It was the documentation I was looking for, to carry on my experiments.
I do not own an X5000
But I wanted to know if I can actually install the 3.xx workbench
in a folder, or in a dedicated partition as explained on the site.
I understand that I will have several crashes, and maybe nothing will work.
It does not matter to me.
I just wanted to know if some applications like NetSurf 68k can be launched directly through "Petunia" once the workbench is installed.
Thanks for any suggestions and advice on this topic.
Thanks again.

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 111
Hi,
I'm glad, UAEx1000 works very well.
In full screen and in the window all games tested are very fluid.
The script is still to be defined better but the result is reached.
Apart from The Ground 3D killing 3D II, but it was always a game that required a lot of hardware resources.
I use winUAE, I would like to understand if possible, how to use 68k applications
Where can I find documentation with some examples?
To do some tests.

Thanks, I hope to have some suggestions.
Thanks again for your patience.

here a little video:
https://youtu.be/PBXHanDwaLw

   Report Go to top


« 1 (2) 3 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project