Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
62 user(s) are online (51 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 62

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 3 »


RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3532
It's taken several years but I've finally found a little time & motivation to work on RunInUAE again,
with the aim of getting "RunInUAE r8" properly released this time...

You can download the new beta here:
RunInUAE_r8_beta5.lha
RunInUAE_r8_beta6.lha

As far as I recall, the only changes since beta 4 are:
* WHDLoad updated to v18.3 (2017), so it no-longer requires registration!
* Changed to SDL version of E-UAE (from AmiGfx version).
And since beta 5:
* The installer now better detects & handles RunInUAE having a new version of E-UAE to install.

Please test this & report any problems.


I'm ONLY looking to just fix any serious bugs, rather than make big changes, so that it can be released ASAP.


Edited by ChrisH on 2018/4/1 10:46:32
_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 5 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/27 21:09
Posts: 53
Is there a way to call runinuae from another program giving a .adf or program to
launch it?

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 5 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3532
@Ami603
Yes, but please start a new thread, as this thread is ONLY for beta-testing RunInUAE.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 5 (JIT) please test!
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1723
Hi ChrisH, thanks for this update! i updated my previous installation of RUAE using the installation script but during the installation process it didn't ask me about UAE-SDL it only told me about UAE-Gfx.. How can I know if it downloaded any SDL version of UAE?
Thanks,
Davide

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 5 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3532
@nubechecorre
My bad. Forgot to replace references to "amigfx" with "sdl". I will fix this.
But if it reinstalled E-UAE for you, then you now have the SDL version.

However, my installer script wasn't properly checking for a different E-UAE version, so it may not have asked for you to reinstall E-UAE. I will fix this.

Next beta of RunInUAE coming soon...

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3532
@all
Beta 6 has now been released. Please test!
(See first post for more info)

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3024
@ChrisH

Perhaps you might include both AmiGfx and SDL versions and let users decide what version installed ?

By the way a new WHDLoad 18,4 is on the way, when released it might be the perfect date also to release the final RunInUAE

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1723
Thanks Chris, btw i wasn't able to find the AmiGfx version. On OS4depot.net there is an AmiGFX version but in reality, when you unpacked it, is the 1.0.0 versin which use the sdl library

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 7:57
Posts: 130
Thanks, i have installed it and it seems okey.

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3532
@nubechecorre
The AmiGfx version on OS4Depot is definitely NOT the SDL version (I just checked the executables) :
http://os4depot.net/index.php?functio ... computer/e-uae-amigfx.lha

P.S. This is the same as was used in previous RunInUAE r8 betas.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/3/5 16:34
From France (Bretagne)
Posts: 177
Thanks for your work Chris,

I notice sdl version does not work well on my Sam460. Amigfx is faster here. (With sdl, stuttering sound +++ and slow +++ for some games like lethal weapon for example).

_________________
Sam460ex
Os4.1 Final Edition
2GB Fast Memory
envy 24 HT sound card
HD R9 TRIX 280X 3GO GDDR5
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3532
@pseudaxos
Thanks. Confusing that is the exact opposite of what someone else reported:
http://www.amigans.net/modules/xforum ... id=110263#forumpost110263

But it is in line with my previous experiences when I used an underpowered Sam440.

I hope a few more people can report their experiences on Sam460 (and slower hardware).

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
2015/5/9 22:31
From Stockport
Posts: 50
@pseudaxos

Obviously i don't have the Sam 460 anymore but when I had it, I did notice a speed difference when playing something like Lotus 3 which suffered the stuttering sound issue. On the SDL version it was hardly noticeable but the AmiGFX version suffered greatly. With something like R-Type 2 which suffers horrific slowdown on both versions so I suspect the issue is related to something else and that the Sam460 isn't powerful enough, on the X5000 playing the same game, those issues completely disappear.



Out of curiosity, have you tried taking JIT off on this game? For most OCS/ECS games if this is set to on as default i find JIT actually makes things run slower.
The JIT is only really useful on more demanding games like Alien Breed 3D 2, Sim City 2000 etc...

Btw having the SDL Version is essential for updating your E-UAE installation with some nice P96 screen modes

This is also quite good reading

https://hkvalhea1-500.blogspot.co.uk/2 ... ith-picasso96-driver.html




_________________
Amigaone X5000 Radeon 7750
Amiga 1200 ACA 1231/42 64MB CF 4GB HD
Amiga CD32
Mist FPGA board
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/3/5 16:34
From France (Bretagne)
Posts: 177
@outrun1978,

Yes, I tried many different configs but nothing change.
I think sam 460 is not powerful enough or E-UAE isn't optimized enough ? I don't know I think there is something strange because I have slam Tilt very smooth for example and lotus II too without sound stuttering.

_________________
Sam460ex
Os4.1 Final Edition
2GB Fast Memory
envy 24 HT sound card
HD R9 TRIX 280X 3GO GDDR5
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3532
@pseudaxos
What resolution do you use for UAE? 640x480 or something lower?
(This is the one thing which might make a big difference for AmiGfx vs SDL.)

You can check from RunInUAE's menu: Shared settings > Set default screen size to.


@outrun1978 Quote:
One other thing which i also strangely found made a difference was my hard disk drive, so with this in mind

Sounds like placebo effect... UAE makes no significant HD access, so HD won't make any difference.


Edited by ChrisH on 2018/4/2 20:59:35
Edited by ChrisH on 2018/4/2 21:00:13
Edited by ChrisH on 2018/4/2 21:01:40
_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
2015/5/9 22:31
From Stockport
Posts: 50
@pseudaxos

I know E-UAE could probably use with an update given its age, but I guess we have to work with what we have.

I see from your specs you are running a more powerful graphics card than the one I had in my Sam460 machine at the time but this shouldn't make a difference.

One other thing which i also strangely found made a difference was my hard disk drive, so with this in mind, can i check are you running your system from a normal HD drive or an SSD? I too noticed some speed improvements with the use of an SSD drive in E-UAE so this may help also. There is also the option to have things running from the onboard SD card slot which I have also been told will speed up your system no end!

_________________
Amigaone X5000 Radeon 7750
Amiga 1200 ACA 1231/42 64MB CF 4GB HD
Amiga CD32
Mist FPGA board
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 942
Using an SSD or an HD will make absolutely no difference with E-UAE since everything is loaded in RAM when playing a game or running a demo.

But I have finally got rid of any sound stuttering with E-UAE on my X1000 : I close AmiDock before launching a game or a demo. Even vertical scrollings are smoother now.

I don't know what does AmiDock in background but it causes sound stuttering in E-UAE, it makes many games (M.A.C.E, Tower 57, Spencer,...) having their FPS varying and other weird display stuttering (as in the demo Three from Crisot for example).

So you could give it a try

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/3/5 16:34
From France (Bretagne)
Posts: 177
@Chris,
I'm in fullscreen 640x480. Unfortunately, my monitor does not support 320x240 or 320x256...

@KL,
I removed Amidock from Wbstartup but on my Sam, there are no improvements.


_________________
Sam460ex
Os4.1 Final Edition
2GB Fast Memory
envy 24 HT sound card
HD R9 TRIX 280X 3GO GDDR5
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 86
Hi ChrisH,
thanks for the beta!
I use RuninUAE, but I did not understand what it is possible to emulate
it seems not to save my configurations
for example if I put 040 with 4mega of fast ram, it seems to ignore the settings.
At the moment many assembly demos work,
Other games go fast, instead Breathless goes very slow.
this is due to the fact that it emulates the 4.1FE update1 with winUAE?

Thank you for every possible answer or help.

Thanks again.

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE r8 beta 6 (JIT) please test!
Just popping in
Joined:
1/4 10:56
From Italy
Posts: 86
Hi,
here a little video I hope is useful, thanks for every suggestion
https://youtu.be/NoAGwL0LIKQ

   Report Go to top


(1) 2 3 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project