Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
70 user(s) are online (54 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 70

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 2 (3)


Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/5/28 13:35
From The Netherlands
Posts: 49
@Hans

PM sent!

   Report Go to top

Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Just popping in
Joined:
3/10 13:15
From Norway
Posts: 14
@Helloworld

This is really interesting!

I got the AmigaOne G3-SE with a Radeon 9200 card installed, however only half of the 256 VRAM is recognised by the driver. Apparently it's due to only the first bank of memory being initialised.

Did you get your HD7750 card working at the end ?
And, I suppose the 66MHz PCI slot maybe could not be used, even with AGP card unplugged ?

   Report Go to top

Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/5/28 13:35
From The Netherlands
Posts: 49
@monomango

Hans was kind enough to send me a special driver which initialized the card when kickstart was loaded
but it gave an out of range signal

Quote:
RadeonHD (0): ERROR: AtomBIOS is stuck in a loop for more than 5 seconds. Aborting
RadeonHD (0): ERROR: AtomBIOS stuck executing C7E5 (len 321, WS 0, PS 4) @ 0x0072. Aborting.
RadeonHD.chip (0): ParseTable said: CD_INFINITE_LOOP_ENCOUNTERED

RadeonHD.chip (0): rhdOpen: AsicInit failed. Won't be able to obtain VRAM FB scratch space


We've hit a roadblock so as a last ditch effort I (on my own initiative) tried to reflash the bios and killed my 7750.



As others have posted, cards before the 7000 series probably work but without Nova support I'm not motivated to try.



The 7750 wouldn't display anything in the 66mhz slot.
uboot cannot see anything behind a PCI bridge chip in the 66mhz slot, so the pex chip actually gets detected in uboot.
(with the AGP card installed, I can't remember why you couldn't use both slots)



My 128bit 256MB 9250 has the same problem with only 128MB being used,
but as a 32bit 1600x1200 user I personally never came close to running out of VRAM.
(Oddessy with 10 tabs takes 80MB, 47MB left)

Althrough I think that my card now only has a 64bit memorybus because of it?

   Report Go to top

Re: Trying to get a Radeon HD 7750 working in an AmigaOne XE
Just popping in
Joined:
3/10 13:15
From Norway
Posts: 14
@Helloworld

Interesting. And sorry to hear about the loss of your card.

Yeah, I'm also afraid that the issue only leaves a 64-bit interface, not the full 128-bit. As from another thread here I recently started, it seems to be related to the fact that the second bank of memory is not addressed immediately after the first bank. The driver simply doesn't know where to look for the second bank, simply put I suppose. So those cards that address it straight after the first bank, get to use the full 256MB (and possibly 128-bit width).

If your card is 256MB, and has 128-bit width, isn't it then per definition a 9200 ? I thought all 9250's were 64-bit (and possibly max 128MB). Or I got it wrong.

I would be interested to get the hold of a 9000 Pro to try out, it should have the full support for acceleration iirc. I run such in my PPC PowerMac, with MorphOS, quite decent performance.

_________________
AmigaOne G3-SE : Radeon 9200 AGP 256MB, G3@667MHz, 2GB Reg 133MHz RAM, RTL8169 gigabit Ethernet, NEC USB 2.0, Sii0680/Sii3114, PS/2 keyboard and mouse, AmigaOS 4.1 FE, Linux
AmigaOne X5000 : Radeon HD7970, 16GB Reg RAM, ESI Juli@, AmigaOS 4.1 FE, Linux
   Report Go to top


« 1 2 (3)



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project