Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
50 user(s) are online (41 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 49

orgin, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 (2)


Re: GPMark
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 3054
Enhancer and gfx driver v2.10

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top

Re: GPMark
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/10 21:56
From Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 6
@Capehill

X5000 R9 280X

GPmark improved, version: 2018 January 12
Surface dimensions: 640 * 480
Surface is located in RAM
Surface must be locked: false
Display mode: fullscreen
Blitting Test: 457.9
Plasma: 290.9
Rotozoomer: 350.1
Rotozoomer Near: 355.8
Rotozoomer Far: 341.5
Radial Blur: 91.2
3D Bunny: 47.4

Edit: RadeonHD.chip v2.22, no Enhancer.


Edited by khayoz on 2018/1/12 23:42:37
Edited by khayoz on 2018/1/12 23:43:53
_________________
1989-> A500, A600, A3000, A4000, A1200, CD32, µA1, PegII, A1XE, CDTV, Amy/416D79, A1X5000, Vampire 500 V2+, Vampire 600 V2, Amy-ITX<-2018
   Report Go to top

Re: GPMark
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 8:32
From California - S.F. Bay area
Posts: 379
@Raziel

PM sent


_________________
Look, only one leg, count em, one!
X1000/PA6T@1800MHz/2Gb/Radeon 4850

   Report Go to top

Re: GPMark
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 8:32
From California - S.F. Bay area
Posts: 379
@x1k users

Just a thought, the x1k uses DMA to speed things up, would help if you had an older card to see if if its faster. Wondering if DMA is working on newer cards.

_________________
Look, only one leg, count em, one!
X1000/PA6T@1800MHz/2Gb/Radeon 4850

   Report Go to top

Re: GPMark
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/1/10 21:56
From Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 6
@sundown

I got curious about your older RadeonHD driver 2.10/2.11 ?
And tested all i got archived(2.18, 2.21, 2.22)but result where only .1-.4 off between drivers.

What type of memory you got? what other sorcery you got goin on under the hood? ;)


_________________
1989-> A500, A600, A3000, A4000, A1200, CD32, µA1, PegII, A1XE, CDTV, Amy/416D79, A1X5000, Vampire 500 V2+, Vampire 600 V2, Amy-ITX<-2018
   Report Go to top

Re: GPMark
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 8:32
From California - S.F. Bay area
Posts: 379
@khayoz

I had pretty much ruled out the radeon driver. One thing I noticed was I had commented the FE1 graphics lib as "slow" & am using the lib from FE & its comented as "fast". For the life of me, I can't remember why. You could try v54.156 from FE. No idea if the x5k has working DMA or even if newish cards will even work with it.

_________________
Look, only one leg, count em, one!
X1000/PA6T@1800MHz/2Gb/Radeon 4850

   Report Go to top

Re: GPMark
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 3054
@sundown

Well, i have "gfx PA6T DMA enabled" in my serial log.

It *is* turned on, it seems.

I'm going to try with the FE gfx lib next


X1000 with Radeon HD7750 ith OS4FE1

graphics.library 54.226 (13.09.2016)

GPmark improved, version: 2018 January 12
Surface dimensions: 640 * 480
Surface is located in RAM
Surface must be locked: false
Display mode: fullscreen
Blitting Test: 180.3
Plasma: 150.9
Rotozoomer: 166.6
Rotozoomer Near: 167.0
Rotozoomer Far: 160.5
Radial Blur: 76.5
3D Bunny: 42.4

graphics.library 54.156 (19.10.2014) - from FE

GPmark improved, version: 2018 January 12
Surface dimensions: 640 * 480
Surface is located in RAM
Surface must be locked: false
Display mode: fullscreen
Blitting Test: 197.5
Plasma: 166.3
Rotozoomer: 180.9
Rotozoomer Near: 176.9
Rotozoomer Far: 181.0
Radial Blur: 80.1
3D Bunny: 44.4


So the old gfx.lib *is* faster, but not to the extent it's showing for you.


Edited by Raziel on 2018/1/13 9:44:05
_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top

Re: GPMark
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/9/1 8:40
From Leiden ZH
Posts: 13
Amiga 3000 Voodoo3 WarpOS 500 MHz G3.

(I had to test it The textures were wrong regarding edianess, but it should't affect speed)


GPmark improved, version: 2018 January 12
Surface dimensions: 640 * 480
Surface is located in RAM
Surface must be locked: false
Display mode: fullscreen
Blitting Test: 36.8
Plasma: 32.8
Rotozoomer: 33.1
Rotozoomer Near: 33.6
Rotozoomer Far: 31.7
Radial Blur: 9.9
3D Bunny: 5.1

   Report Go to top

Re: GPMark
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 8:32
From California - S.F. Bay area
Posts: 379
@Raziel

"So the old gfx.lib *is* faster, but not to the extent it's showing for you."

I still wonder if DMA is working right with newer cards, it was implimented before we had drivers for high end cards. Still waiting for someone with low #s to swap in a low end card to see what happens. I did pull my two 2GB mem sticks for two 1GB sticks, don't see that making any differece.

_________________
Look, only one leg, count em, one!
X1000/PA6T@1800MHz/2Gb/Radeon 4850

   Report Go to top

Re: GPMark
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/7/14 20:30
From Lothric
Posts: 446
@Hedeon

You built a WarpOS version? Cool.

   Report Go to top

Re: GPMark
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1056
Results on my X1000 with Radeon HD6670 under OS4.1 Final update 1:

GPmark improved, version: 2018 January 12
Surface dimensions: 640 * 480
Surface is located in RAM
Surface must be locked: false
Display mode: fullscreen
Blitting Test: 820.1
Plasma: 470.8
Rotozoomer: 602.6
Rotozoomer Near: 605.6
Rotozoomer Far: 599.8
Radial Blur: 118.6
3D Bunny: 57.0

Best regards,

Niels

   Report Go to top

Re: GPMark
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 3054
@nbache

Something is very wrong here...maybe it's the cards that differ?

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top

Re: GPMark
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1996
@Raziel

Quote:

Something is very wrong here...maybe it's the cards that differ?


Nothing is very wrong here, step away from the bench mark, move along ango about your normal business.

You need more convincing? Run a proper gfx bench card bench mark such as Hans GFXbench and see that your new cards are way faster than your old.

Don't run a poorly design CPU based benchmark rendering in CPU to **16**bit memory buffer that then needs to be converted to a bitmap and shoved across the PCI interface as fast as possible.

What you've discovered is that by some chance older cards are better optimised for converting 16bit raw gfx data in ram into bitmaps on screen. That could be because the end resultant data is differently endian requiring shuffling of the data or some other reason.

But when design actual applications which willl run on 32bit screens you actuall use 32bit data and get that data onto the card as soon as posible so that the GPU can work on it not the CPU.

@Sundown

DMA is certainly working on the newer cards, but curiosly switching it off in this test makes no difference on my card, most likely reason, the CPU based data conversion mentioned above is preventing DMA from being useful.


_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: GPMark
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/3/10 10:51
From Germany
Posts: 621
X1000, Radeon 6570, FE1U1


Pmark improved, version: 2018 January 12
Surface dimensions: 640 * 480
Surface is located in RAM
Surface must be locked: false
Display mode: fullscreen
Blitting Test: 803.9
Plasma: 455.9
Rotozoomer: 585.1
Rotozoomer Near: 589.5
Rotozoomer Far: 587.1
Radial Blur: 114.4
3D Bunny: 54.1

_________________
X1000|II/G4|440ep|2000/060|2000/040|1000
   Report Go to top

Re: GPMark
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/9/1 8:40
From Leiden ZH
Posts: 13
@Hedeon

With a new PPC card with a 450MHz G4 and 256MB RAM and a bridge which seems to communicate faster with the mediator I get now the following:


Amiga 3000 Voodoo3 WarpOS 450 MHz G4.

GPmark improved, version: 2018 January 12
Surface dimensions: 640 * 480
Surface is located in RAM
Surface must be locked: false
Display mode: fullscreen
Blitting Test: 134.3
Plasma: 80.0
Rotozoomer: 95.1
Rotozoomer Near: 99.4
Rotozoomer Far: 84.8
Radial Blur: 21.7
3D Bunny: 12.3

Put the WarpOS compiled version up on Aminet.

   Report Go to top


« 1 (2)



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project