Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
86 user(s) are online (71 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 86

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 (2)


Re: AOrganiser
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1979
And here is a quick screen grab showing the result of the script.

Resized Image



_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: AOrganiser
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/2/1 17:50
Posts: 54
Thanks a lot for the hint
As soon as I arrive home I will have a try

Very quickly solved

   Report Go to top

Re: AOrganiser
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/5/1 17:57
From Czech Republic
Posts: 965
@broadblues

What's CodePad, by the way?

_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
   Report Go to top

Re: AOrganiser
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4511
.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: AOrganiser
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4511
@Trixie
Some old Simon's beta of notepad replacement, which by some reassons wasn't finished (or just on long hold).

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: AOrganiser
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/6 23:24
From Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 14
@broadblues

Ok..., thanks for looking into Yahoo support for me.

BCP
Indianapolis, IN USA

   Report Go to top

Re: AOrganiser
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1279
CodePad is a long story. Maybe one day...


Simon

_________________
Comments made in any post are personal opinion, and are in no-way representative of any commercial entity unless specifically stated as such.
----
http://codebench.co.uk
   Report Go to top

Re: AOrganiser
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4511
@Rigo
Sold it to aeon, and all will be fast :)

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: AOrganiser
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/5/1 17:57
From Czech Republic
Posts: 965
@Rigo

Quote:
CodePad is a long story.

And CodeBench even longer

_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
   Report Go to top

Re: AOrganiser
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/5/1 17:57
From Czech Republic
Posts: 965
@kas1e

Quote:
Sold it to aeon, and all will be fast

No, I don't think they want to buy out every single piece of software there is. Plus, A-EON already sort of burned their fingers by making rushed purchases with OctaMED (terrible and assembly-ridden code nobody'll want to work on) and Aladdin (ancient rendering technology nowhere near the old version of Blender we have).

_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
   Report Go to top

Re: AOrganiser
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/11/21 17:18
Posts: 338
Hi I purchased Aorganiser recently, however while installing, it asked me for volume "Work:", which I havn't! I assigned it to "Work-1:"...Syncing doesn't work either, it asks me for the volume "Programing:" ??? (Process 341 "python").

   Report Go to top

Re: AOrganiser
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1979
@gerograph

Thanks for your purchase and support, sorry you had a couple of issues.

Quote:


Hi I purchased Aorganiser recently, however while installing, it asked me for volume "Work:", which I havn't!


Work: appears in the installer as a default suggested location, naturally you should choose somewhere elswe if you don;t have or don't want to install to work.

The intaller utility itself pops up the requester for work, not directly nderscript control, just choose your prefered destination, *don't* assign work: to somewhere if you don;t have it as a regular assign, that might result in the path work: being saved somewhere.


Quote:

...Syncing doesn't work either, it asks me for the volume "Programing:" ??? (Process 341 "python").



When did this occur, whilst that is a volume: on my system it is not referenced anywhere in the software.

What may be an issue is that the python #?.pyc byte code files have bee cached in the archive. These are system specific so didn'y ought to be there, they are usually expunged and replaced when they don't apply to the system where python is run, but there might be glitch of some kind.


email me: andy@broad.ology.org.uk and I'll send you the latest beta which has a couple of bug fixes and ensure the byte code is not in the archive.



_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: AOrganiser
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/11/21 17:18
Posts: 338
@broadblues

everything was setup like described in your video, includign Google Calendar Setup... I closed the program and restarted. When I then "sync" via menu, it pops up.

Will sent you a mail in minute...

   Report Go to top

Re: AOrganiser
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1979
@gerograph

That's particularly curious as I would have thought the programing: reference in the .pyc files would have trigger during the wizard script.

Have sent you a cleaned up archive, let me know if it works or still gives issues.


_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top


« 1 (2)



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project