Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
59 user(s) are online (48 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 58

stonecracker, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 3 »


RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3465
As Almos Rajnai's PPC JIT for E-UAE is now ready for release (unless any further bugs are reported), I am releasing this beta version of RunInUAE so that as many people as possible can test games with his JIT, and report any problems to him (so that they can be fixed).

You can download it from here:
RunInUAE_r8-beta3.lha

The main changes from the earlier RunInUAE beta:
* Includes E-UAE PPCJIT BETA05. Executables have been stripped with Almos's permission (reduces file size).
* Fixed JIT configuration error, which massively slowed emulation, broke some games & caused graphical corruption for some people. Thanks to Hubert & Almos for help identifying this.


Almos would really appreciate it if you took a little extra care when reporting JIT bugs! His README contains full details, but I've simplified his reporting advice:

* Check that the game works with JIT disabled. You can disable JIT using RunInUAE's menu "Shared settings > Set default JIT to > disabled". If disabling JIT makes the game work, then you should report it. (Remember to re-enable JIT afterwards!)

* BUT if a game is already known to be buggy with JIT, then don't report it again! You can find known bugs listed at http://sourceforge.net/p/euaeppcjit/tickets

* Please ensure the game problem happens fairly often, and that you can describe how to cause it.

He would prefer it if you reported bugs using the web site http://sourceforge.net/p/euaeppcjit/tickets/ , but you can also contact him by email:

Almos Rajnai (almos dot rajnai at GMail)

Or even the Contact form on his project blog http://euaejit.blogspot.com .

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3465
These RunInUAE betas contain many changes from earlier official versions:
* Support for JIT has been added! (Also added status LEDs.)
* Support for a second joystick.
* Much better recognition of multiple ADF disks.
* Harddisk-installed games should save your progress (if this is supported).
* Drastically simplified the format of the per-game config files.
* WHDLoad updated to v17.2 (2013).
* Fixed some bugs, including a nasty one which would destroy the ".uaerc_RunInUAE" file.
* See the ReadMe for more information.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2973
@ChrisH

With the latest beta 5 the ICD0 virtual drive for CD32 finally works, aka the emulation start however anytime i have the same annoying requester

Quote:
Disc non present
on ICD0 device
Process: 506 "RunInUAE"


As I don't have any CD32 games i can't test with a real CD

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3465
@samo79
CD32 emulation works fine here (apart from poor compatibility). Do you actually have a game CD in the emulated ICD0 drive?

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2973
@ChrisH

No Chris, as i said i don't have any CD32 game to try, so i just tried to start CD32 from the virtual drive option in menu and so i got the requester ..

But then the CD32 emulation start and i can see its intro, so it do exactly what it should, start a virtual emulation.




   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3465
@samo79
Thanks for the suggestion. I've now fixed this minor issue. Should be in the next beta, as long as I remember to recompile RunInUAE for it!

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2973
@ChrisH

Thank you

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 0:37
From Wellington
Posts: 296
@ChrisH

Thanks for this ChrisH.

TrevorD

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 betatester
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/11/29 0:54
From Norway
Posts: 245
So much to test when i coming home from work.


_________________
Sam460ex 2GB 120Gb SSD&1Tb HD7750 Envy24HT A-Eon Drv 2.10+Warp3D New Uboot
Amiga 1230 33mhz 128MB Indivision ACA 1200 MK2 USB PCMCIA WIFI 60GB&DVD-ROM OS 3.9
AmigaOne X1000 250SSD+1TB 7970
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/7/14 17:00
From Utah, USA
Posts: 238
Can anyone get a PAL screen working?
I had it working a long time ago but lost the settings.

All my PAL demos and games have the bottom cut off.

_________________
Sam460 : X1000
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/1 13:11
From Germany
Posts: 720
Thanks, installed,works very well here

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network/
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=28870
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/1 13:11
From Germany
Posts: 720

I have here Speedball2 CD32 image. I put it in ICDO.
Game works well, but how to get the CD sound?

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network/
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=28870
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 616
@tommysammy

tommy there are the soundtrack on it? ;)

In any way if the music not work on euae (before almos) will not work on this too ... because almos is doing only the jit.

Luigi

   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3465
@logicalheart Quote:
Can anyone get a PAL screen working?
I had it working a long time ago but lost the settings.

All my PAL demos and games have the bottom cut off.

If I remember correctly:

Make sure you are using a suitable screen mode, such as 320x256 or 640x480. (Anything with a vertical resolution lower than 256 will chop-off the bottom part of a PAL screen.)

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3465
@tommysammy Quote:
I have here Speedball2 CD32 image. I put it in ICDO.
Game works well, but how to get the CD sound?

EDIT: CD music playback is not possible from CD images, as far as I know.

If you were using a real CD (with CD music tracks), then it is mentioned in the manual:
http://cshandley.co.uk/runinuae/#4_4
Quote:
Emulation of CD sound playback needs the analogue sound output of your CD drive connected to an (internal) input on your sound card, otherwise you won't hear any CD music tracks. Most AmigaOS4 machines probably do NOT have this.

There MAY be an alternative solution for CD sound playback, but I have not tested it. You need to install a replacement cdplayer.library from OS4Depot:
http://os4depot.net/index.php?functio ... ry/audio/cdplayer_lib.lha

And you ALSO need to CDDApatch from here:
http://www.amigans.net/modules/xforum ... 143&forum=3&post_id=68914

Please let me know if this works or not!


Edited by ChrisH on 2014/11/7 8:58:24
_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/1 13:11
From Germany
Posts: 720
@ChrisH

I did some testing .
I have already the cdplayer.lib installed and can listen to music over my DVD/CD drive.
I mounted the cue file over diskimage-gui.
I see Speedball 2 and all tracks
Then i use this line in CD32 config:
# Give emulation access to the CD drive
filesystem2=ro,ICD0:ICD:ICD0:,1
Emulation started i get the CDPlayer screen from the CD32
It opens / closes the CD in an infinite loop. More doesn`t happens.
Then i burned a CD of Speedball 2 and started the emulation with this line:
# Give emulation access to the CD drive
filesystem2=ro,CD0:CD:CD0:,1
Again this happens:
It opens / closes the CD in an infinite loop. More doesn`t happens.

What to do?

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network/
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=28870
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3465
@tommysammy
I missed that you were using an IMAGE of SpeedBall2 CD32. No CD music is possible like that, AFAIK.

Quote:
Then i use this line in CD32 config:
# Give emulation access to the CD drive
filesystem2=ro,ICD0:ICD:ICD0:,1

Why are you manually editing the CD32 config for this? It is likely to cause problems. Just use RunInUAE's menu for choosing the CD32 boot drive.

Quote:
It opens / closes the CD in an infinite loop. More doesn`t happens.

I suggest replacing your .uaerc_CD32 config file with original one from the latest RunInUAE archive (or reinstall RunInUAE & let it overwrite that config file).

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 13:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 868
Hi Chris,

Should x1000 owners use the uae build in your first post or the specific (unstripped) X1000 build from http://sourceforge.net/projects/euaeppcjit/files/?source=navbar ?

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3465
@ddni
The RunInUAE beta comes with BOTH X1000 & non-X1000 versions, and automatically installs the correct one

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: RunInUAE beta for testing PPCJIT BETA05
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 13:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 868
Bug #65 opened.

Epic&Mission disk WHDLoad game crashes on X1000 with PPCJITBETA05. Whdload begins to start before a DSI error is thrown up and UAE hangs on a black screen. Can be reproduced with latest UAE bundled with RuninUAE and with the X1000 specific build from PPCJITBETA05 archive. Same game works perfectly with JIT disabled.

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 3 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project