Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
28 user(s) are online (12 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 27

BSzili, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





320x240 screemode no go :-(
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/10/4 20:41
From Birkenhead, Wirral, UK
Posts: 69
Hi everyone,

Although a 320x240 screenmode appears to be available as an option under screenmode/Monitors tab, it wont actually show up as a selectable screenmode in available modes :-/.

My card is a Radeon HD 6570

This is also having an impact on some games which expect a certain resolution be used for game menus.

An example of this is Exodus The Last War - which expects a 320x240 screen for main menu - any other resolution scrambles it up.

Any fixes to this problem? Or is it because my card just doesn't recognise this 'ancient' resolution.

   Report Go to top

Re: 320x240 screemode no go :-(
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/30 20:43
From Norway
Posts: 2295
@AmigaMark

Afaik these cards don't support lower resolutions than 640x480.

_________________
Sam460 Lite
   Report Go to top

Re: 320x240 screemode no go :-(
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/10/4 20:41
From Birkenhead, Wirral, UK
Posts: 69
@Antique

Darn , maybe I should try and run it (Exodus) through the on board graphics card.

   Report Go to top

Re: 320x240 screemode no go :-(
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/1/26 23:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 1431
@Antique

Quote:
Afaik these cards don't support lower resolutions than 640x480.


Correct. I tried various things to get the Radeon HD cards to output such screen modes, but to no avail.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
http://keasigmadelta.co.nz/ - more of my software.
   Report Go to top

Re: 320x240 screemode no go :-(
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/10/4 20:41
From Birkenhead, Wirral, UK
Posts: 69
@Hans

Thanks Hans.

OK, so my next question then is how do I get the on board graphics card up and running?

   Report Go to top

Re: 320x240 screemode no go :-(
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/27 12:47
From Gravity well
Posts: 490
A large screenmode should not affect the drawing routines if the size is correct. That is, you'd have maybe quarter size picture area if promoted in this way.

Besides not only drivers get in the way, my display doesn't do 320 digitally (no sync). But 480x384 works.

   Report Go to top

Re: 320x240 screemode no go :-(
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 20:16
From London, England
Posts: 1212
That's the problem with trying to use 100 year old software :P

Simon

_________________
Comments made in any post are personal opinion, and are in no-way representative of any commercial entity unless specifically stated as such.
----
http://codebench.co.uk
   Report Go to top

Re: 320x240 screemode no go :-(
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/10/4 20:41
From Birkenhead, Wirral, UK
Posts: 69
@Rigo

Cheeky bugger

Anyone know how can set up the onboard graphics to allow me to select that where necessary?

Their doesn't appear to be a monitor in the devs/monitors folder for it nor any resolutions for it in screenmodes prefs.

   Report Go to top

Re: 320x240 screemode no go :-(
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 18:26
From Norway
Posts: 2179
@AmigaMark

It want help to adjust it, because the fake modes you need want emulate a 320x240 mode anyway.

The only way to fix it is if some one in OS4 Development team fixes a 2x2 mode.
Or it can possibly be hacked or patched into the OS, whit some skills, who knows whats going to happen

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: 320x240 screemode no go :-(
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/30 20:43
From Norway
Posts: 2295
@AmigaMark

If you want to get the onboard gfx you must set that in uboot menu, onboard gfx. And need the obvious cabling to onboard gfx output. Since a wild guess that you're using the sam460. It's a vga output.

_________________
Sam460 Lite
   Report Go to top

Re: 320x240 screemode no go :-(
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/1/26 23:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 1431
@Antique

Quote:
If you want to get the onboard gfx you must set that in uboot menu, onboard gfx. And need the obvious cabling to onboard gfx output. Since a wild guess that you're using the sam460. It's a vga output.


Or, he could have a PCIGraphics monitor file in DEVS:Monitors/. That would set up the onboard SM502 as the secondary card. IIRC, ACube have a dual graphics card archive with the required file pre-made.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
http://keasigmadelta.co.nz/ - more of my software.
   Report Go to top

Re: 320x240 screemode no go :-(
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/10/4 20:41
From Birkenhead, Wirral, UK
Posts: 69
@Hans

Hi Hans,

I do have the monitor file in Devs/Monitors, but no screenmodes show up in the prefs program.

Only P96 fake native modes and screen resolutions for the Radeon.

How do I set it up?

   Report Go to top

Re: 320x240 screemode no go :-(
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 23:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 2343
@AmigaMark

It would help if you tell us which machine you got (and what chip your onboard gfx uses)...you don't say that anywhere

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian ~ Paul McCartney
--
AmigaOS4 doesn't have bugs -- it just develops random features
   Report Go to top

Re: 320x240 screemode no go :-(
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/10/4 20:41
From Birkenhead, Wirral, UK
Posts: 69
@Raziel

Sorry about that, its a Sam460

   Report Go to top

Re: 320x240 screemode no go :-(
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 23:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 2343
@AmigaMark

kk

Have you tried to install the PCIGraphics like @Hans suggested above?
You may need some extra software from ACube.

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian ~ Paul McCartney
--
AmigaOS4 doesn't have bugs -- it just develops random features
   Report Go to top

Re: 320x240 screemode no go :-(
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/10/4 20:41
From Birkenhead, Wirral, UK
Posts: 69
@Raziel

Hi Raziel,

Their is a PCIGraphics monitor file in the devs/monitors draw, but their are no screenmodes available under the prefs program.

What do I need to do to get it working?

   Report Go to top

Re: 320x240 screemode no go :-(
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/10/4 20:41
From Birkenhead, Wirral, UK
Posts: 69
@AmigaMark

OK some weirdness is occuring.

Right, I checked on the OS4.1 disk supplied with the computer and copied over the SiliconMotion 502 monitor file.

This aswell doesnt show up under the available options when running workbench off the Radeoncard.

So I went into uboot and changed settings to display through onboard.

But even the siliconmotion card doesnt appear to support 320x240 screen resolution.....

BUT when I selected a menu resolution for Exodus of 640x480 IT WORKS!!!

So something here is really off - why would the game be funny with 640x480 off one card but not another??

I might now try also Earth2140, as this also had weird issues when trying to run off the Radeon HD card.

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2014 The XOOPS Project