Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
55 user(s) are online (48 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 2
Guests: 53

broadblues, MichaelMerkel, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 3 »


CodeBench 0.42
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2976
Awesome, i only gave a look on the changelog for now and the commitment are really impressive.. latest 0.23 was a powerfull dev suite already so i can imagine now.. !

P.S.
Just opened a new thread because it seems i can't be able to comment there --> (?)

   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
@samo79

Youpi, what a wonderful week for amateur devs ;)

A new SDK and a new IDE to discover...

Thank you Rigo for this big update !!!


Is somebody know how to recover his old settings from previous release of CodeBench ?

For example, before, at least for me,

for line like
#include <stdio.h>

#include was in red
<stdio.h> was in pink.

Now all is in black. I don't see where it's (was) specified in the settings.



Edited by zzd10h on 2013/10/16 16:57:38
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1262
Have you rebooted since you installed the update?

If not, that's why.

Simon

_________________
Comments made in any post are personal opinion, and are in no-way representative of any commercial entity unless specifically stated as such.
----
http://codebench.co.uk
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
Yes it was that, thank you
I had rebooted AFTER to have maunched it one time.

I have recovered all my usual environment.

As I have installed twice CodeBench, now it asked me each time to create an account in CodeBench community.
If I recreate the same account, it failed of course,
If I ignore it, it come back next time.

I encountered some freezes when I typed some special character, now, no more problem, that is very good !

   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1262
I'm not sure why you installed CodeBench twice, but the community profile information is located in "community/profile.xml" in the codebench directory. You can move this file to an alternate installation if you need to and restart the community client.

Simon

_________________
Comments made in any post are personal opinion, and are in no-way representative of any commercial entity unless specifically stated as such.
----
http://codebench.co.uk
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
I installed it twice because after my first attempt I reinstalled the old version to be sure that the colors were not the same.

Now, after the second installation, I can't register again with the same user => no profile.xml file.

Could you delete my zzd10h profile ?

Sorry for the inconvenience

   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/3/10 10:51
From Germany
Posts: 611
What a surprise! Thanks Simon (and all other involved)!

_________________
X1000|II/G4|440ep|2000/060|2000/040|1000
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1262
@zzh10h

Done

Simon

_________________
Comments made in any post are personal opinion, and are in no-way representative of any commercial entity unless specifically stated as such.
----
http://codebench.co.uk
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1700
wow amazing software!!! :) lots of new software in these days for my Sam! :)

   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
Rigo :
thank you it works

   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1262
Those of you that may have setup issues to start with, can join #codebench on the irc.amigaworld.net IRC server.

There may be someone there that can give live assistance depending on timezone.

Simon

_________________
Comments made in any post are personal opinion, and are in no-way representative of any commercial entity unless specifically stated as such.
----
http://codebench.co.uk
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2976
@Rigo

I got a couple of recoverable DSI, one selecting "Show me a "Handy Hint..." from menu.

However now i can't reproduce it again

Quote:
Crash log for task "CodeBench"
Generated by GrimReaper 53.16
Crash occured in module CodeBench at address 0x6C6B1998
Type of crash: DSI (Data Storage Interrupt) exception

Register dump:
GPR (General Purpose Registers):
0: 00000000 44B323F0 00000000 00000000 587D28CA 0002F030 021AA7CC 021AA840
8: 00000001 56742000 00000000 44B323F0 48422084 00000000 00000000 00000000
16: 02270000 7FD6F0B0 02270000 45B71DB0 00000000 00000000 0183B608 6C65EAD0
24: 54198E30 00000000 FFFFFFFF 55470EE8 5FF9A000 4757C000 020A9C48 44B323F0


FPR (Floating Point Registers, NaN = Not a Number):
0: nan 5 5 0
4: 0 174.8 29.8 0
8: 0 1 174.8 29.8
12: 180 35 0 -5.05923e-321
16: 1.32625e-315 0 0 0
20: 0 0 0 1.61895e-319
24: 4.94066e-324 0 1.08646e-311 -1.20437e+36
28: 0 1.35808e-312 8.8275e-311 -0.234375

FPSCR (Floating Point Status and Control Register): 0x82004000


SPRs (Special Purpose Registers):
Machine State (msr) : 0x0002F030
Condition (cr) : 0x44A57390
Instruction Pointer (ip) : 0x6C6B1998
Xtended Exception (xer) : 0x01821028
Count (ctr) : 0x00000000
Link (lr) : 0x00000000
DSI Status (dsisr) : 0x0183F248
Data Address (dar) : 0x00000000



680x0 emulated registers:
DATA: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
ADDR: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
FPU0: 0 0 0 0
FPU4: 0 0 0 0



Symbol info:
Instruction pointer 0x6C6B1998 belongs to module "CodeBench" (HUNK/Kickstart)

Stack trace:
module CodeBench at 0x6C6B1998 (section 5 @ 0x72974)
module CodeBench at 0x6C6B1994 (section 5 @ 0x72970)
_start()+0xb10 (section 1 @ 0x205BC)
native kernel module dos.library.kmod+0x00024f18
native kernel module kernel+0x0003b4b0
native kernel module kernel+0x0003b530

PPC disassembly:
6c6b1990: 4bf8ed49 bl 0x6C6406D8
6c6b1994: 7c601b78 mr r0,r3
*6c6b1998: 901d63bc stw r0,25532(r29)
6c6b199c: 3d20474e lis r9,18254
6c6b19a0: 8129f7b8 lwz r9,-2120(r9)

System information:

CPU
Model: AMCC PPC440EP V1.3
CPU speed: 799 MHz
FSB speed: 133 MHz
Extensions:

Machine
Machine name: Sam440EP
Memory: 1048576 KB
Extensions: bus.pci


The second crash it seems happen on the "EditorPopup.task" when i right click on the editor (The CodeBench editor) in case no file were loaded into the editor

If i ignore the DSI, then the contextmenu will be opened without any further problem showing its options, aniway ..

Quote:
Crash log for task "EditorPopup.task"
Generated by GrimReaper 53.16
Crash occured in module CodeBench at address 0x6FA24068
Type of crash: DSI (Data Storage Interrupt) exception

Register dump:
GPR (General Purpose Registers):
0: 6FA24060 53567D60 00000000 554F2C68 5FF66960 00006E8C 554F2C68 558EC80C
8: 558EA50C 00000000 53B19024 5FF66960 28442084 00000000 00000000 53590EE0
16: 02270000 7FD74BB0 02270000 53A53DB0 00000000 00000000 0183B608 6FA235E8
24: 53A3B030 00000000 FFFFFFFF 5850CB30 5FFFF800 01998C2C 020A9C48 53567D60


FPR (Floating Point Registers, NaN = Not a Number):
0: 0 0 0 0
4: 0 0 0 0
8: 0 0 0 0
12: 0 0 0 0
16: 0 0 0 0
20: 0 0 0 0
24: 0 0 0 0
28: 0 0 0 0

FPSCR (Floating Point Status and Control Register): 0x00000000


SPRs (Special Purpose Registers):
Machine State (msr) : 0x0002D030
Condition (cr) : 0x53533390
Instruction Pointer (ip) : 0x6FA24068
Xtended Exception (xer) : 0x01821028
Count (ctr) : 0x00000000
Link (lr) : 0x00000000
DSI Status (dsisr) : 0x0183F248
Data Address (dar) : 0x00000000



680x0 emulated registers:
DATA: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
ADDR: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
FPU0: 0 0 0 0
FPU4: 0 0 0 0



Symbol info:
Instruction pointer 0x6FA24068 belongs to module "CodeBench" (HUNK/Kickstart)

Stack trace:
module CodeBench at 0x6FA24068 (section 5 @ 0x9044)
module CodeBench at 0x6FA24060 (section 5 @ 0x903C)
native kernel module kernel+0x0003b4b0
native kernel module kernel+0x0003b530

PPC disassembly:
6fa24060: 907f019c stw r3,412(r31)
6fa24064: 813f00b0 lwz r9,176(r31)
*6fa24068: 80090028 lwz r0,40(r9)
6fa2406c: 2f800000 cmpwi cr7,r0,0
6fa24070: 409e0014 bne- cr7,0x6FA24084

System information:

CPU
Model: AMCC PPC440EP V1.3
CPU speed: 799 MHz
FSB speed: 133 MHz
Extensions:

Machine
Machine name: Sam440EP
Memory: 1048576 KB
Extensions: bus.pci







   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1262
@samo79

Not sure what the first crash is all about. In the case of the second one, how can you have the editor open without any file in it?

Simon

_________________
Comments made in any post are personal opinion, and are in no-way representative of any commercial entity unless specifically stated as such.
----
http://codebench.co.uk
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4196
@rigo
Is it possible somehow setup richeditor.gadget so i will be able just mark colums like this: hold any button i choice and move mouse will mark columns/blocks for me ?

Currently its just a bit hard to mark columns from mouse for easy and fast cutting: i need to press rshift+ramiga+b combo, and then mark columns by cursor keys. But will be good to just mark blocks of text as you wish when just hold some button.

Like for example in any win32 editors: you just hold alt and while you hold it you can mark by mouse any kind of blocks. And vertical, and horisontal, and whatever you will mark. Starting poin of block to mark are where user press by mouse while holding alt, and while he hold alt and move mouse in any directions he can make size of marked block as he wish, in any directions, etc.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4196
@Simon
Another question: it is possible to save settings of "find" in the editor. For example i want to have "case sensetive" off for all the time when i do "find". But once i re-run codebench, its always set to Case Sensetive.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1262
@kas1e

Both of the above is currently not possible right now, but it is something I will look at.

Simon

_________________
Comments made in any post are personal opinion, and are in no-way representative of any commercial entity unless specifically stated as such.
----
http://codebench.co.uk
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/5/16 11:20
From Grimsby, UK
Posts: 947
@kas1e

Nice find.

   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1262
The column marking by mouse is done (easier than I thought it would be), although it is hard-coded to holding CTRL while drag-selecting. The other qualifier keys are used elsewhere for other things.

Simon

_________________
Comments made in any post are personal opinion, and are in no-way representative of any commercial entity unless specifically stated as such.
----
http://codebench.co.uk
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/5/1 17:57
From Czech Republic
Posts: 941
Wohooo, that's what I call NEWS! Thanks, Rigo!

_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
   Report Go to top

Re: CodeBench 0.42
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4196
@Simon
Quote:

The column marking by mouse is done

Cool ! Check pm plz :)

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 3 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project