Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
34 user(s) are online (29 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 34

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





Poll: Did you use the Network Wizard for Update 3?
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/19 17:45
From Cambridgeshire, UK.
Posts: 2064
Just trying to gauge opinion here.

_________________
Mikey C

No cause is lost if there is but one fool left to fight for it.
   Report Go to top

Re: Poll: Did you use the Network Wizard for Update 3?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/3/11 8:29
From Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 868
The Network Software worked as it should, I'd be more inclined to think the end user doesn't know what serial device to select or has the modem/router set up isn't correct but hey...

I think your poll is the thing that isn't working, I've voted 4 times and still c an't see any results :p

_________________
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
   Report Go to top

Re: Poll: Did you use the Network Wizard for Update 3?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 7:57
Posts: 133
i don't think i have ever used the network wizard, it's usually faster to configure ethernet stuff manually.

   Report Go to top

Re: Poll: Did you use the Network Wizard for Update 3?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/30 11:30
From Finland
Posts: 1585
Not sure what to vote...

I used it for OS4.1 update #1 on µA1 and SAM440 and all my previous OS4 fresh installations and it worked perfectly. I had no reason to use it again on update #2 or #3 as neither of these required a fresh install.

   Report Go to top

Re: Poll: Did you use the Network Wizard for Update 3?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/26 17:45
Posts: 268

Why should I? My previous network connection still works without problems.

BTW, I voted three times now and still cannot see any results.

   Report Go to top

Re: Poll: Did you use the Network Wizard for Update 3?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/24 13:43
From Long Riston, East Yorkshire.
Posts: 756
Quote:
thomas wrote:

Why should I? My previous network connection still works without problems.

BTW, I voted three times now and still cannot see any results.

Did you update, rather than a clean install, as recommended?

_________________
Peter Swallow

Eyetech A1XE-G3 800Mhz OS4.1
Towered A1200 OS3.9
   Report Go to top

Re: Poll: Did you use the Network Wizard for Update 3?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/11/19 22:44
From Tarsus IV
Posts: 548
Quote:

thomas wrote:

Why should I? My previous network connection still works without problems.

BTW, I voted three times now and still cannot see any results.


Exactly the same.

_________________
To Be A True Adventurer, You Ought To Play Real Text Adventures
   Report Go to top

Re: Poll: Did you use the Network Wizard for Update 3?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/5/16 11:20
From Grimsby, UK
Posts: 950
Nope it was already configured from before. Besides I don't remember configuring anything I just plugged in and away I went thanks to the wireless router and ethernet card combo.

   Report Go to top

Re: Poll: Did you use the Network Wizard for Update 3?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/2 11:14
From South Florida, USA
Posts: 196
There's a poll ?

Put me down for a No.

Actually I do use the Wizard, but in manual mode. I think
my router confuses it so I need to put in an address.

I did not need to re-setup for Up3. I just moved some junk
to my JUNK: drawer and all went smooth.

_________________
A1-X1000
   Report Go to top

Re: Poll: Did you use the Network Wizard for Update 3?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/3/15 2:00
From Alberta, Canada
Posts: 288
No.

   Report Go to top

Re: Poll: Did you use the Network Wizard for Update 3?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/3/28 14:03
From Palencia (capital of the mythical Vaccean Kingdom)
Posts: 616
No, because I haven't connect my Sams to Internet.

_________________
Amiga 500 with ROMs 1.3-2.05 and M-Tec AT 500 with hard disk and 4MB Ram.
WinUAE + original AmigaOS 3.5&3.9
Sam440ep 800 MHZ + OS 4.1 F.E.
Sam460ex 1 GHz + OS 4.1 + F.E.
MacMini 1.5 GHz + MorphOS 3.11.
PowerBook G4 1.65 + MorphOS 3.11.
   Report Go to top

Re: Poll: Did you use the Network Wizard for Update 3?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 3:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 904
Uh, I voted, but can't see the results.

Edit: It lets me vote multiple times too. Hmm.

   Report Go to top

Re: Poll: Did you use the Network Wizard for Update 3?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 17:18
From West Jordan, Utah, USA
Posts: 377
Quote:

thomas wrote:

Why should I? My previous network connection still works without problems.

BTW, I voted three times now and still cannot see any results.


Same here...


_________________
Valiant@Camelot
AmigaOne XE, 800Mhz, 512Mb, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1u7
Sam440ep, 666Mhz, 512Mb, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1u6
A1-X1000, 1.8Ghz, 2GB, 9250 Radeon, OS4.1x

[url=http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz]Officia
   Report Go to top

Re: Poll: Did you use the Network Wizard for Update 3?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/27 22:17
From Israel
Posts: 928
Quote:

thomas wrote:

Why should I? My previous network connection still works without problems.


Same here, it just continued to work as is.

_________________
Resized Image
"the expression, 'atonal music,' is most unfortunate--it is on a par with calling flying 'the art of not falling,' or swimming 'the art of not drowning.'. A. Schoenberg
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project