Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
53 user(s) are online (45 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 53

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 2 3 4 (5) 6 7 8 ... 13 »


Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
Since it seems to amuse people, I will give a new little status update:

Keyboard stuff is done, and now also mouse movements and some mouse button events are recognized. With mouse I can select units, but I cannot get them to move anywhere. Also there is a very grim display update bug that "forgets" to redraw when things are moving on screen. Using cursor keys to scroll removes the "garbage", but it is very annoying indeed...

Again, give me some time, and I'm sure I will be able to solve everything!

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/1/22 20:03
From VIGO SPAIN
Posts: 386

Waooo, great job.

I'm waiting to see Napalm works in my Samy.

Thanks a lot.

_________________
AmigaOne X5000 OS4.1 FEU1 And Lubuntu 10.04
1200 towered with Blizzard PPC - BVision and Mediator
And a new fantastic Chameleon64
   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/26 16:47
Posts: 1431
Wow! Great thread that i had completely missed.
Alfkil don't forget to slap an intro on the final bin ;)

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2322
Quote:

alfkil wrote:
..Again, give me some time, and I'm sure I will be able to solve everything!


what a beautiful sentence big time thanks & respect

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/12/12 7:13
From Maldegem
Posts: 36
Why dont you go all the way, go for an Installer and add a DONATE button :)

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/9/9 8:37
From Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 100
Sweet great news on the progress so glad i started this thread :)

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
Napalm is running here on my sam. No sound and no network, and a little crashy, but it runs full screen, and the controls seem to work.

(And sorry for the delay, I realised, that I was using the CD version and NOT the 1.4 updated version, so it took me a few days to update the code.)

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/9/5 21:15
Posts: 70
Wow! Sounds incredible! Any chance to watch this thing in action (youtube or so) or maybe even test it on Peg2?

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
@Reth

Check your PM

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:33
From Bure�, Sweden
Posts: 103
Incredible! Can't wait until I can run it on my A1! Since my A4000 broke I have missed that game. Never could complete the last robot mission without cheating... :P

_________________
/Me, myself and A1G4!
   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/10/15 6:13
Posts: 96
Wow great progress I hope it will work on my Pegasos 2 when you finish with it.

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
For amusement, here is a little status update on my little Napalm project:

I have fixed (most i not all) DSI's in the game. Also load and save works now, but for some reason only from the ingame menu.
I have been able to complete the first mission, and fixed a lockup on the stats screen that follows. Still, there are some problems with text in the menu screens, but this is not essential to playing the game. I am now moving on to fix the sound, so we can have nice stereo explossions comming out of speakers.

If somebody wants to test the game at its current state, please email me.

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3528
I wonder if i should ask alfkil if he could do an OS4 The Settlers exe?

and further i wonder if i should create a "Game Wunschkonzert" thread


Great work.
I'm not into RTS but a lot of people seem to be...kudos alfkil

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/1/27 12:50
From Istanbul
Posts: 58
PM sent for beta-testing :)

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 16:55
Posts: 282
Quote:

Raziel wrote:
I wonder if i should ask alfkil if he could do an OS4 The Settlers exe?


Napalm should in theory work with OS4 because it's system friendly and uses RTG. alfkil patched bugs that stopped this from working on OS4.

Settlers would require a complete rewrite of the game.

Software such as Bubble Heroes and Genetic Species can probably be fixed.

Years ago I was able to load Bubble Heroes but couldn't start it because it didn't seem to recognise any input. Hopefully a fix is quite trivial.

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Site Builder
Joined:
2006/12/2 23:57
From Athens
Posts: 521
@alfkil
You are doing a great job man,and really fast. I'm grateful.

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 3145
@Rob

Quote:
Software such as Bubble Heroes and Genetic Species can probably be fixed.


And would be great

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 3227
@Rob

Quote:
Software such as Bubble Heroes and Genetic Species can probably be fixed.


More candidates: Uropa², Colonization (and Civilization), SimCity 2000 (actually the original SimCity as well, asuming it doesn't work - haven't tried it).

When fixing Uropa² please fix the bug which prevents me from completing one of the missions. I didn't have an older save point and didn't want to play through the entire thing again, so I ended up stopping playing it because of that

I can't even remember what the bug was (although it was definitely related to something I should have done in the building before going up to the surface - from which I could not return), I'll have to kick it up again and locate my save file (which I'm hoping still resides on my A1200, or a backup)

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/26 19:11
From Athens/Greece
Posts: 143
@alkfil

Perhaps after you finish the patch of Napalm or when you are in the mood between tracing down bugs of it, you could take a look at this thread http://amigaworld.net/modules/newbb/v ... id=625542&forum=33#625547

On post 25, I state how far I went into installing this game. The errors I get should be trivial compared to the Napalm work you are doing right now.

Please look at the link and take it into consideration :)

Also check your pm for beta testing I sent yesterday, could find your e-mail, thanks!

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 23:50
From Skærbæk. Denmark
Posts: 266
If one would have a go at another 68k game

Here I can mention that UFO: Enemy unknown is rather system friendly..

I had a look at sevreal 68k games, and UFO is one of the nicer once. It uses intuition for screen and windows plus other stuff like disk font for text.

@alkfil
looking very much forward to testing your Napalm fix

_________________
“The best thing about a boolean is even if you are wrong, you are only off by a bit.”
   Report Go to top


« 1 2 3 4 (5) 6 7 8 ... 13 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project