Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
36 user(s) are online (29 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 36

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 ... 8 9 10 (11) 12 13 »


Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
@Dwyloc and TiredOfLife

Can you maybe send me a crash report for that DSI?? I don't get these here on my system, so I might not be able to fix it.

@thread

Also note, that the patched version of Napalm does not need RTGMaster library at all. If it does, there is something wrong with my patch!

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/12/20 13:58
Posts: 185
Quote:

alfkil wrote:
@Dwyloc and TiredOfLife

Can you maybe send me a crash report for that DSI?? I don't get these here on my system, so I might not be able to fix it.


I have e-mailed you the crash log, let me know if you need any more details and I will see what I can do.

_________________
Sam440ep 667mhz 512megs OS4.1 + Minimig, 4MB RAM, ARM add-on board
WinUae 2.3.2, OS 3.9, BB2, Catweasel MkIV
Amiga 1200, BlizzardPPC 060/200 with SCSI, mediatorSX, Voodoo3, pci lan
   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 3227
Hmm, I'm getting serious hard lockups whilst playing this game. They are random though, the first time I could only play for a few minutes, the third attempt I got some way through the second mission (~10 mins according to the clock on screen at speed 7). Next time I load it up I'll get some serial debug going and hopefully will be able to obtain a crashlog. (actually I'll try removing Sam440EP_Setup just in case it is being caused by that)

I don't think qualifier keys are being checked, as I can't shift-click on units to multi-select them.

I'm also getting the ========= problem when saving, even though I have the updated version of the patch.

I'd forgotten how hard this game was. Good work!

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/10/27 17:27
Posts: 89
hi alfkill im getting some random lockup of my system now ive playe level 1 out and at the beginning of level 2 i get the lockups sometimes at ones but the next time i can play a while and the system freezes totaly no dsi just hangs.

grtz
klapdeur

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/12/20 13:58
Posts: 185
Quote:

Chris wrote:
Hmm, I'm getting serious hard lockups whilst playing this game. They are random though, the first time I could only play for a few minutes, the third attempt I got some way through the second mission (~10 mins according to the clock on screen at speed 7). Next time I load it up I'll get some serial debug going and hopefully will be able to obtain a crashlog. (actually I'll try removing Sam440EP_Setup just in case it is being caused by that)

I have had a few lockup playing as well and have aleady removed the sam440ep_setup util to see if that would help fix my usb drop out issues so I dont think that is the reason for my lockups.

Maybe finding and fixing the DSI error I get on some attempts to lunch the game will fix the lockup issue as well.


Quote:

I don't think qualifier keys are being checked, as I can't shift-click on units to multi-select them.

I'm also getting the ========= problem when saving, even though I have the updated version of the patch.

I'd forgotten how hard this game was. Good work!

Selecting and grouping units works fine here by dragging the selection box round a group of unit with the left mouse button then pressing a number key to create a group "1" for then using the matching function key "F1" to select the created group.

Its pressing alt to make units fire I am not sure about but having not played the game much on my A1200 setup I cant tell if keys presses are being lost of it its normal for the games AI to ignore some of my attempts to fire on selected enemy units.

_________________
Sam440ep 667mhz 512megs OS4.1 + Minimig, 4MB RAM, ARM add-on board
WinUae 2.3.2, OS 3.9, BB2, Catweasel MkIV
Amiga 1200, BlizzardPPC 060/200 with SCSI, mediatorSX, Voodoo3, pci lan
   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/2/3 1:39
From USA
Posts: 34
@alfkil

Thanks for doing this. I bought this game way back when in anticipation of my shiney new boXer. We all know that never materialized. I was never able to get it to run on my 4000 so it has gathered dust for years, until now.

_________________
Talos BlackBird (awaiting a Miggy like OS)
Amiga 4000 OS3.9 / Pegasos II OS4.1 FE
   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/9/4 6:44
From Huntington Beach, Ca.
Posts: 86

This game ran really well on My A2000 / 060 with PicIV. Would be nice to see it run on OS4.x.

I looked and could not find if NemacIV runs, did I miss something?

Chris

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
In response to the people, who are experiencing lockups: I noticed this, and I can only say, that it didn't happen until recently. I think there are two possibilities: Either it is something with update 3 or it has something to do with me updating the sound driver. I will try and disable sound and see if that solves the problem.

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
@Dwyloc

Thanks for the crash log. I have managed to track down the point in the code that has to do with the crash, but it is very mysterious. As far as I can see from the log, the crash happens right at the "RTS" instruction. This makes no sense, because if the problem is a stack issue, then it would not be possible to continue the execution.

I don't know how to proceed, any suggestions??

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/12/20 13:58
Posts: 185
@alfkil
For me DSI happens using the cdplayer.library (I dont always get the DSI with the version released since that) with the patch if I run DOPUS4 and extract the napalm patch to the ram disk.

But in general using other applications first and copying files to the ram disk tests to result in the error even if I delete the files from the ram disk and quit the applications before running napalm.

_________________
Sam440ep 667mhz 512megs OS4.1 + Minimig, 4MB RAM, ARM add-on board
WinUae 2.3.2, OS 3.9, BB2, Catweasel MkIV
Amiga 1200, BlizzardPPC 060/200 with SCSI, mediatorSX, Voodoo3, pci lan
   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1808
For me there is no way to play it on my radeon.. it always open in PAL screen mode.. I checked SYS:DEVS/Monitors and there is no PAL driver but it still works.. any workaround?

The napalm setup utility doesn't start and in the prefs i see that on the screenmode there is the option "ASK" so, i guess, it should ask for the screen mode but nothing..

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
@nubechecorre

You will have to wait for me to change the code. The "ASK" option is for ye olde RTGMaster.library implementation, which is not used any more.

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/12/20 13:58
Posts: 185
Quote:

nubechecorre wrote:
For me there is no way to play it on my radeon.. it always open in PAL screen mode.. I checked SYS:DEVS/Monitors and there is no PAL driver but it still works.. any workaround?


Have you tried modepro http://aminet.net/package/util/cdity/ModePro I used to use it a lot with my BVisionPPC card to get OS legal software to open on my Graphics card rather than an AGA screen mode?

I don't know how well it work on OS4 but its probably worth a go.

_________________
Sam440ep 667mhz 512megs OS4.1 + Minimig, 4MB RAM, ARM add-on board
WinUae 2.3.2, OS 3.9, BB2, Catweasel MkIV
Amiga 1200, BlizzardPPC 060/200 with SCSI, mediatorSX, Voodoo3, pci lan
   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
@nubechecorre

Can you send me an email, I would like to give you an exe with some p96 code to choose screenmode, but I want to know if it works before releasing it.

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/12/31 17:27
From Westerwald
Posts: 81
@alfkil

Had these locks also.

Tryed the version without sound and it shines in the
moment that it runs without locks (i have a little trouble to stay alive
in level 2 ,so the playtime is not so long).

Cheers
Tears

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1188
@Tears

If you are right, then this is indeed good news because I might be able to fix it.

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/23 20:35
Posts: 628
No lockups here either with the version without sound.

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/1/20 23:35
Posts: 13
It runs for me, but I get the following error message.

Audio.device: IO request size too small, refusing to open

I think I have made the necessary changes to the NAPALM.PREFS file

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/17 22:40
From England
Posts: 3227
@busytech

You need to change audio.directpaula in napalm.prefs to audio.ahi

   Report Go to top

Re: Getting Napalm to run on AmigaOS 4.1.2?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1808
PM sent thank you :)

   Report Go to top


« 1 ... 8 9 10 (11) 12 13 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project