Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
54 user(s) are online (49 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 54

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 2 3 4 (5) 6 7 »


Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2738
@tlosm

there is disable CDROM option make shore its not on, check unit number.
And run snoopy if every thing fails.

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 617
@LiveForIt

Ok i Will try it.
This last version in all the case is more faster , but same problems with graphic and no quit button :p

   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 617
@tlosm

fixed the problem i just edit the .pref in env manually i dont know why the gui continue put the cdrom in not enable state

you need to fix the 8bit gfx :P and investigate to the yellow graphic problem on the Radeon not hd card

   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/6/3 12:49
Posts: 252
@LiveForIt

>What videomode did you try?
>what text output do you see?
>What rom do you use?
>How much memory did you select?
>What happened?
what have you tried?
on what computer did you try it?
>Any crash logs?
>Any screen shots?

>sorry but does not work is simply too little information for me to help you.

Hello
This is allways the same Sam440 + M9 + 32 bits screen i used with the precedent binary
But now the display is fully trashed = unusable


I will note all the infos you ask + grab a screen tomorrow but right now I dont have the Sam here to make the test again...

The only thing I can say is that : I have the new binary and the old binary in the same drawer and they use the same config/hardfile/rom/screen mode and the old one is working (only) in screen mode but not the new one

The rom and hardfile were coming from my old Mac LcII
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macintosh_LC_II
I used it for years on ShapeShifter

Alain Thellier



   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 617
live for it

Just make FPU emulation working on Basilisk II 1.0 i find the config text in Env and put fpu emulation to 1 :P
why you dont set a menu for enable it ?

thanks

   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2738
@tlosm

Did not know it was needed, I can fixed it now, that I know.

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2738
@thellier

So that topic has been covered before, AGP/PCI cards have this graphic corruption.

Because how things works, you need to lock and unlock p96 bitmap in order get correct endien format, so in other words video has to be buffered and copied over during a p96 lock.

I'm working on it but I want to make buffering & p96lock optional this is way it takes time.


Edited by LiveForIt on 2013/12/2 1:48:53
_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/4/18 19:32
From Port Canaveral, FL
Posts: 80
Just tried this new version of Basilisk2 for the first time. It seems that it doesn't work with certain ROM files, but others are okay. The ROM file I used with the 0.93 version of Basilisk2 for example just causes the white screen at startup and nothing else ever happens.
But when I choose a different ROM it does boot up, as long as I hold down the right shift key to disable extensions.
On all screenmodes I've tried, I always get the "blur" effect, like the pixels are rapidly shifting to the right and back several times a second. So the display is not useable until I can figure out how to get that fixed.

Anyone have a solution?

Thanks,



Oh, I have a microA1 with the built in Radeon graphics chips.

   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 617
@LiveForIt

fpu will make faster certain software and some other need it or not run :)

I tested the last mos version it gave 2.60 points on speedometer :-O

   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2738
@tlosm

I don't know if FPU emulation is going to make it faster or not, it emulated after all.

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 617
@LiveForIt

No the speed of overall emaulation is the same but some Gfx programs , tools will run. Without the fpu emulation dont run.

I only test the Basilisk for Mos and speedometer geve me 2.60 cpu speed can run good Duke nukem 68k.
your version on AmigaOs is better on video emulation but compared with the mos version is slower on Cpu emulation.

   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/4/18 19:32
From Port Canaveral, FL
Posts: 80

I finally figured out that if I set my workbench screenmode prefs to an 8 bit display, Basilisk2 1.0 works, that is, the graphics corruption vanishes. But if workbench is in either 16 or 32 bit display mode, I get screen corruption.
Haven't done much compatibility testing yet, but version 1.0, just like 0.93, fails to run Adobe Photoshop 3.0 with an error indicating that the MAC display parameters are invalid.

Scott

   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2738
@ScottCabit

Quote:
I finally figured out that if I set my workbench screenmode prefs to an 8 bit display, Basilisk2 1.0 works, that is, the graphics corruption vanishes


This want be a problem in the next version, there will be more options so every one will be happy.


Edited by LiveForIt on 2013/12/2 9:04:34
_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2738
@ScottCabit

Quote:
Haven't done much compatibility testing yet, but version 1.0, just like 0.93, fails to run Adobe Photoshop 3.0 with an error indicating that the MAC display parameters are invalid.


Well maybe its 15bit modes, as Basilisk 0.9.3 supports 16bit modes.

About version numbers of Basilisk II.

The first version number is always "1.0" or "0.9" the same as the Linux version number, the 3rd number is the version of that version, so in other words, the 1st and 2en numbers never increases unless I port a new version from Linux.

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2738
@ScottCabit

Quote:
Haven't done much compatibility testing yet, but version 1.0, just like 0.93, fails to run Adobe Photoshop 3.0 with an error indicating that the MAC display parameters are invalid.


Well maybe its 15bit modes, as Basilisk 0.9.3 supports 16bit modes.

About version numbers of Basilisk II.

The first version number is always "1.0" or "0.9" the same as the Linux version number, the 3rd number is the version of that version, so in other words, the 1st and 2en numbers never increases unless I port a new version from Linux.

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 617
a small update by Liveforit
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/20 ... es-small-blog-update.html


im really courious how will be and if will be possible have BasiliskII jit :)

   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2738
@tlosm

About Jit we want know until I/we try... I don't promise anything on my part here, I will try, If I can't then maybe rachy is interested to help out.

Ilkka Lehtoranta (Itix), it might be that he as simular plans for MorphOS, we will see maybe he does it, its a possibility, if he does it we just grab what he does and rewrite it for AmigaOS4.

Possible; absolutely certain.


Edited by LiveForIt on 2014/1/3 11:46:18
Edited by LiveForIt on 2014/1/3 11:47:13
_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 617
@LiveForIt

in all the way ... bravo! liveforit :)

   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 13:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 901
Hi, thanks for the work on this.
I am trying to install 7.5.3 from a system7 boot disk.

When I add the disk, no info appears in the Basilisk info window.
When I run the emulation, the Mac starts but I simply get an image of floppy disk with a ? on it.
I cant seem to get back to the Basilisk menu or quit Basilisk

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: Basilisk 1.0 beta testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2738
@ddni

Quote:
When I run the emulation, the Mac starts but I simply get an image of floppy disk with a ? on it.


The combination of ROM or DISK is maybe wrong or you have corrupt file system, start whit a rescue disk instead, and try to recover the file system.

Or maybe the disk is not a boot disk.

Quote:
I cant seem to get back to the Basilisk menu or quit Basilisk


I where unable to force quit Basilisk II V1.0, only work whit Basilisk II V0.9.

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top


« 1 2 3 4 (5) 6 7 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project