Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
20 user(s) are online (12 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 20

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 3 4 »


X1000 CPU cooling
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3505
Hi there,

can anyone tell me what kind of CPU socket XENA features?

It would be sufficient to know if it is compatible with, or even one of, the following...

Intel-Socket 775, 1150, 1155, 1156, 1366, 2011
AMD-Socket AM2, AM2+, AM3, AM3+, FM1, FM2

I'd like to replace the (pretty loud 60mm) original heatsink/fan with a more stylish and quieter one.

Thanks a lot


Edited by Rigo on 2013/5/5 0:51:28
_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 13:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 901
These fit.

http://www.fractal-design.com/?view=product&prod=15

Best to install the Fan controller that came with your X1000 and adjust the stock fan speed first. You may decide that you don't need a new fan.

Use the cputemp docky to monitor things.

   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3505
Thank you, yes that's a fitting fan, but what about the heatsink?

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 13:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 901
The stock fan can be unscrewed from the heatsink and the new fan screwed on. No need to remove the heatsink at all.

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3505
lol

I think you don't understand me

I do WANT to remove the heatsink and install a complete new pair of fan/heatsink...that's why i need to know the kind of socket

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/24 14:19
From North Florida, near the big bend
Posts: 210
"can anyone tell me what kind of CPU socket XENA features?"

Xena is not socketed. She is soldered directly to the Nemo board.
She has no heatsink, no fan, and no need for either of them.
Access to her available pins are through the Xorro slot, using a
board available from AmigaKit.

The primary processor on the Nemo board is a PA6-T.
It is not in a socket. This will make choosing a fan based on
the socket used a bit tricky, at least.

   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 13:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 901
Why? The stock set up is fine.
Disturbing functioning stock fittings on a SMD $1000 CPU is utter madness!

Rarely do I tell someone what to do, but on this occasion, "Leave it alone. If it ain't broke don't try to fix it!"


_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 13:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 901
@ lyle, post lag!

You took some of the words right out of my mouth ;)

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3505
All right, got it

Thanks a lot

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/19 18:16
From London, England
Posts: 1293
A lot of work was done early on during the Nemo development to ensure that a "standard form factor" was used for the cooling, making replacing it a much easier job than with previous boards. As for the actual spec decided upon, it was too long ago, but googling the mounting dimensions should reveal something.

Simon

_________________
Comments made in any post are personal opinion, and are in no-way representative of any commercial entity unless specifically stated as such.
----
http://codebench.co.uk
   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1107
I just replaced my X1000's CPU fan with a Noctua NF-A6x25 FLX, which has resulted in a very noticable reduction of the noise, while keeping the CPU temps the same (running the fan at its nominal speed).

Caveat emptor, YMMV, don't do this unless you know what you're doing, etc. etc.

Best regards,

Niels


Edited by SLayeRDK on 2013/4/22 22:14:13
   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 13:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 901
Niels, your URL has an extra h at the start and is missing its' :

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3505
I'd probably go for the Noiseblocker PR-2 then...

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/10/25 9:21
From Gothenburg / Sweden
Posts: 1175
You can use the potentiometer that comes with the x1000 to lower down the speed of the fan to get down the noise.

EDIT: Im using Fractal R2 fan for cpu.


Edited by Kicko on 2013/4/26 22:16:01
   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1107
Quote:
ddni wrote:
Niels, your URL has an extra h at the start and is missing its' :
Oops, thanks to SLayeRDK for fixing it .

Best regards,

Niels

   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1107
Quote:
Kicko wrote:
You can use the potentiometer that comes with the x1000 to lower down the speed of the fan to get down the noise.
Not with the standard CPU fan, though, it doesn't have variable speed (as far as I have heard, haven't tried myself).

Best regards,

Niels

   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:01
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1107
Quote:
Raziel wrote:
I'd probably go for the Noiseblocker PR-2 then...
Yep, that looks nice too. Very similar data for airflow etc., and about 3 dB quieter (which is supposedly only marginally audible as a difference).

Let us know how it goes!

Best regards,

Niels

   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 0:37
From Wellington
Posts: 297
Niels wrote:-

Quote:
Not with the standard CPU fan, though, it doesn't have variable speed (as far as I have heard, haven't tried myself).


I have the standard CPU fan arrangement and a variable speed controller fitted by AmigaKit.

TrevorD

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 betatester
   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 2196
Quote:

nbache wrote:
Not with the standard CPU fan, though, it doesn't have variable speed (as far as I have heard, haven't tried myself).


IIRC, the standard CPU fan doesn't have the tacho pin to measure RPM. This doesn't prevent the fan speed from being adjusted though. All that's needed for variable speed is adjusting the voltage that's applied to the motor (usually using PWM).

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - more of my work
   Report Go to top

Re: X1000 CPU socket
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 13:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 901
@Hans

Yes that is exactly what I did with my stock fan.

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 3 4 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project