Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
42 user(s) are online (32 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 42

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 2 (3) 4 5 6 ... 10 »


Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/22 10:43
From Germany
Posts: 177
EDIT: I just read you already made it, well, then my post won't be of any interest for you anymore.. i'll still leave it here just in case someone else has similiar problems.



Quote:

Lio wrote:
yes I am using the right parameters !

I tried creating new and by copying from my upd4 backup

I tried my router too and here it is a different pb : I can ping any site (IP and name), the route is displaying, I can adjust the time through pool.sntp.org BUT I cant surf the net with internet browsers ! It was the same under upd4 BTW ... My A1 is online but there is something that prevents me from browsing (and I am using the default settings)



Is your A1 directly connected to an ADSL "modem" or to an ADSL router with integrated "modem"?

In any case this smells like being just an MTU/MSS related problem. If you can, get the correct default MTU and/or MSS Settings from your provider and set your settings accordingly.

For Ethernet connections (i.e. your A1 is behind a router with local IP address) the MTU should be 1500 and the MSS 1460.

But for direct connections through an ADSL "modem" this values might be different. E.g. for British Telecom the recommended MTU is somewhat around 1458, but 1430 has been proven to be the better value. The MSS should always be MTU - 40 bytes. E.g. if your MTU is 1500, MSS should be 1460.. if MTU = 1430, MSS should be 1390.

The MTU is controlled in your interface file in Devs:NetWorks. Open it with an texteditor and add a line like:

mtu=1492

The mss is controlled by the tcp.mssdflt setting of roadshow, you can either change it during network runtime with RoadshowControl or via an env variable, e.g. create the file ENVARC:Roadshow/tcp/mssdflt with the MSS as content (e.g. 1460, if 1500 is your MTU) and restart the network or reboot.


Edited by Cyborg on 2006/12/27 8:48:20
_________________
AmigaOS 4 core developer
www.os4welt.de - Die deutsche AmigaOS 4 Gemeinschaft

"In the beginning was CAOS.."
-- Andy Finkel, 1988 (ViewPort article, Oct. 1993)
   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/30 18:50
From Helsinki
Posts: 40
1.It seems that "ClickToFront" commodity doesnt work still.
:( it just ignores "NUMOFCLICKS or similar tooltype (not at my A1 atm.)"
I have setted it to 3 but it brings up on second click..

2. Mui screens, I'm unable to create a MUI custom screen with WB colors and GUI.
example:
I want to run IB on it's own screen but when i open that up, it just look absolutely terrifying. What happended to it?
Or do i lack of knowledge?

_________________
µA1-C 750GX@933, 512mb, Onboard GFX, Multi DVD Burner. OS4 JulyUpd
   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/18 10:33
From Flinders NSW Australia
Posts: 772
@jape
i too have the same problem all my MUI public screens are like that
looks damn ugly
i hope its just a setting im doing wrong

_________________
Amiga is the heart and soul of computing nothing else comes close
   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/30 11:30
From Finland
Posts: 1651
GLQuake and XMoto are very slow under OS4 final. Both seem to get gradually slower until finally locking up completely. Anyone else have similar problems?

I copied over the AmigaInput libs and prefs files from my update #4 backup so I can use my Competition Pro USB with E-UAE. Also GLQuake won't run if it can't find amigainput.library.

   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 19:07
From Germany
Posts: 1022
Quote:

poweramiga wrote:
@jape
i too have the same problem all my MUI public screens are like that
looks damn ugly
i hope its just a setting im doing wrong

I never got the screens MUI opens itself working in an usable way, but that's not limited to AmigaOS4, it didn't work for me on AmigaOS 3.x either.

On AmigaOS4 you can use Prefs/Screens instead to create public screens, for example for IBrowse:
- Start Prefs/Screens
- "Add" a new screen
- Change the Name and Title to "IBrowse"
- Make sure "Open/Close automatically" is enabled
- Change "Apply" for the "Screen Mode" and "Font" to "Never" (or select the screen mode and font you want to use if you want something different to what you use on the Workbench)
- In the "GUI" tab change "Settings" to "Like Workbench" ("Use GUI pens" = "As default", "Ignore application's GUI attrs" disabled)
- In the "Palette" tab change "Settings" to "Like Workbench" ("Use defined colours" = "As default", "Don't lock defined colors" disabled)
- "Save" the settings.
- Start IBrowse, use menu Settings/Screenmode... (or something similar, I don't know how it's called in the english catalog), enable "foreign public screen named", enter "IBrowse" in the string gadget and use "Save".
- Iconify and deiconify the IBrowse window (or quit and restart IBrowse) and you should get a usable screen which looks exactely like your Workbench screen.

It should be possible to get the screens MUI creates itself working correctly as well with Prefs/Screens, by starting it when they are open, using "Insert open screen..." and fix their settings, or even by changing the "<<Default>>" settings (but since that changes all screens it could break other software), but I didn't try that yet.

   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3454
Prefs / Workbench:

1. Restart delay NOT working (since upd 4 now)
One can enter whatever value, it doesn´t have any effect,
the neat reboot delay seems to be gone for good?

2. Screen title format
The mem values. It´s not possible to display CHIP / FAST or
VIRTUAL anymore, all of the formats display the same value, e.g.
using "%mm MB (%mfm MB Fast | %mcm MB Chip | %mvm MB Virtual)" gives
me "631 MB (631 MB Fast | 631 MB Chip | 631 MB Virtual)" which can´t be.
This one worked under pre4...

edit: @2:

OK, i just figured that i have to add "ADDCHIPRAM=2" to setpatch
to get the chipram back, which i understand is only for some old
programs (like PPaint, hehe ) to not complain anymore...but still,
what happened to the VIRTUAL (what happened to Virtual HD mem anyway)?


Edited by Raziel on 2006/12/27 11:44:38
_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/1 19:07
From Germany
Posts: 1022
Quote:

Raziel wrote:
Prefs / Workbench:

1. Restart delay NOT working (since upd 4 now)
One can enter whatever value, it doesn´t have any effect,

Works here. But it seems there are a lot of people expecting it to do something completely different to what it actually does, it's the time you have to enter the 2nd, 3rd, ... char(s) to select a file if there are several starting with the same char, for example on your Workbech partition it's the time you have to press 't' to select "Storage" or 'y' to select "System" after pressing 's'.

Quote:
2. Screen title format
The mem values. It´s not possible to display CHIP / FAST or
VIRTUAL anymore, all of the formats display the same value, e.g.
using "%mm MB (%mfm MB Fast | %mcm MB Chip | %mvm MB Virtual)" gives
me "631 MB (631 MB Fast | 631 MB Chip | 631 MB Virtual)" which can't be.

It's correct, it just doesn't make sense letting it display the same thing 4 times
There is no "fast" memory anymore in the final version of AmigaOS4 (asking for it returns the virtual memory size), that was still there in Update4 as special memory with virtual = physical address, and there never was "chip" memory on the AmigaOne (asking for it returns the virtual memory size, on Update4 it returned the fast memory size instead, but that's the same now anyway).

   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3454
@joerg

Quote:
Quote:
Raziel wrote:
Prefs / Workbench:

1. Restart delay NOT working (since upd 4 now)
One can enter whatever value, it doesn´t have any effect,


Works here. But it seems there are a lot of people expecting it to do something completely different to what it actually does, it's the time you have to enter the 2nd, 3rd, ... char(s) to select a file if there are several starting with the same char, for example on your Workbech partition it's the time you have to press 't' to select "Storage" or 'y' to select "System" after pressing 's'.


Boing, yes, i mixed it with REBOOT delay (oops), thanks for pointing that out
sooooo....
what happened to the reboot delay, then?

PS: I can confirm the Snoopdos bug, it doesn´t show anything
anymore and Grims when trying to open the "Function" window


Edited by Raziel on 2006/12/27 12:18:24
_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/2 0:35
From Sydney
Posts: 685
Some personal experiences with apps mentioned here:

@lazi:

I have no problem with YAM 2.4. I simply copied in the three classes from an old installation and it worked.

The three classes (six files) you must install are:

TextEditor.mcc/mcp Vers 15.19 [OS4/PPC] (12/11/2006)
BetterString.mcc/mcp Vers 11.7 [OS4/PPC] ( 9/07/2005)
ToolBar.mcc/mcp Vers 15.12 [OS4/PPC] ( 1/08/2005)

All six files have to go into Sys:MUI/Libs/mui/ (NOT into Sys:Libs/MUI/)


@Paul:

I think you'll find no problems with lpr.device and network printing (in fact, I have only installed it for the first time over the last week and now have Amiga access to all the printers in the house).

MakeCD works OK here, too. I used it to burn my Install CDs.


@syrtran:

No personal experience, but the failure of Final Writer has been discussed amongst other beta testers and the consensus is that there is no workaround that the OS can make to support FW's bugs.

OTOH, Digita's Wordworth7 runs a treat, I use it frequently and it is good to see the speed boost it now enjoys.

@Ricossa: Only one problem here with PicShow: sometimes when halfway through a drawer of pictures it will give an error message "Can't load xxx". It can't load the next one either and I have to exit and try again. However, no crashes, recovery is complete and it works next time.

@jape: The NUMCLICKS tooltype in ClickToFront only accepts values of 1 or 2.

   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 0:37
From Wellington
Posts: 297
Quote:

joerg wrote:
On AmigaOS4 you can use Prefs/Screens instead to create public screens, for example for IBrowse.

Excellent tip. This worked well for me. Many thanks.

Quick note: the quote option on the Amigans website does not work peoperly with the new IBrowse2.4? If you highlight a section of text to copy and paste, using the Quote tab pastes the whole body of text not just the section you selected. This feature works fine on other sites.

TrevorDick

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 betatester
   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/17 17:17
From Peterborough. Big-Bash-Shire. England, Distro:Ubuntu & Os4
Posts: 789
ok... Just done my update.


Screen looks MUCH crisper... BUT..

I got da jerky windows when dragging em too.

I haven't played with any prefs yet so... bit early to notch this one down yet.



Ibrowse... MUCH faster.... AND... FINALLY the bloody scroll wheel works in it.

Had to make a new net connection as I had called my workbench partition SYSTEM in all previous incarnations. I called it EngineROOM in the final.

So.. When I drag my connection file over it wanted SYSTEM. Bugger faffing about like that.
So just made a new connection.

So... the connection WIZARD WORKS.

Gotta remember how the feck to get Zami theme installed again. And Wookie wants mcc class stuff again.

So far...


looking good. Nice update.

Warm reboot is awesome ... must be about 3 seconds !!

_________________
Are we nearly there yet ?
   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3454
Since OS4 final, the SDK seems to not find SDL anymore

Overwritten files ain´t possible due to the SDK residing
on a complete other partition, just added my assigns again
...strange, anyone else (maybe a hint how to workaround this)?

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/30 11:30
From Finland
Posts: 1651
@Raziel

You have the following in S:user-startup?

Quote:

;BEGIN AmigaOS 4.0 SDK
assign SDK: Development:SDK
execute SDK:S/sdk-startup
;END AmigaOS 4.0 SDK

   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3454
@salass00

These are the first lines of my user-startup:

;SDK
assign SDK: Work:Programming/SDK
assign dev: SDK:Local/C
assign bin: dev:
assign subversion: SDK:C
execute SDK:S/sdk-startup

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 6:42
From Geneva CH
Posts: 227
Another BIG problem for me:

my USB flash-card reader is no more recognized. I enabled it in UBOOT, where it gets recognized (it flashes and stays on), but when the Kickstart is loaded, it goes to sleep, all lights off, and I can no more access it.

USB inspector doesn't know it is attached. And yes, I tryed to give the commands ubsctrl start and restart, with no results at all.

AmigaOne G4 non fixed. I really need my card reader!

Luca

   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/30 11:30
From Finland
Posts: 1651
@Raziel

Should be OK then. No idea why it doesn't work for you.

With OS4 final when I use normal make (instead of gmake) to compile using gcc (like f.e. with my svg.datatype) I always get requesters asking for "/usr/local/bin:".

Never had this problem with update #4. If I cancel them it compiles OK. Very annoying though...

   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/27 17:27
Posts: 231
Quote:

tonyw wrote:

I have no problem with YAM 2.4. I simply copied in the three classes from an old installation and it worked.

The three classes (six files) you must install are:

TextEditor.mcc/mcp Vers 15.19 [OS4/PPC] (12/11/2006)
BetterString.mcc/mcp Vers 11.7 [OS4/PPC] ( 9/07/2005)
ToolBar.mcc/mcp Vers 15.12 [OS4/PPC] ( 1/08/2005)

All six files have to go into Sys:MUI/Libs/mui/ (NOT into Sys:Libs/MUI/)


I am using the latest beta 2.5. and it is e.g. does'n use Toolbar.mcc anymore.

I have just tested V2.3 from my old A1200 backup and it works.

   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/16 19:25
From Sweden
Posts: 3159
In notepad.

I installed os4 on a new drive and kept the old drive as slave. This means that I have two dh0: dh1: etc. The dh0: from the old drive is called dh0.1:

However if I open a file in notepad it does not matter which one of the partitions I select (dh0: or dh0.1:), it always ends up on the first drive named "System:".

Quite annoying.

Took me a while to figure out why the user startup on the fresh install looked exactly the same as on my old install.

_________________
Vacca foeda. Sum, ergo edo

Mr Bobo Cornwater
   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/30 11:30
From Finland
Posts: 1651
@orgin

I assume both your partitions are named System? If so rename one of them to OldSystem or similar and you will avoid these kinds of problems.

Haven't tried but something like this (from CLI) should work as well "run notepad dh0.1:s/startup-sequence".

I can see why it won't work with the ASL requester though, since the returned path will probably contain System: hence the problem. Typing the path manually into the asl requester might also work...

Still, these kinds of problems could be avoided if the ASL requester were to use the device name, which must be unique, rather than the usually more convenient volume name in cases like this where the volume name is not unique (two or more disks with same name).

   Report Go to top

Re: Report your 'AmigaOS 4.0 Final' bugs here!
Supreme Council
Joined:
2006/11/16 19:25
From Sweden
Posts: 3159
@salass00

Yeah I just wrote dh0.1: instead. Wasn't looking for a solution, just reporting the problem. It should be fixed not to use the volume name.

_________________
Vacca foeda. Sum, ergo edo

Mr Bobo Cornwater
   Report Go to top


« 1 2 (3) 4 5 6 ... 10 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project