Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
45 user(s) are online (34 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 45

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





Warp3D SI (small) feature request.
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/11/6 11:13
Posts: 29
Hey guys!

Thanks to Creols, our elder french amigans, I'm now a proud owner of an AmigaOne X1000, so I'm back to code. :)

After two years without any serious activity, I'm a bit lost, and I don't know who is in charge of Warp3D SI (Hans?), so I make my request here.

My actual code uses 2 features from the RV200 driver not working on the SI driver:

1- Compressed texture: That's not a big deal, we already discussed this with Hans, and modern hardware are really hard to init, so I wrote a DXT unpacker and use uncompressed texture: Problem solved.

2- More problematic: I can't make the specular color to work on SI. The secondary color use is very basic, by enabling it, it just add the secondary color at blend stage. But it doesn't work. And I really need it.

So maybe I missed something? Maybe something else must be set? On RV200 just calling W3D_SetState(context, W3D_SPECULAR, W3D_ENABLE); is enough, but maybe something else must be done on SI? Maybe playing with texparameters, texenv?

If it not yet implemented, would it be be very hard to add this "little" (I think?) feature?

Thanks

_________________
AmigaOne XE --- 7455A@1.4Ghz --- Radeon 9000 Pro --- RAM 2GB --- SSD 40GB
   Report Go to top

Re: Warp3D SI (small) feature request.
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/3/10 14:15
From Poland
Posts: 50
@Crisot

I am glad you came back. We are waiting impatiently for the Dungeon Crawler and a new demo from the UNIVERSE series - ... 4?

It's a very happy day for everyone :)


PS.
https://www.facebook.com/odyssey4.1/?hc_ref=PAGES_TIMELINE

Q: Not about the fan, guess what this motherboard is?
A: AmigaOne X1000 ?

   Report Go to top

Re: Warp3D SI (small) feature request.
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/1/26 21:48
From New Zealand
Posts: 2188
@Crisot

Quote:
2- More problematic: I can't make the specular color to work on SI. The secondary color use is very basic, by enabling it, it just add the secondary color at blend stage. But it doesn't work. And I really need it.

So maybe I missed something? Maybe something else must be set? On RV200 just calling W3D_SetState(context, W3D_SPECULAR, W3D_ENABLE); is enough, but maybe something else must be done on SI? Maybe playing with texparameters, texenv?

If it not yet implemented, would it be be very hard to add this "little" (I think?) feature?

I just checked the code, and W3D_SPECULAR is implemented. IIRC, multi-texturing allows you to read and use the specular value. Try enabling multitexturing, and set it up to use the specular value.

Hans

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - more of my work
   Report Go to top

Re: Warp3D SI (small) feature request.
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/6/3 12:49
Posts: 232
@Crisot

We already discussed about a problem about secondary color (specular) If i remenber right it worked only with a float color not an RGBA32 one.
Apart this it seems that something no more worked with some recents Warp3D about multi-texturing:
for example on my Sam460
from my Aminet/Microbe3D package, start Demo-View-ppc, then load data/JulietStriped/JulietStriped.obj ==> now looks ugly . It should looks like this :
http://thellier.free.fr/Docs/Microbe3D.html

   Report Go to top

Re: Warp3D SI (small) feature request.
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/11/6 11:13
Posts: 29
Thanks to Hans the problem is solved.

Yes, Warp3D SI does not add the specular at blending, something Warp3D RV200 does by default or even OpenGL does by enabling (GL_COLOR_SUM);

But I was not aware Warp3D allow you to select the SPECULAR as argument for texture unit. So by simply activating a third TMU and using this trick, the specular is back.

Thank you!

Alain: Hummm. Actually it looks correct on my system (?). Just moving lights does nothing.

_________________
AmigaOne XE --- 7455A@1.4Ghz --- Radeon 9000 Pro --- RAM 2GB --- SSD 40GB
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project