Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
81 user(s) are online (68 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 80

BCP, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





What is "AHI User Mode" in TuneNet?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3490
TuneNet's Preferences has the option to set Audio Mode to "AHI User Mode" or "AHI Audio 0" (etc). I think I'm being thick, but which audio mode allows other programs to play sounds at the same time? (I think that's the main difference between those options, right?)

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: What is "AHI User Mode" in TuneNet?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/30 11:30
From Finland
Posts: 1526
@ChrisH

"AHI User Mode" is the same as the AHI "Music Unit" or low-level interface which is exclusive access to the audio h/w unless you use DEVICE.audio to redirect it to "unit 0".

For TuneNet you should always pick "AHI Audio 0" (AHI unit 0). I don't know why using the so called "Music Unit" is an option in TuneNet TBH.

   Report Go to top

Re: What is "AHI User Mode" in TuneNet?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/4 21:53
From www.amigakit.com
Posts: 429
Chris, I hope you like the new Shoutcast V2 API functionality and animated Ringhio notifications in the latest TuneNet from Enhancer Software v1.3

_________________
amigakit.com - the Amiga store
Links: www.amigakit.com | New Products | Enhancer Software
   Report Go to top

Re: What is "AHI User Mode" in TuneNet?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1892
@ChrisH
Quote:

TuneNet's Preferences has the option to set Audio Mode to "AHI User Mode" or "AHI Audio 0" (etc). I think I'm being thick, but which audio mode allows other programs to play sounds at the same time? (I think that's the main difference between those options, right?)


The Unit numbers are the ones that share between other sharing audio apps (ie ones that don't do low level access like AudioEvolution)

Use the User mode if you want to choose a second sound card or have a reason to pick a specific mode on the standard card.

_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: What is "AHI User Mode" in TuneNet?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/30 11:30
From Finland
Posts: 1526
@broadblues

Quote:

Use the User mode if you want to choose a second sound card...


Or you could use "Unit 1" for this purpose since that's basically what the units 1 to 3 are there for (and also I would guess special audio modes like FILESAVE).

   Report Go to top

Re: What is "AHI User Mode" in TuneNet?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3490
@amigakit Quote:
I hope you like the new Shoutcast V2 API functionality and animated Ringhio notifications in the latest TuneNet from Enhancer Software v1.3

I have to admit to not trying the revised Internet Radio functionality yet... But from a quick look, although it works, I'm not sure I'll personally find it useful (probably due to how the Search function works) :

(EDIT: CORRECTIONS MADE BELOW #2)

If I search for "J-Pop" I only get 3 results. And even if I change it to search the top 500 "International" stations, I only get 4 results. BUT if I search on the shoutcast.com website, then I get 33 results!

I presume this is because TuneNet downloads the top 500 stations (which won't contain obscure stations!), and only after that filter the results. So either it needs to request more stations (if the search finds too few matches), or it needs to send the search request to the server (but I don't know if this is possible using the API).

My use case may be obscure, so I do not necessarily expect anything to be done about this (I just report it & let you decide whether it's worth doing or not).


(EDIT: UPDATED REPLY BELOW)

I'm normally running the original Ringhio server (for beta-testing OS4), but I did install your new version in a separate folder, so I just tested it out... Yes, it is rather nice having an animated notification

I might have to consider having this running by default! (Just needs me to change my WbStartup prefs.)


Edited by ChrisH on 2017/7/29 13:47:27
Edited by ChrisH on 2017/7/29 13:54:28
Edited by ChrisH on 2017/7/31 15:54:33
_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: What is "AHI User Mode" in TuneNet?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3490
I've updated my last reply.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: What is "AHI User Mode" in TuneNet?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/1/6 17:56
From Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 1247
@ChrisH

Based on experience, here is my explanatiton for AHI settings:

If you select a sound card or built-in audio like hdaudio for X1000 in the AHI "Music Unit" lister, then applications that use the low-level AHI API will have exclusive access and other applications will not play at the same time. Some things like notifications won't work.

In AHI, if you set one of the "Unit 0" settings in the "Music Unit" lister and set a sound card or built-in audio setting in the "Unit 0" lister then any applications that use the low-level API will have their sound play rerouted to "Unit 0" and won't have exclusive access to AHI and block other applications (like notifications) from playing.

If you set one of the "Unit 0" settings in the AHI "Music Unit" lister, then the TuneNet settings won't matter. However, it's probably better to use "AHI Audio 0" (AHI unit 0) in TuneNet as broadblues suggested.

Supposedly, the low-level access to AHI resulted in better sound quality on a classic (OS3) Amiga but I've never been able to tell any difference on my OS4 NG computer.

By the way, it's the SYS:Devs/AHI/device.audio file that makes "Unit 0" show up in the AHI "Music Unit" lister. Without that file, there is no way to reroute low-level AHI access to Unit 0.



_________________
Amiga X1000 with 2GB memory & OS 4.1FE + Radeon HD 5450

   Report Go to top

Re: What is "AHI User Mode" in TuneNet?
Just popping in
Joined:
2015/5/9 22:31
From Stockport
Posts: 41
@amigakit

I am very much loving the Shoutcast V2 update and the animated notifications look cool too

Thanks for the update!!

   Report Go to top

Re: What is "AHI User Mode" in TuneNet?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3490
Regarding the Shoutcast support, I updated my reply:
http://www.amigans.net/modules/xforum ... id=107388#forumpost107388

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: What is "AHI User Mode" in TuneNet?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1892
@ChrisH

The find field in the GUI only filters the currently downloaded results set. There is a limit on the number and frequecy of requests, so frequently poling by keyword is not viable, also I wanted to keep the GUI simple

So:

Quote:

My use case may be obscure, so I do not necessarily expect anything to be done about this (I just report it & let you decide whether it's worth doing or not).


That's why I added an ARexx interface, and extended the API to add StationSearch

rx "ADDRESS TUNENET.1 STATIONSCAN STATIONS 500 KEYWORD 'J-Pop'"

Gives ten results here, number of results may depend on number of station currently broadcastingas the result s have chnaged from 8 to 9 10 and back again whilst I was verifying.


NB: You get more results for JPOP than J-Pop






_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: What is "AHI User Mode" in TuneNet?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3490
@broadblues Quote:
You get more results for JPOP than J-Pop

Nope. I actually tried "JPop" first, and got ZERO results. Still get none.
edit: Never mind, I guess you meant for the ARexx StationSearch.

Quote:
rx "ADDRESS TUNENET.1 STATIONSCAN STATIONS 500 KEYWORD 'J-Pop'"

OK, that gives me 9 results, while searching for 'JPop' gives 21 results.

While using the website gives me 36 results, and 'JPop' gives 40.

Quote:
There is a limit on the number and frequecy of requests, so frequently poling by keyword is not viable

Depends. TuneNet itself could limit the number of searches. I had to do something along those lines with eNewsReader for Twitter's API, since they are quite restrictive on how often you poll them for news.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: What is "AHI User Mode" in TuneNet?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1892
@ChrisH

Quote:

OK, that gives me 9 results, while searching for 'JPop' gives 21 results.

While using the website gives me 36 results, and 'JPop' gives 40.


The only limit here is what the API search finds, the website may have direct access to the database, rather than using the API, thus returning more stations, who knows.

The API as described in their documantation is not fully implmented, for example you can't query for subgenre names at the moment (or couldn't when I wrote the code anyway haven't tested for 6 months) JPOP is a subgenre, but when searching for genres you don't search by the text name but rather but it's numerical ID.

JPOP is 227 (worked out by using the GETGENREINFO rexx command to get the main genre ID (POP = 220) and the using this list to guess the sub genre ID)

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=303241

rx "ADDRESS TUNENET.1 STATIONSCAN STATIONS 100 GENREID 227"

Gives 20 results

There should have been a ScanByGenre.rexx example script included in the archive but it seems to be missing.

Here is the code.

/* Scan Stations Example */

/*
This example shows how to fetch genres, then scan the list for one of the genre IDS returned 
*/

options results

parse arg searchgenre

address TUNENET.1

'GETGENRELISTINFO STEM "GENRES"' 

Say "Avalable Genres:"

searchid "Not Found"

if rc 0 then do
    do 
1 to GENRES.0
        genre 
"   "
        
do 1 to GENRES.ATTRS.0
            at 
GENRES.ATTRS.j.ATTR
            genre 
genre || " " || GENRES.i.at
        end
        say genre
    end
    
    
do 0 to GENRES.0
        
if GENRES.i.NAME searchgenre then do
            
searchid GENRES.i.ID
            leave
        end
    end
    
if searchid "Not Found" then do
        
say "Requested Genre Not Available"
        
exit
    
end 
    
    Say 
"Scanning for " searchgenre
    
    
'STATIONSCAN GENREID ' searchid ' STATIONS 10'
    
if rc 0 then do
    
'GETSTATIONLISTINFO STEM "STATIONS"'
    
Say "Found:"
    
if rc 0 then do
        do 
1 to STATIONS.0
            station 
|| "  "
            
do 1 to STATIONS.ATTRS.0
                at 
STATIONS.ATTRS.j.ATTR
                station 
station || "  " || STATIONS.i.at
            end
            say station
        end    
    end
    end
end


Quote:

TuneNet itself could limit the number of searches.


It already does. Still the idea is to keep the GUI simple and fast and provide ARexx for 'advanced' / 'specialist' cases.



_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: What is "AHI User Mode" in TuneNet?
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/4/22 17:03
From Lawrenceburg, KY
Posts: 136
@thread

In relation to Shoutcast, Tunenet also supports broadcasting. Is there a tutorial out there showing how to broadcast?


_________________
Sold the SAM460ex lite... waiting for X5000 or A1222 and OS 4.2
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project