Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
65 user(s) are online (59 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 64

DJBase, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





3000T help request
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/10/14 17:05
Posts: 111
I just got a 3000T, it has no floppy drive, and no (according to WB) fast RAM. Is there a goof trouble shooting resource out there?

Thank you.

   Report Go to top

Re: 3000T help request
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/2/14 15:50
From Australia
Posts: 64
@Nuder_Try

If you get desperate, you should be able to use any regular Amiga floppy drive. The problem you will run into is the front bezel which is a bit different on the 3000T to most of the other Amigas.

With the memory side of things and going off my (bad) memory, you should at least have 2Mb of chip RAM on the motherboard. The 3000 and 3000T can take up to 16Mb of fast RAM on the motherboard as well but they require special DRAM chips to do so or you could just go a RAM board like a ZorRAM or something similar.

   Report Go to top

Re: 3000T help request
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/10/14 17:05
Posts: 111
@prowler

Thanks for the info on the drive. I've not need to use the default faceplates, I have a 5.25" to 3.5" thingie somewhere. Plus I'd rather use a HD than a DD drive. The machine only has 1 meg chip, so there's not too much I can do with it, but am looking for RAM addons (and another copy of 3.9) :)

   Report Go to top

Re: 3000T help request
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/9 10:13
From 63930 Augerolles FRANCE
Posts: 32
well, for functionning properly the A3000 and T models needs to have at least 1 MB chip ram AND 1 MB fast ram installed !

_________________
Amigalement,
Jean-Francois Bachelet, Amiga nuts since 1985
-----------------------------------------------------------
Welcome to Happy Computing : AMIGA! (C)2K4-2K99 voxel
   Report Go to top

Re: 3000T help request
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/10/14 17:05
Posts: 111
I have several non-Amiga HD floppy drives. Is there an adaptor that I could use to get them to work?

   Report Go to top

Re: 3000T help request
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/10/14 17:05
Posts: 111
Still getting this beast back up... Doing better, but would like to put in my Apollo 4060. However, I can't find instructions for the needed motherboard fix. Is there a good place to look for that?

   Report Go to top

Re: 3000T help request
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/8 13:37
From Netherlands
Posts: 79

   Report Go to top

Re: 3000T help request
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/10/14 17:05
Posts: 111
Possibly, I thought there was a lead that needed to be run as well. (This is my 1st 3000)

   Report Go to top

Re: 3000T help request
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/8 13:37
From Netherlands
Posts: 79
I still have some Zip ram left, but it is not much 512or 1024KB. There is someone who sells it on Amibay, from Polen.

Also my sold 3000T had a Bigram 256MB, slower then onboard ram, but working fine.


That 68060 card does not work the onboard 3000T SCSI, reading the guide.

   Report Go to top

Re: 3000T help request
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/10/14 17:05
Posts: 111
@benny

Would love a bigram, or similar, but haven't been able to find any for sale.

   Report Go to top

Re: 3000T help request
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/10/14 17:05
Posts: 111
@benny

Do you recall what the modification to the ROMs are for that board. I got mine used, so no manual. All I could find only was the "use the supplied sockets" (also not included.)

   Report Go to top

Re: 3000T help request
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/8 13:37
From Netherlands
Posts: 79
@Nuder_Try

Individual is planning en upgraded version:

https://twitter.com/AmigaWorld/status/1182394008582217728/photo/1


   Report Go to top

Re: 3000T help request
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/8 13:37
From Netherlands
Posts: 79
@Nuder_Try

I don't owned the board myself, here is a german manual:

http://amiga.resource.cx/manual/Apollo4060.pdf

"A3000: a wire has to be connected between the A3000 SCSI chip and the Kickstart chips"


   Report Go to top

Re: 3000T help request
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/5/1 17:57
From Czech Republic
Posts: 1058
Quote:
a wire has to be connected between the A3000 SCSI chip and the Kickstart chips

Ugh! I'm so glad I gave up on the Classics

_________________
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!

AmigaOne X5000 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon RX 560 / ESI Juli@ / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project